Home   Sport   Article

Spalding United win away, Deeping Rangers draw on the road, Bourne Town lose four in a row




Spalding United collected their first win for two months after a priceless 2-1 success at Newcastle Town in the BetVictor Northern Premier League, South East Division today.

Goals by Lewis Brownhill and a Jamie Jackson penalty ensured that the Tulips backed up their encouraging 2-2 draw at home to Stamford last week.

Tulips boss Matt Easton praised his players for their decisive game management after Jackson's goal and the result keeps Spalding in ninth place.

Lewis Brownhill (leading out Spalding United against Stamford last Saturday) opened the scoring for the Tulips at Newcastle Town.Photo by Tim Wilson.SG-021119-101TW.
Lewis Brownhill (leading out Spalding United against Stamford last Saturday) opened the scoring for the Tulips at Newcastle Town.Photo by Tim Wilson.SG-021119-101TW.

In the UCL Premier Division, a Matt Sparrow strike on his debut for Deeping Rangers saw his side grab a point at Rothwell Corinthians.

The Clarets went behind just before half-time in a game where boss Michael Goode also handed a debut to ex-Holbeach United youth player Jack Keeble.

But there was home disappointment for UCL Division One side Bourne Town who lost 2-0 to Bugbrooke St Michaels at the JJ Mac Stadium.

Jack Keeble (centre) made his debut for Deeping Rangers in their 1-1 at Rothwell Corinthians today.Photo by Dan Allen.
Jack Keeble (centre) made his debut for Deeping Rangers in their 1-1 at Rothwell Corinthians today.Photo by Dan Allen.

Wakes boss Simon Daws admitted afterwards that although his side "huffed and puffed", they were second-best to their Northamptonshire-based opponents.

Finally, the UCL Premier Division games featuring Pinchbeck United at home to Oadby Town and Holbeach United's trip to Lutterworth Town were both called off due to waterlogged pitches.

RESULTS - SATURDAY

BETVICTOR NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

South East Division: Carlton v Market Drayton P, Frickley v Cleethorpes P, Lincoln 2 Ilkeston 2, Loughborough Dynamo 2 Kidsgrove 0, Newcastle 1 Spalding 2, Sheffield v Glossop North End P, Stamford 2 Chasetown 0, Stocksbridge Park Steels 2 Worksop 2, Wisbech 1 Belper 1.

UHLSPORT UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Anstey Nomads v Desborough P, Cogenhoe 0 Quorn 5, Harborough 1 Rugby 3, Leicester Nirvana v Boston P, Lutterworth Town v Holbeach P, ON Chenecks 1 Loughborough University 0, Peterborough Northern Star 1 Shepshed Dynamo 3, Pinchbeck v Oadby P, Rothwell Corinthians 1 Deeping 1, Wellingborough 3 Sleaford 1.

Division One: Birstall 5 Lutterworth Athletic 1, Blackstones 2 Long Buckby 3, Bourne 0 Bugbrooke St Michaels 2, Harrowby v Sileby P, Huntingdon 1 Rushden & Higham 2, Irchester 3 Holwell Sports 2, Melton v Aylestone Park P, Saffron Dynamo 1 Whitworth 2, Whittlesey 2 Raunds 1.

Reserve Division: Kempston 4 Rothwell Corinthians 0, Whitworth 4 Wellingborough 1, Yaxley 4 Bourne 0.

SR SPORTS THERAPY LINCOLNSHIRE FA JUNIOR CUP

Second round: Fishtoft 4 Kirton 3, Lincoln Moorlands Railway v Limestone Rangers P.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Cleethorpes Res v Gainsborough Res P, Grimsby Borough Res v Wyberton P, Horncastle 2 Brigg Res 3, Louth 1 Hykeham 5, Nettleham 0 Lincoln United Development 2, Sleaford Town Rangers 2 Immingham 1.

CHROMASPORT PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: ICA Sports 2 Peterborough Polonia 0, Ketton v Moulton Harrox P, Netherton 3 Oakham 1.

Division One: Eunice Huntingdon 1 Stamford Belvedere 1, Moulton Harrox Res 11 Sutton Bridge 2, Oundle v Stilton P, Premiair 6 Peterborough Northern Star Res 3, Spalding Town v Kings Cliffe P.

Division Two: Long Sutton Res 2 Stamford Lions Res 3, Oakham Res 1 Ketton Res 4, Rippingale & Folkingham v Warboys P.

Division Three: Hampton 2 Premiair Res 3, Orton Rangers v Wittering Harriers Res P, Parkside 1 FC Parson Drove Res 2, Ramsey 6 Whittlesey A 2.

Division Four: Casterton 5 Netherton A 1, Leverington Sports A 0 Thurlby Tigers 4, Stilton Res v Orton Rangers Res P.

Division Five: Huntingdon Development 10 Dreams Res 0, NECI Res v Spalding Town Res P, Park Farm Pumas 0 Cambridge 1, Sawtry v Long Sutton A P, Stamford Lions A 6 Rippingale & Folkingham Res 2, Warboys Res 4 Hampton A 2.

League Cup second round: Crowland 11 Cardea Res 0, Deeping United 2 Thorpe Wood Rangers 3, Dreams 3 Stanground Sports 6, Farcet 6 Holbeach Res 1, Hampton Res 0 Long Sutton 2, Netherton Res 1 Peterborough North End Sports 5, Wittering Harriers 3 Uppingham 1.

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Division One: Eagle v Railway Res P.

Division Two: Skegness A v Kirton Res P.

Division Three: FC Wrangle v Digby P, Boston College Res v Benington Res P, Park Res 3 Spilsby Res 4, Woodhall Spa Res 10 Moulton Seas End 0, Wyberton A v Fishtoft Res P.

Sharman Burgess Boston Sports Cup second round: Benington 5 Coningsby 5 (Coningsby won 3-1 on penalties), Billinghay v Bull P, Boston Athletic 2 Horncastle Res 5, Caythorpe v Swineshead P, Fosdyke 0 Boston Town Res 9 (match abandoned at half time), Freiston 1 Holbeach Bank 3, Fulbeck 2 Skegness Res 1, Pointon 0 Boston College 3, Railway 4 FC Hammers 1, Ruskington 4 Mareham 1, Spalding Harriers 2 Wyberton Res 3, Spilsby v Friskney (home win), Woodhall Spa 2 Old Leake 0.

S-TECH CAMBRIDGESHIRE GIRLS’ LEAGUE

Under-12 White: ICA Sports 4 Netherton 1, March Academy 4 Langtoft 0.

Under-13 League Cup: Spalding 2 Cambridge City 15.

Under-14A: Histon Hornets 1 Cambridge City 2, Saffron Walden PSG 0 Pinchbeck 8.

Under-18: Cambourne 3 Haverhill 1, Glinton & Northborough 7 Milton 2, Hungate 8 Comberton Crusaders 1, St Neots 4 Pinchbeck 5.


Read more


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More