Home   Sport   Article

Holbeach and Bourne both win at home, Spalding lose heavily at Stamford




Holbeach United marked manager Danny Hussey's 60th game in charge of the club with a 6-2 home win against Lutterworth Town in the Uhlsport United Counties League (UCL) Premier Division today.

Jonny Lockie opened the scoring at Carter's Park before the Swifts equalised just shy of the 20th minute through Reed Tomlinson.

The Tigers were back in front when an acrobatic shot on goal by Andrew Tidswell was put into his own net by Callum Riley.

Danny Hussey's 60th game in charge of Holbeach United ended in a 6-2 win at home to Lutterworth Town.Photo by Tim Wilson.SG-140320-031TW.
Danny Hussey's 60th game in charge of Holbeach United ended in a 6-2 win at home to Lutterworth Town.Photo by Tim Wilson.SG-140320-031TW.

But Lutterworth levelled again almost immediately when Tomlinson fired home a loose ball from a throw-in.

Then a double substitution by Hussey, bringing on Will Bird and Josh Ford for Luke Wilson and Andrew Tidswell respectively paid dividends.

Michael Frew restored Holbeach's lead on 69 minutes, Adams lobbed in the fourth nine minutes from time and then Lutterworth's Shaquille O'Neill-Brooks was given a straight red card for a dangerous tackle on Bird.

Lutterworth Town's Shaquille O'Neill-Brooks is sent off for a dangerous challenge on Will Bird.Photo by Tim Wilson.Photo by Tim Wilson.SG-140320-019TW.
Lutterworth Town's Shaquille O'Neill-Brooks is sent off for a dangerous challenge on Will Bird.Photo by Tim Wilson.Photo by Tim Wilson.SG-140320-019TW.

A Ford free kick after the sending off and a diving header by Jon Fairweather completed the scoring for the Tigers just a day after Hussey confirmed he and assistant Rob Shaw would both be leaving the club at the end of the season.

In UCL Division One, Bourne Town won for the first time in ten games with a 2-0 defeat of fifth-placed Harrowby United at the JJ Mac Stadium.

Jacob Fenton and Rares Dementer scored a goal in each half for the Wakes, their first win in two months.

However, the shine was taken off the result with the news that relegation rivals Sileby Rangers (17th) and Huntingdon Town (19th) both also won.

Rares Dementer scored Bourne Town's second goal against Harrowby United at the JJ Mac Stadium.Photo by Tim Wilson.SG-140320-217TW.
Rares Dementer scored Bourne Town's second goal against Harrowby United at the JJ Mac Stadium.Photo by Tim Wilson.SG-140320-217TW.

In the BetVictor Northern Premier League South East Division, Spalding United have now lost their last five games in a row after a 5-1 hammering at title-chasing Stamford.

Tobias Liversidge scored his first goal for the Tulips to give them the lead at the Zeeco Stadium.

But a double for both Tom Siddons and Tendai Chitiza, along with a Harry Vince strike, took Graham Drury's men clear as the Daniels scored four unanswered goals in the second half.

Tom Siddons equalises for Stamford against Spalding United.Photo by Alan Walters.
Tom Siddons equalises for Stamford against Spalding United.Photo by Alan Walters.

Despite the loss, Spalding are still 14 points clear of bottom side Wisbech Town.

In the ChromaSport Peterborough & District League (PDFL), Moulton Harrox's hopes of retaining their Premier Division title were dented after a 1-0 defeat against Uppingham Town at Broad Lane.

However, Long Sutton Athletic scored seven times at Oakham United where Jake Clitheroe scored a hat-trick.

Jake Clitheroe scored a hat-trick for Long Sutton Athletic in their 7-1 win at Oakham United.Photo supplied by A Groves Photography.
Jake Clitheroe scored a hat-trick for Long Sutton Athletic in their 7-1 win at Oakham United.Photo supplied by A Groves Photography.

There were double celebrations for Sutton after the Reserves reached the third round of the Peterborough Junior Cup with a penalty shoot-out win at Leverington Sports Reserves.

The two sides could not be separated after 90 minutes, with the game ending goalless in normal time, before Sutton went through 4-2 on spot kicks.

But NECI's progress in the PDFL League Cup was ended with a 3-1 defeat at home to Premier Division side Thorney.

Jon Fairweather heads home the sixth and final goal for Holbeach United at home to Lutterworth Town.Photo by Tim Wilson.SG-140320-026TW.
Jon Fairweather heads home the sixth and final goal for Holbeach United at home to Lutterworth Town.Photo by Tim Wilson.SG-140320-026TW.

TODAY'S RESULTS

BETVICTOR NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE South East Division: Stamford 5 Spalding United 1.

UHLSPORT UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE Premier Division: Holbeach United 6 Lutterworth Town 2; Oadby Town v Deeping Rangers PP; Pinchbeck United v Loughborough University PP.

Division One: Bourne Town 2 Harrowby United 0.

Reserve Division: Newport Pagnell Town Reserves v Bourne Town Reserves PP.

CHROMASPORT PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Moulton Harrox 0 Uppingham Town 1; Oakham United 1 Long Sutton Athletic 7; Ketton v Tydd PP; Netherton United v Holbeach United Reserves PP.

Division One: Crowland Town 0 Stamford Belvedere 1; Oundle Town v Moulton Harrox Reserves PP.

Division Two: Thorpe Wood Rangers 2 Crowland Town Reserves 3; Stamford Lions Reserves v Rippingale & Folkingham PP.

Division Three: Farcet United 4 Tydd Reserves 2; Holbeach United Sports v FC Peterborough Reserves PP.

Division Four: Thurlby Tigers 3 Kings Cliffe Reserves 3.

Division Five A: Long Sutton Athletic A v Huntingdon Town Development PP.

Division Five B: Rippingale & Folkingham Reserves 7 Spalding Town Reserves 2.

PDFL League Cup fourth round: NECI 1 Thorney 3.

PFSDF Peterborough Challenge Cup semi-final: Spalding Town 0 Eye United 3 (winners to face Stamford Belvedere in final).

PFSDF Peterborough Junior Cup second round: Leverington Sports Reserves 0 Long Sutton Athletic Reserves 0 (Sutton win 4-2 on penalties and will face Farcet United in the third round).

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED SATURDAY LEAGUE

Premier Division: Skegness Town Reserves 5 Kirton Town 0.

Division One: Park United 2 Swineshead Institute 3; Woodhall Spa United 5 Pointon Reserves 0.

Division Two: Bull Athletic v Spalding Harriers PP; Freiston 6 Swineshead Institute 3; Kirton Town Reserves 3 Coningsby Reserves 5.

Division Three: Fishtoft Reserves 1 Wyberton A 1; Holbeach Bank 5 Park United Reserves 1; Moulton Seas End 0 Digby 1.

BB INSURE WILOUGHBY CUP QUARTER-FINALS

Wyberton Reserves 0 Coningsby 1.


Read more

More by this author



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More