Home   Sport   Article

FOOTBALL: Saturday round-up and results




Aaron Eyett opens the scoring for Pinchbeck
Aaron Eyett opens the scoring for Pinchbeck

Spencer Tinkler’s late strike sent Holbeach United into third spot in the title race.

He struck at the end of Saturday’s trip to ON Chenecks as the Tigers picked up three points with a 2-1 win in Northampton.

Danny Brooks’ opener had been cancelled out from the penalty spot before the break.

Holbeach remain four points behind leaders Yaxley with four games in hand at the top of the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League’s Premier Division.

Deeping Rangers stay in fifth place after a 3-0 home victory over Whitworth.

Chris Hollist’s goal on 16 minutes was followed by a quickfire double from top scorer Scott Coupland early in the second period.

Jake Lovatt puts Chasetown in front against Spalding
Jake Lovatt puts Chasetown in front against Spalding

Pinchbeck United restored a 10-point advantage in Division One by beating Melton Town 4-0 at the Sir Halley Stewart Field.

The Knights also have two games in hand over second-placed Raunds Town.

Aaron Eyett (2), Ollie Maltby and Liam Ogden were on target this afternoon.

Zak Munton and Adam Rothery scored as Bourne Town came from behind to win 2-1 at Bugbrooke St Michaels.

Spalding United suffered another away defeat, losing 2-0 at play-off contenders Chasetown in the Evo-Stik South.

EVO-STIK SOUTH

Basford 4 Sheffield 0, Belper 1 Bedworth 1, Chasetown 2 Spalding 0, Corby 2 Loughborough Dynamo 0, Frickley 4 Kidsgrove 4, Leek 4 Carlton 3, Lincoln 2 Gresley 0, Market Drayton 0 Stocksbridge Park Steels 2, Peterborough Sports 1 Newcastle 0, Romulus 2 Cleethorpes 3, Stamford 0 Alvechurch 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boston 0 Kirby Muxloe 1, Daventry 1 Yaxley 4, Deeping 3 Whitworth 0, Desborough 1 Cogenhoe 2, Eynesbury 1 Sileby 0, Newport Pagnell 2 Wisbech 2, ON Chenecks 1 Holbeach 2, Oadby 1 Sleaford 4, Rothwell Corinthians 1 Peterborough Northern Star 1, St Andrews 3 Leicester Nirvana 0, Wellingborough 4 Harborough 1.

Division One: Buckingham 1 Burton Park Wanderers 2, Bugbrooke St Michaels 1 Bourne 2, Harrowby 3 Oakham 2, Irchester 1 Blackstones 2, Long Buckby 3 Stewarts & Lloyds 2, Lutterworth Athletic 1 Potton 2, Lutterworth Town 0 Rushden & Higham 0, Olney 2 Raunds 1, Pinchbeck 4 Melton 0, Thrapston 6 Huntingdon 0.

Reserve Division: Harborough 1 ON Chenecks 5, Peterborough Northern Star 4 Irchester 2, Potton 1 Oadby 0, Stewarts & Lloyds 0 Newport Pagnell 2, Whitworth 5 Bugbrooke St Michaels 3, Yaxley 0 Olney 1.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Brigg Development 1 Skegness 4, Immingham 2 Ruston Sports 2, Louth 0 Wyberton 1, Nettleham 3 Grimsby Borough Academy 1, Sleaford Sports Amateurs 0 Horncastle 2.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Stanground Sports 1 Warboys 1, Holbeach Res 3 Whittlesey 3, Langtoft 2 Ketton 5, Leverington Sports 1 Deeping Res 2, Sawtry 0 Moulton Harrox 3, Sutton Bridge 1 Netherton 6, Thorney 4 Peterborough Sports Res 2.

Division One: Long Sutton 1 Crowland 2, Netherton Res 0 Stamford Belvedere 6, Oakham Res 1 Kings Cliffe 0, Oundle 3 Uppingham 0.

Division Two: FC Peterborough 1 Bretton North End 3, Ketton Res 4 Stilton 0, Rippingale & Folkingham 1 Eye 3, Spalding Town 1 Netherton A 2, Spalding Res 7 Langtoft Res 1, Stamford Lions Res 2 Parkway Eagles 0.

Division Three: Cardea 3 Feeder 1, Riverside 1 Leverington Sports Res 2, Stamford Belvedere Res 4 Thorpe Wood Rangers 1, Uppingham Res 2 Holbeach Bank 0, Whaplode Drove 2 Farcet 0, Whittlesey A 0 Brotherhood Sports 3.

Division Four: Parkside 3 Huntingdon Rovers 2, Whittlesey B 4 Orton Rangers 0.

Division Five A: AFC Orton 2 Wittering Harriers Res 2, Kings Cliffe Res 1 Glinton & Northborough Res 2.

Division Five B: FC Peterborough A 0 FC Parson Drove Res 8, Hampton 1 Stanground Sports 2, Leverington Sports A 6 Gunthorpe Harriers 1.

Chairman Championship Shield semi-finals: Ramsey 3 Moulton Harrox Res 5, Tydd St Mary 2 Wittering Harriers 3.

PFA SENIOR CUP

Quarter-final: Peterborough Polonia 5 Peterborough ICA Sports 2.

PFA JUNIOR CUP

Quarter-final: Oundle Res 3 Premiair 0.

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Premier Division: Billinghay 0 Spilsby 3, Fishtoft 0 Benington 6, Old Leake 2 Pointon 1, Railway 4 Leverton Sheepgate 3, Skegness Town Res 5 Ruskington 0, Swineshead 1 Coningsby 4, Wyberton Res 1 Fulbeck 11.

Division One: Boston College 5 Sibsey 0, Friskney 4 Old Doningtonians 3, Horncastle Res 5 Freiston 0, Pointon Res 4 Swineshead Res 4.

Division Two: Coningsby Res 2 Boston International 1, FC Hammers 0 Fosdyke 6, Holbeach Bank 2 FC Wrangle 3.

Division Three: Benington Res 2 Boston College Res 2, Eagle 4 Woodhall Spa Res 0, Fosdyke Res 1 Digby 0, Northgate Olympic 4 Spalding Harriers 7.

Target Newspapers Challenge Cup semi-finals: Park 1 Woodhall Spa 3, Skegness United 2 Kirton Town 3.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More