Home   Sport   Article

FOOTBALL: Saturday round-up and results




Spencer Tinkler battles with Scott Mooney at Carter's Park
Spencer Tinkler battles with Scott Mooney at Carter's Park

Holbeach United claimed the derby-day honours - despite playing for nearly an hour with 10 men against Deeping Rangers.

Luke Avis scored past his former club on 13 minutes but Mitch Griffiths was dismissed for an elbow on Dan Flack.

However, the Clarets couldn’t create clear-cut chances as the Tigers held on.

Holbeach are nine points behind Newport Pagnell Town with three games in hand at the top of the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League’s Premier Division.

It was a good day for the Avis family as Luke’s brother Jordan got the opening goal for Bourne Town away to Melton Town in Division One.

Jack Corby and Adam Rothery sealed the Wakes’ 3-0 win.

Spalding United suffered an eighth successive defeat in the Evo-Stik South.

Ben Davison’s header put the Tulips in front but Ben Bradshaw levelled for Corby Town.

Second-half goals by Cameron Healey and Phil Trainer won it for the Steelmen while Leon Lobjoit missed a late penalty.

EVO-STIK SOUTH

Alvechurch v Gresley abandoned, Belper 1 Leek 2, Carlton 1 Stamford 1, Chasetown 4 Kidsgrove 0, Cleethorpes 0 Frickley 1, Corby 3 Spalding 1, Loughborough Dynamo 1 Sheffield 1, Market Drayton 0 Romulus 2, Newcastle 2 Bedworth 3, Peterborough Sports 2 Lincoln 3, Stocksbridge Park Steels 0 Basford 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boston 1 Harborough 2, Cogenhoe 1 Daventry 2, Eynesbury 5 Sleaford 1, Holbeach 1 Deeping 0, Kirby Muxloe 5 Rothwell Corinthians 0, ON Chenecks 2 St Andrews 4, Oadby 0 Yaxley 5, Sileby 1 Desborough 3, Whitworth 1 Leicester Nirvana 9.

Division One: Huntingdon 1 Harrowby 2, Irchester 0 Oakham 0, Long Buckby 1 Lutterworth Athletic 2, Lutterworth Town 7 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1, Melton 0 Bourne 3, Potton 4 Olney 2, Rushden & Higham 3 Buckingham 1, Stewarts & Lloyds 0 Burton Park Wanderers 5.

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Premier Division: Coningsby 2 Ruskington 1, Leverton Sheepgate 5 Benington 0, Skegness Town Res 1 Spilsby 4, Wyberton Res 0 Railway 10.

Division One: Old Doningtonians 1 Boston College 4, Skegness United 10 Freiston 4, Woodhall Spa 6 Sibsey 2.

Division Two: Fosdyke 0 Park 3, Railway Res 6 Wyberton A 0.

Division Three: Benington Res 4 Leverton Sheepgate Res 0, Digby 2 Woodhall Spa Res 1, Mareham 5 Northgate Olympic 3.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More