Home   Sport   Article

FOOTBALL: Away win for Holbeach United in FA Vase but Bourne Town are knocked out




Josh Ford's double guided Holbeach United into the Buildbase FA Vase first round proper.

He sealed the Tigers' 3-1 win at Clifton All Whites this afternoon, having opened the scoring with an early penalty.

Substitute Spencer Tinkler put Holbeach ahead for the second time.

Bourne Town were knocked out 2-1 at home to Hucknall Town who struck with only three minutes to go following Reece Driscoll's first-half equaliser.

Deeping Rangers shared six goals at Cogenhoe United in the uhlsport United Counties League Premier Division.

Jordan Macleod put the Clarets in front twice but they needed a late leveller from Tom Garrick.

Pinchbeck United were held 1-1 by Rugby Town at the Sir Halley Stewart Field as Tyrone Burton's early strike was cancelled out in the final 10 minutes.

Spalding United also drew - 2-2 at Chasetown in the BetVictor Northern Premier League South East Division - despite taking the lead twice through Joel Brownhill and George Zuerner.

Chasetown v Spalding United
Chasetown v Spalding United


SATURDAY

BETVICTOR NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

South East Division: Carlton 3 Newcastle 1, Chasetown 2 Spalding 2, Cleethorpes 2 Leek 1, Frickley 1 Wisbech 1, Ilkeston 3 Market Drayton 0, Kidsgrove 0 Glossop North End 0, Lincoln 1 Sutton Coldfield 2, Loughborough Dynamo 1 Sheffield 4, Stocksbridge Park Steels 1 Stamford 1, Worksop 1 Belper 2.

Chasetown v Spalding United
Chasetown v Spalding United

BUILDBASE FA VASE

Second qualifying round: Bourne 1 Hucknall 2, Clifton All Whites 1 Holbeach 3.

Bourne Town v Hucknall Town
Bourne Town v Hucknall Town

UHLSPORT UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Cogenhoe 3 Deeping 3, Desborough 1 Boston 0, Pinchbeck 1 Rugby 1, Shepshed Dynamo 6 Leicester Nirvana 0.

Pinchbeck United v Rugby Town
Pinchbeck United v Rugby Town

Reserve Division: Bugbrooke St Michaels 7 Desborough 0, Daventry 2 Wellingborough 1, Irchester 1 Newport Pagnell 2, Kempston 3 Potton 0, Rothwell Corinthians 1 ON Chenecks 3, Whitworth 2 Yaxley 6.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Gainsborough Res 5 Lincoln United Development 0, Horncastle 4 Cleethorpes Res 3.

Supplementary Cup first round: Hykeham 9 Grimsby Borough Res 0, Lincoln Moorlands Railway 5 Brigg Res 5 (3-1 pens), Louth 4 Sleaford Town Rangers 1, Wyberton 2 Nettleham 0.

CHROMASPORT PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Holbeach Res 7 Peterborough Polonia 2, Oakham 4 Leverington Sports 1, Peterborough North End Sports 4 Moulton Harrox 2, Stamford Lions 0 Long Sutton 1, Thorney 4 Uppingham 0.

Division One: Cardea 1 Oundle 1, Eunice Huntingdon 2 Wittering Harriers 2, Peterborough Northern Star Res 5 Spalding Town 2, Premiair 4 Kings Cliffe 4, Stamford Belvedere 1 Crowland 6, Stilton 2 Eye 0, Sutton Bridge 1 FC Peterborough 6.

Division Two: Ketton Res 0 Warboys 6, Leverington Sports Res 3 NECI 2, Long Sutton Res 2 Rippingale & Folkingham 5, Netherton Res 1 Stamford Lions Res 0, Thorpe Wood Rangers 2 Stamford Belvedere Res 3.

Division Three: FC Parson Drove Res 4 Tydd Res 3, FC Peterborough Res 2 Hampton 3, Glinton & Northborough 2 Holbeach United Sports 3, Orton Rangers 2 Ramsey 5, Uppingham Res 0 Farcet 9, Wittering Harriers Res 7 Whittlesey A 3.

Division Four: Casterton 4 Thurlby Tigers 3, Holbeach Bank 0 Dreams 19, Huntingdon Rovers 1 Stilton Res 4, Kings Cliffe Res 1 The Limetree 1, Orton Rangers Res 2 Cardea Res 10, Peterborough City 4 Netherton A 2, Stanground Sports 6 Hampton Res 1.

Division Five: Cambridge 7 Dreams Res 1, Hampton A 3 Sawtry 5, NECI Res 3 Parkside Res 4, Rippingale & Folkingham Res 2 Park Farm Pumas 5, Stamford Lions A 0 Huntingdon Development 5, Warboys Res 2 Deeping United 9.

PETERBOROUGH CHALLENGE CUP

First round: Moulton Harrox Res 1 Whittlesey Res 0.

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Premier Division: Fulbeck 3 Ruskington 0.

Division One: Billinghay 0 Horncastle Res 7, Boston Town Res 3 FC Hammers 3, Park 1 Eagle 5.

Division Two: Boston Athletic 2 Coningsby Res 3, Kirton Res 2 Spalding Harriers 6.

Division Three: Benington Res 2 Holbeach Bank 0, Digby 3 Sibsey 2, FC Wrangle 4 Fosdyke 0, Mareham 2 Wyberton A 0, Moulton Seas End 1 Park Res 2, Spilsby Res 3 Fishtoft Res 0, Woodhall Spa Res 4 Boston College Res 2.

SHS Allium Ltd Fishtoft Cup first round: Boston College 3 Benington 1, Coningsby 2 Spilsby 1, Fishtoft 5 Friskney 2, Old Leake 2 Railway 4, Skegness Res 2 Kirton 1, Woodhall Spa 4 Pointon 3, Wyberton Res 2 Swineshead 4.


Read more

More by this author



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More