Home   Sport   Article

FOOTBALL: Saturday round-up and results




The first-half red card for Nathanael Ansu
The first-half red card for Nathanael Ansu

Holbeach United slipped to fourth place in the title race after failing to beat 10-man Wellingborough Town at Carter’s Park.

The Tigers are now four points behind leaders Yaxley with three games in hand at the top of the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division.

Holbeach couldn’t take full advantage of a red card shown to Nathanel Ansu four minutes before half-time - although Danny Brooks’ long-range free-kick put them ahead soon after the break.

Wellingborough were awarded a controversial penalty on 73 minutes, converted by Justin Dowling.

Tigers substitute Matt Warfield was dismissed with five minutes left.

The 1-1 draw leaves Holbeach two points ahead of Deeping Rangers whose home fixture with Eynesbury Rovers was postponed due to a frozen pitch.

Will Bird misses the target for Holbeach
Will Bird misses the target for Holbeach

Pinchbeck United’s trip to rock-bottom Stewarts & Lloyds was called off because of a waterlogged pitch.

The Knights are seven points clear with two matches in hand in Division One after Raunds Town’s 5-3 home win over mid-table Bourne Town.

Ty Clark’s early opener for the Shopmates was quickly cancelled out by Adam Rothery.

Zak Munton marked his return with a goal and Dan Schiavi - who has signed from Deeping - made it 3-1 before the break.

Jamie Russell began the fightback nine minutes into the second half then Clark levelled on 80 minutes.

Mason Thomas fired a double on 82 and 87 minutes to send the Wakes back home empty-handed.

Spalding United drew 1-1 with Stocksbridge Park Steels in the Evo-Stik South.

Tom Siddons put the Tulips ahead 10 minutes into his debut but Rory Coleman levelled and then saw a last-minute penalty hit the post.

EVO-STIK SOUTH

Alvechurch 1 Corby 0, Bedworth 1 Stamford 2, Kidsgrove 1 Leek 1, Newcastle 0 Market Drayton 0, Peterborough Sports 3 Frickley 2, Spalding 1 Stocksbridge Park Steels 1.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boston 0 Daventry 0, Cogenhoe 2 St Andrews 0, Holbeach 1 Wellingborough 1, Peterborough Northern Star 2 ON Chenecks 3, Sileby 2 Newport Pagnell 6, Whitworth 2 Sleaford 4, Wisbech 6 Rothwell Corinthians 0, Yaxley 6 Oadby 0.

Division One: Huntingdon 1 Blackstones 2, Potton 5 Long Buckby 0, Raunds 5 Bourne 3.

Reserve Division: Bourne 2 Cogenhoe 4, Newport Pagnell 2 Harborough 3, ON Chenecks 5 Whitworth 1, Oadby 1 Raunds 1, Olney 2 Irchester 1.

PFA SENIOR CUP

Quarter-finals: Long Sutton 2 Netherton 3, Moulton Harrox 3 Deeping Res 2, Whittlesey 4 Holbeach Res 0.

PFA CHALLENGE CUP

Quarter-final: Eye 7 Tydd St Mary 1.

PFA MINOR CUP

Quarter-final: AFC Orton 1 Glinton & Northborough Res 3.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Grimsby Borough Academy 1 Horncastle 6, Ruston Sports 5 Nettleham 3, Skegness Town 5 Louth 1, Sleaford Sports 0 Immingham 5.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ketton 5 Warboys 0, Leverington Sports 4 Peterborough Sports Res 2, Stamford Lions 5 AFC Stanground Sports 3, Sutton Bridge 1 Peterborough ICA Sports 5, Thorney 6 Langtoft 1.

Division One: Crowland 2 Wittering Harriers 2, Netherton Res 1 Moulton Harrox Res 12, Uppingham 2 Ramsey 2.

Division Two: Langtoft Res 0 Bretton North End 10, Netherton A 2 Rippingale & Folkingham 4, Stilton 0 Spalding Town 4, Whittlesey Res 5 Ketton Res 0.

Division Three: Cardea 7 Riverside 0, Feeder 0 Holbeach Bank 3, Premiair 8 Uppingham Res 1, Stamford Belvedere Res 6 Leverington Sports Res 0, Thorpe Wood Rangers 1 Whittlesey A 1.

Division Four: Eunice Huntingdon 5 Ramsey Res 0, FC Peterborough Res 0 Orton Rangers 2, Peterborough NECI 1 Whittlesey B 3, Stamford Lions A 7 Huntingdon Rovers 1.

Division Five A: Kings Cliffe Res 2 Premiair Res 3, Wittering Harriers Res 4 Spalding A 1.

Division Five B: Sawtry Res 3 Gunthorpe Harriers 1, Stanground Sports 4 FC Parson Drove Res 4.

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Premier Division: Fulbeck 3 Leverton Sheepgate 2, Railway 4 Benington 1, Ruskington 2 Swineshead 1, Spilsby 0 Fishtoft 0, Wyberton Res 3 Skegness Town Res 3.

Division One: Freiston 3 Old Doningtonians 4, Kirton Town 0 JFC Boston 4, Swineshead Res 0 Skegness United 4.

Division Two: Boston Athletic 0 Caythorpe 3, Colsterworth 0 FC Wrangle 2, Fosdyke 2 FC Hammers 3, Holbeach Bank 1 Park 2.

Division Three: Boston College Res 4 Swineshead A 1, Eagle 3 Benington Res 2, Old Doningtonians Res 3 Mareham 2, Skegness Town A 4 Digby 0, Spalding Harriers 10 Fosdyke Res 0.

SHS Allium Ltd Fishoft Cup semi-finals: Coningsby 3 Old Leake 0, Woodhall Spa 1 Friskney 0.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More