Home   Sport   Article

FOOTBALL: Saturday round-up and results - wins for Deeping Rangers, Pinchbeck United and Bourne Town




Holbeach United v Leicester Nirvana
Holbeach United v Leicester Nirvana

Deeping Rangers have moved level on points with Holbeach United in the title race.

The Clarets claimed a 4-1 win at St Andrews on Saturday, having conceded the opening goal inside 10 minutes.

Top scorer Scott Coupland soon levelled then Michael Simpson and Chris Hollist both struck just before the break.

Coupland completed another double to put Deeping into fourth place in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League’s Premier Division.

They are above Holbeach on goal difference - six points behind leaders Yaxley with four games in hand.

The Tigers were held 1-1 by Leicester Nirvana at Carter’s Park where substitute Lewis Leckie’s goal was cancelled out two minutes before half-time.

Spalding United man of the match Matt Varley
Spalding United man of the match Matt Varley

Pinchbeck United are 13 points clear at the top of Division One as Ollie Maltby’s first-half strike proved enough to beat Rushden & Higham United at Hayden Road.

Zak Munton scored twice as Bourne Town came from behind to beat Olney Town 5-2 at Abbey Lawn.

Dan Flood, Gav Cooke and Adam Rothery were also on target for the Wakes.

Spalding United are still waiting for a first win in 2018 after being held to a goalless draw at home to Market Drayton Town in the Evo-Stik South.

EVO-STIK SOUTH

Alvechurch 4 Peterborough Sports 0, Bedworth 3 Frickley 2, Carlton 4 Belper 1, Cleethorpes 1 Leek 1, Gresley 1 Basford 0, Kidsgrove 2 Lincoln 2, Loughborough Dynamo 1 Chasetown 2, Newcastle 0 Stamford 1, Sheffield 2 Romulus 2, Spalding 0 Market Drayton 0, Stocksbridge Park Steels 2 Corby 3.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Cogenhoe 3 Wellingborough 1, Eynesbury 1 Oadby 1, Harborough 2 Wisbech 1, Holbeach 1 Leicester Nirvana 1, Kirby Muxloe 3 Desborough 0, Newport Pagnell 4 Rothwell Corinthians 0, ON Chenecks 2 Sleaford 0, Peterborough Northern Star 0 Yaxley 3, St Andrews 1 Deeping 4, Whitworth 1 Daventry 1.

Division One: Blackstones 2 Bugbrooke St Michaels 0, Bourne 5 Olney 2, Burton Park Wanderers 0 Potton 3, Harrowby 2 Long Buckby 1, Huntingdon 1 Buckingham 2, Lutterworth Town 2 Thrapston 1, Melton 0 Irchester 5, Oakham 1 Lutterworth Athletic 3, Rushden & Higham 0 Pinchbeck 1, Stewarts & Lloyds 3 Raunds 2.

Reserve Division: Bugbrooke St Michaels 0 ON Chenecks 2, Irchester 0 Stewarts & Lloyds 2, Olney 5 Cogenhoe 2, Potton 3 Harborough 2, Raunds 0 Whitworth 1, Rothwell Corinthians 1 Newport Pagnell 6, Yaxley 2 Bourne 1.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Horncastle 5 Brigg Development 1, Immingham 2 Wyberton 1, Louth 1 Skegness Town 2.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

President Premier Shield semi-finals: Moulton Harrox 1 Netherton 6, Thorney 3 Holbeach Res 2 (aet).

Premier Division: Langtoft 0 Whittlesey 3, Leverington Sports 2 Sawtry 1, Peterborough ICA Sports 1 Warboys 1, Peterborough Sports Res 3 Ketton 2.

Division One: Netherton Res 4 Kings Cliffe 3, Peterborough Polonia 2 Moulton Harrox Res 2, Stamford Belvedere v Long Sutton abandoned, Tydd St Mary 4 Ramsey 0, Uppingham 3 Crowland 3, Wittering Harriers 5 Oakham Res 1.

Division Two: Bretton North End 4 Rippingale & Folkingham 1, Eye 0 Spalding Town 0, Stamford Lions Res 10 Netherton United A 1, Stilton 3 Spalding Res 2, Whittlesey Res 2 FC Peterborough 0.

Division Three: Feeder 2 Leverington Sports Res 1, Holbeach Bank 2 Stamford Belvedere Res 2, Oundle Res v Cardea abandoned.

Division Four: FC Peterborough Res 5 Huntingdon Rovers 0, Holbeach A 2 Tydd St Mary Res 2, Long Sutton Res 1 Eunice Huntingdon 4, Parkside 3 Orton Rangers 2, Peterborough NECI 4 Ramsey Res 0.

Division Five A: Glinton & Northborough Res 2 Wittering Harriers Res 1, Premiair Res 3 AFC Orton 2.

Division Five B: FC Peterborough A 1 Hampton 6, Sawtry Res 1 FC Parson Drove Res 4, Stanground Sports 4 Leverington Sports A 0.

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Premier Division: Billinghay 0 Benington 2, Fulbeck 4 Skegness Town Res 0, Leverton Sheepgate 2 Swineshead 2, Ruskington 6 Fishtoft 0, Spilsby 2 Old Leake 1, Wyberton Res 0 Coningsby 7.

Division One: Freiston 1 Friskney 1, Kirton Town 1 Boston College 1, Old Doningtonians 2 Woodhall Spa 1, Skegness United 1 Horncastle Res 3.

Division Two: Boston Athletic 1 FC Wrangle 3, Caythorpe 0 Fosdyke 3, FC Hammers 6 Holbeach Bank 1, Park 3 Boston International 1.

Division Three: Digby 2 Spalding Harriers 2, Mareham 0 Boston College Res 5, Northgate Olympic 1 Eagle 5.

BB Insure Willoughby Shield first round: Railway Res 4 Fosdyke Res 1. Quarter-finals: Coningsby Res 1 Pointon Res 1 (4-5 pens), Swineshead Res 2 Benington Res 0.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More