Home   Sport   Article

FOOTBALL: Seven up at Spalding United plus wins for Deeping Rangers, Holbeach United and Bourne Town




Brad Wells bagged a hat-trick as Spalding United smashed seven goals past promotion-chasing Pontefract Collieries this afternoon.

The Tulips only claimed a couple of league wins at the Sir Halley Stewart Field in the whole of 2018 - but their first home victory of the new year was sensational!

Third-placed Pontefract were 2-0 down at half-time as Wells' early opener was followed by a goal from Liam Marshall.

Brad Wells
Brad Wells

Leon Mettam made it 3-0 at the start of the second period then Wells completed his treble and new signing Romario Martin added a couple.

Spalding led 4-0 and 7-1 before conceding twice in the final five minutes.

Matt Easton's side moved up to 16th in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League East Division.

Deeping Rangers v Kirby Muxloe
Deeping Rangers v Kirby Muxloe

Meanwhile, Deeping Rangers closed the gap to just three points from the second promotion spot in the Future Lions United Counties League Premier Division.

Jonny Lockie, Scott Mooney and Michael Simpson secured a 3-0 home win over Kirby Muxloe.

Holbeach United climbed above Pinchbeck United into fourth thanks to a 2-0 derby win at Sleaford Town.

James Tricks and Spencer Tinkler scored for the Tigers while Jay Whyatt was sent off.

Bourne Town produced a stunning 5-3 win at Huntingdon Town in Division One.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

East Division: AFC Mansfield 2 Wisbech 2, Belper 1 Frickley 1, Cleethorpes 3 Gresley 0, Marske 5 Lincoln 0, Morpeth 4 Loughborough Dynamo 1, Ossett 1 Carlton 1, Pickering 0 Stocksbridge Park Steels 2, Sheffield 2 Stamford 0, Spalding 7 Pontefract Collieries 3.

FUTURE LIONS UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boston 5 Leicester Nirvana 0, Deeping 3 Kirby Muxloe 0, Desborough 0 Eynesbury 2, Oadby 5 Newport Pagnell 4, Rothwell Corinthians 1 Cogenhoe 6, Rugby 2 Peterborough Northern Star 2, Sleaford 0 Holbeach 2, Wellingborough 0 Daventry 2, Whitworth 0 ON Chenecks 7.

Division One: Anstey Nomads 3 Lutterworth Town 1, Aylestone Park 1 Long Buckby 2, Blackstones 0 Harrowby 0, Huntingdon 3 Bourne 5, Irchester 5 Thrapston 2, Lutterworth Athletic 2 Sileby 2, Melton 7 Burton Park Wanderers 0, Raunds 1 Bugbrooke St Michaels 3, Rushden & Higham 1 Holwell Sports 2, St Andrews 7 Birstall 2.

Reserve Division: Bourne 4 Wellingborough 2, Bugbrooke St Michaels 3 Irchester 1, Cogenhoe 1 Yaxley 1, Daventry 7 Raunds 0, Harborough 0 Rothwell Corinthians 3, Newport Pagnell 3 Deeping 0, ON Chenecks 2 Whitworth 1, Peterborough Northern Star 3 St Andrews 0, Potton 1 Desborough 6.

CHROMASPORT PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Holbeach Res 3 ICA Sports 3, Ketton 4 Netherton 3, Moulton Harrox 2 Stamford Lions 2, Oakham 5 Langtoft 2, Peterborough Polonia 1 Leverington Sports 8, Peterborough Sports 2 Tydd 1, Sutton Bridge 1 Long Sutton 1.

Division One: FC Parson Drove 3 Bretton North End 1, Spalding Town 3 Kings Cliffe 3, Uppingham 10 Oakham Res 0, Wittering Harriers 0 Stamford Belvedere 2.

Division Two: Feeder 1 Cardea 4, Rippingale & Folkingham 4 Ketton Res 0, Whaplode Drove 2 Warboys 2.

Division Three: Huntingdon Res 2 Uppingham Res 1, Leverington Sports Res 7 FC Peterborough Res 1, Long Sutton Res 2 Thorpe Wood Rangers 2, Stamford Lions A 1 Holbeach Bank 0.

Division Four: Glinton & Northborough 2 Premiair Res 0, Kings Cliffe Res 0 Ramsey 7, Netherton A 1 FC Parson Drove Res 3, Parkside 2 Holbeach United Sports 1, Tydd Res 3 Hampton 3.

Division Five A: Stanground Sports 2 Cardea Res 0, Stilton Res 1 Thurlby Tigers 2, The Limetree 1 Casterton 7.

Division Five B: Hampton A 5 Orton Rangers Res 2.

PETERBOROUGH JUNIOR CUP

Quarter-finals: Eunice Huntingdon 4 Langtoft Res 1, Netherton Res 3 Farcet 1, Peterborough NECI 1 Stilton 3, Premiair 8 Stamford Lions Res 0.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Brigg 2 Ruston Sports 0, Gainsborough 2 Lincoln Moorlands Railway 4, Grimsby Borough 1 Horncastle 2, Lincoln United 4 Immingham 2, Louth 1 Wyberton 2, Nettleham 3 Cleethorpes 3.

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Premier Division: Fulbeck 3 Swineshead 0.

Division One: Horncastle Res 3 Pointon Res 1, Swineshead Res 2 FC Hammers 3.

Division Two: Colsterworth 4 Coningsby Res 2, Eagle 1 Skegness A 0, Holbeach Bank 0 Spalding Harriers 4.

Division Three: Bull 2 Boston College Res 0, Woodhall Spa Res 3 Mareham 1.

BB Insurance Willoughby Cup second round: Benington 3 Old Doningtonians 0, Coningsby 2 Old Leake 1, Fosdyke 1 Boston College 2, Friskney 1 Wyberton Res 0, Railway 3 Pointon 0, Skegness Res 8 Park 0.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More