FOOTBALL: Rangers roll on, Tigers held, Tulips crushed, Pinchbeck go five clear

0
Have your say

DEEPING Rangers were again on sizzling form in the UCL Premier Division as they cruised to a 3-0 success at Thrapston Town on Saturday, while Holbeach United drew 3-3 with Desborough Town and Spalding United were thumped 4-0 by title-chasing Long Buckby.

A Scott Ginty brace and Matt Heron’s 24th of the season keep Deeping on course for a coveted top six finish at the very least.

Meanwhile, Holbeach ended their run of three successive losses, but had to settle for a point against lowly Desborough at Carter’s Park.

Having fallen behind early on, the Tigers led 2-1 at the interval with Liam Nimmo among the goals. Ar Tarn levelled in the second half, only for Jonny Allen to fire John Chand’s man back ahead.

It didn’t take long for the away side to level again from a disputed free kick, leaving Holbeach’s hopes of third place very much in the balance.

There was little for Spalding to cheer at the Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field, as Long Buckby cruised to a hefty victory.

Michael Byrne notched the opener just before the break from Russ Dunkley’s cross – and the same player made it two in the second period when he buried a whipped Fazel Koriya free kick.

Koriya got on the scoresheet himself ten minutes from time, notching direct from a corner.

There was still time for Dan Quigley to fire home a deserved fourth late on, as Pat Rayment’s men were routinely dispatched.

There was no shortage of effort from the Tulips, but they created very little.

Down in UCL Division One, Bourne Town went down 3-2 at home against Rushden and Higham United.

Meanwhile, a 2-0 win at Parson Drove sent Pinchbeck United five points clear at the top of the Peterborough and District Premier Division.

Their victory was sealed by a 35-yard screamer from skipper Matt Hocking and a strike from Dan Woods.

Moulton Harrox were also 2-0 winners, as they picked up an eye-catching win at Coates Athletic. Ash Gedney and Tom Panton were the scorers.

There was a thriller at Netherton United as Deeping Rangers Reserves picked up a 3-3 draw, Dan Ireland bagging twice and Sam Thompson also among the goals.

Crowland Town completed a successful day in the top flight for our sides, knocking off hosts Oundle Town 3-1 thanks to goals from Simon Ingram (2) and Sean Treagus.

See Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press for more on the weekend football.

RESULTS (Saturday, March 31)

ChromaSport & Trophies UCL: Premier Division – AFC Kempston Rovers 0 Boston Town 1; Cogenhoe United 0 Newport Pagnell Town 2; Holbeach United 3 Desborough Town 3; Irchester United 1 Blackstones 3; Sleaford Town 0 Peterborough Northern Star 2; Spalding United 0 Long Buckby 4; St Ives Town 2 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 1; Thrapston Town 0 Deeping Rangers 3; Wellingborough Town 0 King’s Lynn Town 5

ChromaSport & Trophies UCL: Division One – Bourne Town 2 Rushden & Higham Utd 3; Eynesbury Rovers 1 Buckingham Town 2; Raunds Town 0 Bugbrooke St Michaels 3; Rothwell Corinthians 2 Potton United 1; Wellingborough Whitworth 7 Rothwell Town 2; Wootton Blue Cross 1 Northampton Sileby Rangers 1.

• Peterborough & District League: Premier Division – Coates Athletic 0 Moulton Harrox 2; Eye Sports 3 Leverington Sports 1; Netherton United 3 Deeping Rangers Res 3; Oakham Utd 4 Alconbury 2; Oundle Town 1 Crowland Town 3; Parson Drove 0 Pinchbeck Utd 2; Peterborough Sports Parkway 4 Uppingham Town 1; Ramsey Town 3 Whittlesey Utd 1. Division One – Ketton 3 Hampton Sports 0; Moulton Harrox Res 2 Whittlesey Blue Star 5; Powerleague AFC 1 Peterborough FC Inter 2; Riverside Rovers Snr 5 Langtoft Utd 1; Sawtry 2 Stamford Bels 3; Thorney 2 Stilton United 0; Warboys Town FC 1 Netherton Utd Res 4. Division Two – Farcet Utd 5 Parkside 1; Gedney Hill 0 Eye Sports & Social Res 10; Guyhirn 0 Castor & Ailsworth 0; Hartford Sun FC 4 Peterborough Rovers 1; Oakham Utd Res 0 Sutton Bridge Utd 3; Pinchbeck Utd Res 2 Ryhall Utd 0. Division Three – Long Sutton Athl Res 0 Deeping Rangers A 0; Peterborough FC Inter Res 1 Langtoft United Res 2; Uppingham Town Res 2 Peterborough Sports Parkway Res 3; Whittlesey Utd Res 1 Leverington S Res 3. Division Four – Coates Ath Res 1 Peterborough Rovers Res 0; Kings Cliffe Utd Res 6 Ketton Res 0. Division Five – Leverington Sports A 1 Oakham United A 2; Ryhall United Res 1 Riverside Rovers Res 2; Sutton Bridge United Res 1 Parkway Eagles 5.

• Boston & District League: Premier Division – Billinghay Athletic 5 Skegness Town Res 1; Freiston 1 Old Leake 3; Old Dons 3 Spilsby Town 3; Pointon 1 Kirton Town 1; Tavern Colts 6 Woodhall Spa Utd 1; Wyberton 3 Swineshead Institute 4. Division One – Fishtoft 3 Coningsby 0; Spalding Harriers 1 Wyberton Res 0; Spalding Town 2 Mareham Utd 1. Division Two – FC Kirton 1 Pointon Reserves 4; Mareham Utd Reserves 0 Fosdyke 7; Nelson 2 Fishtoft Res 1; Spalding Town Res 1 Freiston Res 6; Tavern Colts Res 1 Park Utd 0; Westside Rangers 4 Tydd St Mary 3; Wrangle United 4 Coningsby Res 2. Division Three – Fosdyke Res 2 Spilsby Town Res 1; Friskney 2 Queen’s Rangers 4; Kirton Town Res 6 Spalding Harriers Res 1; Swineshead Res 3 Woodhall Spa Utd Res 0; Wainfleet Utd Res 6 Pointon A 1.