Home   Sport   Article

Wins for Spalding United and Bourne Town




Spalding United celebrated their first home win since September to move four points away from a promotion play-off place.

The Tulips are eighth in the BetVictor Northern Premier League South East Division thanks to this afternoon's victory over Ilkeston Town.

They went above the Robins as Gianluca Bucci scored the only goal at the Sir Halley Stewart Field.

Spalding United v Ilkeston Town
Spalding United v Ilkeston Town

Deeping Rangers were beaten by a stoppage-time strike at Rugby Town in the uhlsport United Counties League Premier Division.

The Clarets led 3-1 through Cameron Johnson (penalty), Tom Garrick and Scott Mooney.

Holbeach United fought out a goalless draw at Loughborough University.

Ndreqim Krashiqi and Dan Worthington were dismissed in Pinchbeck United's 1-0 defeat at Oadby Town while Ross Woolley saved a penalty.

Bourne Town won 4-0 at Raunds Town in Division One courtesy of Jake Mason (2), Craig Rook and Josh Randall. At 3-0 in the second half, Garry Doran kept out a spot-kick.

Spalding United v Ilkeston Town
Spalding United v Ilkeston Town


SATURDAY

BETVICTOR NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

South East Division: Belper 1 Sutton Coldfield 0, Carlton 6 Wisbech 4, Chasetown 0 Kidsgrove 1, Cleethorpes 2 Sheffield 0, Leek 4 Market Drayton 1, Newcastle 0 Frickley 1, Spalding 1 Ilkeston 0, Stamford 3 Lincoln 0, Stocksbridge Park Steels 2 Loughborough Dynamo 1, Worksop 0 Glossop North End 2.

UHLSPORT UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Cogenhoe 0 Harborough 2, Loughborough University 0 Holbeach 0, ON Chenecks 1 Shepshed Dynamo 1, Oadby 1 Pinchbeck 0 (at Beaumont Park, De Montfort University), Peterborough Northern Star 3 Anstey Nomads 1, Quorn 1 Boston 2, Rothwell Corinthians 1 Wellingborough 0, Rugby 4 Deeping 3, Sleaford 1 Desborough 0.

Division One: Birstall 0 Bugbrooke St Michaels 0, Blackstones 2 Aylestone Park 3, Burton Park Wanderers 2 Long Buckby 2, Lutterworth Athletic 0 Whitworth 1, Melton 4 Harrowby 0, Raunds 0 Bourne 4, Saffron Dynamo 7 Huntingdon 1, St Andrews 2 Irchester 0, Whittlesey 3 Holwell Sports 3.

Reserve Division: Bourne 0 Potton 0, Desborough 0 Bugbrooke St Michaels 7, Huntingdon2 ON Chenecks 0, Newport Pagnell 1 Raunds 0, Wellingborough 1 Harborough 2, Yaxley 3 Cogenhoe 2.

KitmanUK Reserve Knockout Cup quarter-final: Whitworth 1 Daventry 1 (7-6 pens). Semi-final: Kempston 6 Rothwell Corinthians 0.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Brigg Res 1 Lincoln Moorlands Railway 3, Grimsby Borough Res 3 Nettleham 1, Immingham 3 Cleethorpes Res 1, Lincoln United Development 1 Hykeham 5, Wyberton 0 Horncastle 1.

Supplementary Cup quarter-final: Louth 0 Gainsborough Res 1.

CHROMASPORT PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Holbeach Res 0 Stamford Lions 6, Oakham 1 Peterborough North End Sports 2.

Division One: Cardea 3 Wittering Harriers 2, Crowland 5 Peterborough Northern Star Res 0.

Division Two: Ketton Res 1 Thorpe Wood Rangers 9, Leverington Sports Res 3 Long Sutton Res 5, Rippingale & Folkingham 1 Warboys 1, Stamford Lions Res 6 Oakham Res 1.

Division Three: Glinton & Northborough 3 Farcet 4, Parkside 3 Whittlesey A 1, Premiair Res 5 Orton Rangers 6, Ramsey v Holbeach United Sports abandoned.

Division Four: Dreams 1 Casterton 5, Holbeach Bank 1 Kings Cliffe Res 7, Huntingdon Rovers 1 Thurlby Tigers 3, Netherton A 3 Hampton Res 1, Stilton Res 4 Orton Rangers Res 2.

PETERBOROUGH SENIOR CUP

Quarter-finals: Long Sutton 3 Tydd 1, Peterborough Polonia 0 Netherton 3, Thorney 3 Leverington Sports 1, Uppingham 5 Parson Drove 2.

PETERBOROUGH CHALLENGE CUP

Quarter-finals: Eye 2 Eunice Huntingdon 1, Moulton Harrox Res 3 Stamford Belvedere 4, Oundle 5 Spalding Town 1.

PETERBOROUGH JUNIOR CUP

Quarter-final: Stamford Belvedere Res 0 Hampton 3.

PETERBOROUGH MINOR CUP

Second round: Sawtry 4 Cardea Res 0. Quarter-finals: Peterborough City 4 Long Sutton A 2, Stanground Sports 5 The Limetree 1.

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Premier Division: Coningsby 3 Skegness Res 2, Fishtoft 2 Railway 3, Kirton 5 Benington 3, Old Leake 1 Spilsby 3, Pointon 2 Ruskington 4.

Division One: Horncastle Res 2 FC Hammers 1, Railway Res 5 Woodhall Spa 1.

Division Two: Caythorpe 3 Boston Athletic 2.

Division Three: Benington Res 0 Boston College Res 2, Fosdyke 4 Mareham 3, Moulton Seas End 0 Holbeach Bank 12, Sibsey 2 Woodhall Spa Res 3, Spilsby Res 3 Park Res 2, Wyberton A 2 Fishtoft Res 2.

Target Newspapers Challenge Cup second round: Bull 1 Swineshead 1 (8-9 pens), FC Wrangle1 Northgate Olympic 3, Spalding Harriers 0 Boston College 2. Quarter-finals: Eagle 3 Skegness A 1, Park 7 Billinghay 1.


Read more

More by this author



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More