Home   Sport   Article

Holbeach United extend unbeaten record, Deeping Rangers held at home, defeats for Spalding United and Bourne Town




Holbeach United are three points off top spot on a 13-match unbeaten league run.

The Tigers struck three times in the first half on their way to a 4-1 home win over ON Chenecks in the uhlsport United Counties League Premier Division on Saturday.

Jon Fairweather (2), Joe Smith and Liam Adams were on target.

Holbeach United v ON Chenecks
Holbeach United v ON Chenecks

Jordan Macleod netted twice as Deeping Rangers were held 2-2 by Boston Town who took their unbeaten run into double figures ahead of Wednesday's trip to Carter's Park.

Deeping Rangers v Boston Town
Deeping Rangers v Boston Town

Pinchbeck United's basement battle at Desborough Town was called off due to a waterlogged pitch at the Waterworks Field.

Bourne Town lost 1-0 at home to Burton Park Wanderers in Division One.

Bourne Town v Burton Park Wanderers
Bourne Town v Burton Park Wanderers

Spalding United were beaten 2-0 by BetVictor Northern Premier League South East Division leaders Leek Town at the Sir Halley Stewart Field.

BETVICTOR NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

South East Division: Cleethorpes 2 Newcastle 3, Frickley 1 Stamford 0, Ilkeston 1 Sheffield 1, Kidsgrove 2 Belper 2, Spalding 0 Leek 2, Stocksbridge Park Steels 3 Wisbech 1, Sutton Coldfield 1 Glossop North End 1, Worksop 3 Market Drayton 1.

UHLSPORT UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Anstey Nomads 0 Loughborough University 0, Deeping 2 Boston 2, Harborough 0 Shepshed Dynamo 2, Holbeach 4 ON Chenecks 1, Lutterworth Town 1 Oadby 1, Peterborough Northern Star 1 Rothwell Corinthians 1, Rugby 1 Quorn 3, Sleaford 0 Leicester Nirvana 4, Wellingborough 4 Cogenhoe 4.

Division One: Aylestone Park 4 Long Buckby 1, Bourne 0 Burton Park Wanderers 1, Harrowby 4 Raunds 2, Holwell Sports 4 St Andrews 0, Huntingdon 0 Bugbrooke St Michaels 5, Irchester 0 Blackstones 0, Whitworth 4 Rushden & Higham 1, Whittlesey 1 Birstall 1.

Reserve Division: Cogenhoe 6 Whitworth 1, Kempston 2 Yaxley 3, ON Chenecks 0 Wellingborough 4, Potton 2 Bourne 1, Rothwell Corinthians 3 Irchester 3.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Gainsborough Res 1 Nettleham 0, Horncastle 5 Sleaford Town Rangers 0, Immingham 5 Brigg Res 3, Lincoln Moorlands Railway 1 Hykeham 2, Lincoln United Development 3 Grimsby Borough Res 3, Louth 2 Wyberton 0.

CHROMASPORT PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Long Sutton 1 Ketton 0, Netherton 10 Peterborough Polonia 0, Uppingham 1 Moulton Harrox 5.

Division One: FC Peterborough 2 Eunice Huntingdon 4, Moulton Harrox Res 3 Stamford Belvedere 0, Spalding Town 2 Peterborough Northern Star Res 3, Wittering Harriers 5 Oundle 2.

Division Two: Leverington Sports Res 3 Rippingale & Folkingham 3, NECI 6 Long Sutton Res 0, Stamford Belvedere Res 1 Oakham Res 0, Thorpe Wood Rangers 3 Netherton Res 0.

Division Three: Parkside 1 Uppingham Res 1, Ramsey 6 Premiair Res 1, Tydd Res 1 Hampton 0.

Division Four: Dreams 9 The Limetree 2, Hampton Res 2 Cardea Res 4, Netherton A 9 Holbeach Bank 0, Orton Rangers Res 3 Thurlby Tigers 3, Peterborough City 0 Kings Cliffe Res 5.

Division Five A: Deeping United 13 Parkside Res 0, Long Sutton A 3 Park Farm Pumas 1, Sawtry 4 Warboys Res 3.

Division Five B: Dreams Res 1 Rippingale & Folkingham Res 8, Stamford Lions A 1 Hampton A 1, Sutton Bridge 5 Spalding Town Res 3.

League Cup third round: Casterton 2 Kings Cliffe 1, Parson Drove Res 2 Leverington Sports 4, Tydd 3 Huntingdon Rovers 0.

PETERBOROUGH CHALLENGE CUP

Quarter-final: Stilton 4 Premiair 2.

SPALDING INTER-SERVICES TROPHY

Quarter-final: Holbeach United Sports 8 Fosdyke 1.

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Premier Division: Spilsby 2 Skegness Res 1.

Division One: Eagle 4 Horncastle Res 1.

Division Two: Skegness A 5 Kirton Res 3, Spalding Harriers 3 Coningsby Res 1.

Division Three: Boston College Res 1 Woodhall Spa Res 2, Fishtoft Res 1 Mareham 2, Holbeach Bank 10 Digby 0, Moulton Seas End 1 Wyberton A 8, Park Res 5 FC Wrangle 1, Spilsby Res 4 Sibsey 3.

Sharman Burgess Boston Sports Cup second round: Caythorpe 2 Swineshead 4.

BB Insurance Willoughby Cup second round: Benington 5 Fishtoft 1, Billinghay 1 Wyberton Res 4, Boston College 2 Pointon 4, Old Leake 4 Ruskington 2, Woodhall Spa 0 Coningsby 0 (4-5 pens).

S-TECH CAMBRIDGESHIRE GIRLS’ LEAGUE

Under-12 White: Huntingdon 1 Hampton 10, ICA Sports 3 Pinchbeck 0.

Under-13A: Coton 5 Bourne 1.

Under-13B: Spalding 1 Saffron Walden PSG Blues 9.

Under-14 Cup group stages: Riverside 2 Pinchbeck 4, Saffron Walden PSG 6 Sawston 2.

Under-15A: Eynesbury 5 Cambourne 0, March 1 Parson Drove 2, Newmarket 0 Bourne 0.


Read more

More by this author



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More