Home   Sport   Article

FOOTBALL: Saturday round-up and results




Spalding United v Chasetown
Spalding United v Chasetown

A stoppage-time goal sent Holbeach United into the Buildbase FA Vase first round proper.

Substitute Jordan Keeble’s deflected header booked a place for the Tigers in the draw on Monday lunchtime as they beat Huntingdon Town 2-1 at Carter’s Park.

Lewis Leckie’s opener was cancelled out in the first half and Rick Drury saved a penalty after the break.

Alex Beck struck four times as Wisbech Town won 5-0 at Bourne Town in ths second qualifying round.

Meanwhile, Spalding United claimed a third successive home win in the Evo-Stik South.

Gary King converted a penalty and Nathan Whitehead smashed in a 25-yard volley as the Tulips saw off Chasetown 2-0.

Scott Mooney (2) and Scott Coupland earned a 3-0 win for Deeping Rangers at Oadby Town in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division.

Ollie Maltby (2) and Josh Smith were on target in Pinchbeck United’s 3-2 victory at Lutterworth Athletic in Division One.

EVO-STIK SOUTH

Alvechurch 1 Stamford 5, Bedworth 0 Belper 2, Carlton 0 Leek 1, Cleethorpes 6 Romulus 0, Gresley 3 Lincoln 4, Kidsgrove 3 Frickley 2, Loughborough Dynamo 4 Corby 3, Newcastle 0 Peterborough Sports 3, Sheffield 1 Basford 2, Spalding 2 Chasetown 0, Stocksbridge Park Steels 0 Market Drayton 1.

BUILDBASE FA VASE

Second qualifying round: Bourne 0 Wisbech 5, Holbeach 2 Huntingdon 1.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Harborough 0 Newport Pagnell 1, Oadby 0 Deeping 3, Sleaford 2 Rothwell Corinthians 4, Wellingborough 0 Yaxley 2.

Division One: Bugbrooke St Michaels 5 Buckingham 2, Long Buckby 1 Blackstones 2, Lutterworth Athletic 2 Pinchbeck 3, Olney 4 Stewarts & Lloyds 1.

Reserve Division: Cogenhoe 3 Eynesbury 1, Desborough 2 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1, Irchester 4 Bourne 1, Newport Pagnell 4 Peterborough Northern Star 2, Raunds 0 ON Chenecks 2, Rothwell Corinthians 0 Oadby 4, Stewarts & Lloyds 3 Harborough 4.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

President Premier Shield first round: Stamford Lions 2 Netherton 3.

League Shield first round: AFC Stanground Sports A 6 Orton Rangers 3, Huntingdon Rovers 1 Whittlesey B 0, Parkside 5 Kings Cliffe Res 2 (aet), Stamford Lions A 5 Netherton B 0, Wittering Harriers Res 1 FC Peterborough Res 2.

Premier Division: Deeping Res 1 Moulton Harrox 5, Langtoft 3 AFC Stanground Sports 3, Peterborough ICA Sports 1 Thorney 1, Peterborough Sports Res 3 Holbeach Res 1, Sutton Bridge 3 Ketton 4, Warboys 6 Leverington Sports 1, Whittlesey 1 Sawtry 2.

Division One: AFC Stanground Sports Res 2 Uppingham 3, Crowland 3 Glinton & Northborough 1, Kings Cliffe 1 Wittering Harriers 0, Moulton Harrox Res 3 Netherton Res 1, Oakham Res 0 Long Sutton 6, Tydd St Mary 4 Stamford Belvedere 2.

Division Two: Bretton North End 2 Netherton A 1, Ketton Res 0 FC Peterborough 3, Sawtry Res 9 Stilton 0, Spalding Town 8 Parkway Eagles 3, Spalding Res 4 Rippingale & Folkingham 0, Whittlesey Res 2 Eye 2.

Division Three: Brotherhood Sports 7 Thorpe Wood Rangers 2, Oundle Res 1 Premiair 2, Stamford Belvedere Res 3 Riverside 2, Whaplode Drove 5 Holbeach Bank 1.

Division Four: Peterborough NECI 7 Holbeach A 2.

Division Five: FC Peterborough A 1 AFC Orton 8, Gunthorpe Harriers 1 Spalding A 7, Hampton 1 Glinton & Northborough Res 4.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Brigg Development 2 Horncastle 5, CGB Humbertherm 0 Sleaford Sports Amateurs 6, Immingham 6 AFC Boston 1, Nettleham 2 Wyberton 1, Ruston Sports 3 Grimsby Borough Academy 4.

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Premier Division: Benington 4 Ruskington 2, Billinghay 3 Old Leake 4, Coningsby 1 Swineshead 1, Leverton Sheepgate 3 Spilsby 2, Railway 7 Fishtoft 2, Skegness Town Res 1 Fulbeck 3, Wyberton Res 1 Pointon 2.

Division One: Freiston 2 JFC Boston 7, Skegness United 2 Swineshead Res 0.

Division Two: Boston International 2 Coningsby Res 0, Caythorpe 2 Billinghay Res 0, FC Wrangle 0 Holbeach Bank 3.

Division Three: Boston College Res 2 Northgate Olympic 2, Old Doningtonians Res 3 Benington Res 2, Swineshead A 1 Digby 4, Woodhall Spa Res 3 Leverton Sheepgate Res 1.

Sharman Burgess Boston Sports Cup first round: Colsterworth 3 Boston Athletic 6, Eagle 5 Park 3, Fosdyke 4 Boston College 4 (3-5 on pens), Horncastle Res 3 Sibsey 1, Kirton Town 2 Friskney 1, Mareham 3 Spalding Harriers 3 (3-4 on pens).



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More