Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Spalding end tough week with loss, Pinchbeck go bottom after defeat, Holbeach reach Kitmanuk KO Cup final




Spalding United lost their first match after three influential players left the club this week, going down 3-1 at home to Belper Town in the BetVictor Northern Premier League South East Division today.

The Tulips gave themselves a mountain to climb at Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field, going 2-0 down inside 12 minutes to goals from James Carvell and Phil Watt.

But when a Gianluca Bucci strike on the half-hour mark was turned into his own net by Belper's Sam Wright, Lewis Thorogood's side had a route back into the game.

They could have equalised just a minute into the second half when referee David Jones gave a penalty after Spalding captain Jan Yeomans was brought down inside the 12-yard box.

However, Jamie Jackson's penalty was saved by Belper keeper Ryan Musslewhite and despite being reduced to ten men after midfielder Sam Wright was sent off, the Derbyshire side made the game safe ten minutes from time with Watt's second goal from a free kick.

In the United Counties League (UCL) Premier Division, Pinchbeck United are now bottom after letting a half-time lead slip at relegation rivals Sleaford Town.

Max Gee (second left) scored Pinchbeck United's penalty in their 2-1 defeat at Sleaford Town.
Max Gee (second left) scored Pinchbeck United's penalty in their 2-1 defeat at Sleaford Town.

Max Gee put the Knights ahead at Eslaforde Park with a fourth minute penalty won by Stamford youth academy product Sam Bayly in making his full debut for Ian Dunn's side.

But two minutes after Pinchbeck's Tyler Finley should have extended his side's lead, Sleaford levelled through an own goal and their winner arrived 17 minutes from time with a header by Liam Tunstall.

There was also s relegation scrap in UCL Division One where Bourne Town and Huntingdon Town drew 0-0 at the JJ Mac Stadium.

Both sides had chances, with the Wakes nearly snatching an injury time winner when Jake Mason had space in the Huntingdon box, only to fire wide.

Michael Frew (right) celebrates his goal for Holbeach United with team-mates in their KitmanUK Knockout Cup semi-final win at home to Loughborough University.Photo by Tim Wilson.
Michael Frew (right) celebrates his goal for Holbeach United with team-mates in their KitmanUK Knockout Cup semi-final win at home to Loughborough University.Photo by Tim Wilson.

Today saw both semi-finals of the KitmanUK Knockout Cup take place, with contrasting fortunes for Holbeach United and Deeping Rangers.

The Tigers earned another trip back to the final after last season's 3-1 defeat to Daventry Town, this time with a slender 1-0 win against Loughborough University at Carter's Park.

Michael Frew, picked by Holbeach manager Danny Hussey to start ahead of Josh Ford, scored the goal that set up a final against Rothwell Corinthians on a date to be decided.

The Corinthians put out Deeping 3-1 at Seargents Lawn where the Clarets fell 2-0 down before a Jordan Macleod penalty reduced the deficit before half-time.

Jordan Macleod scored a penalty in Deeping Rangers 3-1 defeat at Rothwell Corinthians in their KitmanUK Knockout Cup semi-final.Photo: SG180120-024TW.
Jordan Macleod scored a penalty in Deeping Rangers 3-1 defeat at Rothwell Corinthians in their KitmanUK Knockout Cup semi-final.Photo: SG180120-024TW.

But a penalty converted by Rothwell in the second half ended Deeping's hopes of a showdown with Holbeach at the Haydon Witham Stadium.

In today's ChromaSport Peterborough & District Football League (PDFL) action, Moulton Harrox bounced back from their Lincolnshire Junior Cup semi-final exit last weekend with a 4-1 win at Peterborough Polonia in the Premier Division.

The win puts Kev Nottingham's side just a point behind leaders Peterborough North End Sports having played the same number of games.

Jake Mason nearly scored an injury time winner for Bourne Town against Huntingdon Town at the JJ Mac Stadium today.Photo by Alan Walters.
Jake Mason nearly scored an injury time winner for Bourne Town against Huntingdon Town at the JJ Mac Stadium today.Photo by Alan Walters.

Long Sutton Athletic suffered a 4-0 loss at London Road to Leverington Sports, while Tydd were beaten 3-2 at Oakham United.

However, Holbeach United Reserves strolled to a 5-0 win at Ketton with goals from Will Barnes and a pair each for Tom Coote and Jordan Keeble.

Crowland Town still lead PDFL Division One after a 4-1 win at Oundle Town where Danny Woodston struck twice and Corban Oldham was also on target.

Jamie Jackson (right) saw his penalty for Spalding United saved against Belper Town.Photo by Tim Wilson.
Jamie Jackson (right) saw his penalty for Spalding United saved against Belper Town.Photo by Tim Wilson.

However, Spalding Town were beaten 1-0 by FC Peterborough at Knight Street, Pinchbeck, while Moulton Harrox Reserves lost 2-0 at home to Eye United.

RESULTS

BETVICTOR NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

South East Division: Cleethorpes 2 Kidsgrove 0, Leek 2 Lincoln 0, Market Drayton 0 Stocksbridge Park Steels 1, Sheffield 1 Glossop North End 0, Spalding 1 Belper 3, Sutton Coldfield 3 Ilkeston 1, Wisbech 0 Carlton 1, Worksop 3 Chasetown 1.

KITMAN UK KNOCKOUT CUP SEMI-FINALS

Holbeach 1 Loughborough University 0, Rothwell Corinthians 3 Deeping 1.

UHLSPORT UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boston 2 Desborough 1, Cogenhoe 4 Lutterworth Town 3, Quorn 7 Leicester Nirvana 3, Rugby 2 Harborough 0, Shepshed Dynamo 1 Anstey Nomads 2, Sleaford 2 Pinchbeck 1, Wellingborough 1 Oadby 2.

Division One: Aylestone Park 1 St Andrews 0, Blackstones 0 Harrowby 2, Bourne 0 Huntingdon 0, Burton Park Wanderers 0 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1, Lutterworth Athletic 1 Long Buckby 3, Melton 3 Birstall United Social 0, Raunds v Holwell Sports (match abandoned after 60 minutes due to serious injury to player),Rushden & Higham 0 Whittlesey 2, Whitworth 3 Saffron Dynamo 1.

Reserves Division: Bugbrooke St Michaels 0 Wellingborough 0, Desborough 2 Irchester 1, Huntingdon 1 Potton 3, Kempston 5 Cogenhoe 2, Newport Pagnell 4 Rothwell Corinthians 0, On Chenecks 2 Bourne 2, Yaxley v Daventry PP.

CHROMASPORT PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ketton 0 Holbeach Res 5, Long Sutton 0 Leverington Sports 4, Oakham 3 Tydd 2, Peterborough Polonia 1 Moulton Harrox 4.

Division One: Moulton Harrox Res 0 Eye 2, Oundle 1 Crowland 4, Spalding Town 0 FC Peterborough 1.

Division Two: Crowland Res 0 Thorpe Wood Rangers 2, NECI (Whaplode Drove) 6 Rippingale & Folkingham 1, Warboys 3 Long Sutton Res 2.

Division Three: Holbeach United Sports 4 Glinton & Northborough 1, Tydd Res 0 Farcet 4.

Division Four: The Limetree 6 Holbeach Bank 0, Thurlby Tigers 2 Peterborough City 3.

Division Five A: Long Sutton A 6 Cambridge 3, Park Farm Pumas 1 Deeping United 3.

Division Five B: Rippingale & Folkingham Res 5 Hampton A 0.

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Premier Division: Benington 4 Pointon 1, Kirton 0 Wyberton Res 3.

Division One: Pointon Res 0 Boston Town Res 6.

Division Two: Bull Athletic 4 Kirton Res 2, Spalding Harriers 2 Caythorpe 2, Swineshead Institute Res 1 Northgate Olympic 2.

Division Three: Fosdyke 1 Park Res 1, Holbeach Bank 5 Benington Res 0, Mareham 1 Moulton Seas End 1, Wyberton A 1 FC Wrangle 2.

SHS ALLIUM LTD FISHTOFT CUP SEMI-FINALS

Coningsby 0 Woodhall Spa 1, Railway Athletic 2Swineshead Institute 3.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More