Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

New-look Spalding ease past Sutton Coldfield Town, Holbeach and Pinchbeck miss out FA Vase runs




Spalding United had an eventful and contrasting start to their Pitching In Northern Premier League South East Division season, beating Sutton Coldfield Town 3-0 today.

All the Tulips' goals came in the first half through Joel Brownhill, Spencer Weir-Daley and Jamie Goddard.

Lewis Thorogood named new signings Mitch Griffiths, on dual-registration terms with Peterborough Sports, and ex-Newark winger Tyrell Shannon-Lewis in this starting 11.

Spalding United's Jamie Goddard scored his side's third goal against Sutton Coldfield Town.Photo by Chris Lowndes.
Spalding United's Jamie Goddard scored his side's third goal against Sutton Coldfield Town.Photo by Chris Lowndes.

However, Spalding ended the game with just nine men after defender Ollie Price and on-loan midfielder Cameron Painter, who came on for Weir-Daley in the second half, were both sent off by referee Daniel Woolley.

After the game, Thorogood said: "I'm pleased we kept a clean sheet, that's important, I asked the boys to go out and work hard, on and off the ball and to give 110 per cent.

"They gave 110 per cent and everybody to a man worked hard."

Spalding United manager Lewis Thorogood.Photo by Chris Lowndes.
Spalding United manager Lewis Thorogood.Photo by Chris Lowndes.

It was a mixed bag of results for South Holland and the Deepings' sides in the first round qualifying of the Buildbase FA Vase.

Holbeach United missed out on a second round trip to Bourne Town after a 5-1 defeat to Loughborough University at Carter's Park.

The Scholars were 3-0 up before half-time through two goals from Tom Iaciofano and a third by Tope Fadahunsi, but Josh Ford gave the Tigers hope before the break when he hooked home a volley from the edge of the box.

Ford had a chance to bring his side within a goal of Loughborough when a penalty was awarded after an incident at a corner.

Holbeach United's Josh Ford scored a goal and missed a penalty against Loughborough University at Carter's Park.Photo by Chris Lowndes.
Holbeach United's Josh Ford scored a goal and missed a penalty against Loughborough University at Carter's Park.Photo by Chris Lowndes.

But the Holbeach striker hit the crossbar with his spot kick and the visitors scored a fourth six minutes later through Cain Noble before Fadahunsi added a fifth 24 minutes from time.

Pinchbeck United were unable to build on earning their first point in the Uhlsport United Counties League (UCL) Premier Division on Wednesday night, going out of the FA Vase 4-1 at UCL Division One side Aylestone Park.

The Knights were favoured to book a second round meeting with Nottinghamshire-based East Midlands Counties League Premier Division side Sherwood Colliery.

Pinchbeck United's Kyle Onyon (left) scored at Aylestone Park.Photo by Chris Lowndes.
Pinchbeck United's Kyle Onyon (left) scored at Aylestone Park.Photo by Chris Lowndes.

But goals from Tom Hill, Joe Latham and Riley Davoile put Pinchbeck three goals down before half-time.

The visitors pulled a goal back through substitute Kyle Onyon with 20 minutes left before Harry Sheffield made it 4-1 to the Park close to full time.

No such trouble for Deeping Rangers in their FA Vase tie at home to fellow UCL Premier Division side GNG Oadby Town who were trounced 10-1.

T'ai Williams scored a second half hat-trick for Deeping Rangers as they put ten goals past GNG Oadby Town.Photo by Chris Lowndes.
T'ai Williams scored a second half hat-trick for Deeping Rangers as they put ten goals past GNG Oadby Town.Photo by Chris Lowndes.

The Poachers from Leicestershire actually took an early lead at the Haydon Witham Stadium before Clarets' player/manager Lee Clarke equalised 12 minutes from half time.

But then nine goals without reply came Deeping's way in the second half, with Charlie Coulson's strike direct from a corner starting the landslide.

Two Jake Sansby penalties, a brace for Jake Showler, a second for Clarke and a hat-trick inside the last 20 minutes by T'ai Williams sent the Clarets into the second round qualifying where they will visit UCL Division One side Lutterworth Athletic.

Bourne Town's George Couzens netted his side's winner at Melton Town.Photo by Alan Walters.
Bourne Town's George Couzens netted his side's winner at Melton Town.Photo by Alan Walters.

Finally, in UCL Division One, Bourne Town won their second away game in a row after a 1-0 win at Melton Town.

George Couzens pounced on a mistake by Melton keeper Quinn Johnson who tried to throw the ball out, only to drop it at the Wakes' striker's feet for a simple tap-in five minutes before the break.

PITCHING IN NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE SOUTH EAST DIVISION

Belper Town 4 Market Drayton Town 0, Carlton Town 1 Lincoln United 3, Chasetown 2 Frickley Athletic 3, Cleethorpes Town 2 Ilkeston 3, Leek Town 5 Wisbech Town 0, Newcastle Town 0 Sheffield 0, Spalding United 3 Sutton Coldfield Town 0, Stamford 5 Glossop North End 0, Stocksbridge Park Steels 0 Kidsgrove Athletic 1, Worksop Town 6 Loughborough Dynamo 0.

BUILDBASE FA VASE FIRST ROUND QUALIFYING

Amersham Town 1 Cogenhoe United 4, Aylestone Park 3 Pinchbeck United 1, Boston Town 6 Sleaford Town 0, Clifton All Whites 0 Quorn 2, Deeping Rangers 10 (TEN) GNG Oadby Town 1, Graham St Prims 0 Leicester Nirvana 3, Harborough Town 8 Barrow Town 1, Holbeach United 1 Loughborough University 5, Hucknall Town 1 Anstey Nomads 2, Peterborough Northern Star 0 Mulbarton Wanderers 7, Rugby Town 1 Bilston Town 1 (Rugby won 4-1 on penalties), Birstall United Social 2 Holwell Sports 1, Blackstones 0 Lutterworth Athletic 3, Dunkirk 1 Harrowby United 2, Edgware Town 3 Irchester United 1, Egham Town 0 Raunds Town 2, Huntingdon Town 0 Mildenhall Town 2, Ingles 2 Saffron Dynamo 0, Sileby Rangers 4 Bedford & Feltham 3, Rushden & Higham United 0 Flackwell Heath 4, Sherwood Colliery 3 St Andrews 0, Wembley 1 Wellingborough Whitworth 2, Windsor 0 Long Buckby 3.

UHLSPORT UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION

Lutterworth Town 2 Rothwell Corinthians 0, Wellingborough Town 1 Shepshed Dynamo 2.

UHLSPORT UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE DIVISION ONE

Bugbrooke St Michael 2 Whittlesey Athletic 2, Melton Town 0 Bourne Town 1.

UHLSPORT UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE RESERVE DIVISION

Cogenhoe United 1 Huntingdon Town 1, Desborough Town 0 Newport Pagnell Town 1, Kempston Rovers 2 Bugbrooke St Michael 3, Lutterworth Athletic 1 Bourne Town 0, ON Chenecks 2 Harborough Town 1, Raunds Town 3 Milton Keynes Irish 0, Rothwell Corinthians 5 Potton United 1, Yaxley 3 Daventry Town 2, Irchester United 1 Wellingborough Whitworth 3.

On the third weekend of matches in the ChromaSport Peterborough & District Football League (PDFL), Moulton Harrox opened their season with 2-1 win at Uppingham Town.

Louis Steadman and Billy King were on target for Harrox at their Rutland-based opponents whose goal was scored by Martin Turriccki.

Crowland Town manager Neil Colley's suspicions that their game at Stilton Town would be a tough test proved correct as the hosts won 1-0 with a goal by Lewis McManus.

Meanwhile, Long Sutton Athletic almost match Deeping Rangers' goal-scoring exploits in the FA Vase, winning 9-0 at Oakham United.

Matthew Eaton scored four times, with a goal each for Brendan Burton, Sam Cooper, Samuel Lilley, Callum Maddigan and Chris Ward.

A Jordan Keeble hat-trick led Holbeach United Reserves to a 3-2 win at ICA Sports.

In Division One, Crowland Town Reserves fared better than the first team, beating Rippingale & Folkingham 4-2 at Snowden Field.

Jordan Kirchin scored twice, one of the goals coming by way of an impressive 20-yard curling free kick, with the other goals coming from Jamie Beeken and Nathan Woodward.

Moulton Harrox Reserves drew 1-1 with Stamford Belvedere at Moulton Playing Field, former Spalding United and Pinchbeck United striker Edgaras Buzas scoring for Harrox.

But there were defeats for Tydd, who lost 4-1 at Eunice Huntingdon, NECI, who also went down 4-1 at Wittering Premiair. and Pinchbeck United Reserves, who lost 3-1 at Oundle Town where Knights' striker Evander José scored for the second week in a row.

Of the six games played in Division Two, Holbeach United Sports were beaten 1-0 by Deeping Rangers Reserves, Jamie Sharpe with the goal for the Clarets' second string at Pennyhill.

There was also a home loss for Long Sutton Athletic Reserves who fell 3-1 to Farcet United.

In Division Three, Tydd Reserves finished up on the wrong end of a seven-goal thriller at home to Huntingdon Rovers, losing 4-3 as Rovers' Alan Chamberlain scored a 15-minute hat-trick before Adam Hayes scored the fourth.

Meanwhile, there were two south Lincolnshire sides who won in Division Four matches today, including Thurlby Tigers who beat Warboys Town Reserves 4-0 at Baston's Brudenell Playing Field.

Ian Goode scored twice for Tigers whose other goals came from Will Harris and Bradley Danahar.

The other winners were Deeping United who went to Cambridge and won 3-2, the goals scored by Steve Juckias (with two) and Matt Gunns who scored the winner in the third minute of added time.

But Long Sutton Athletic A lost 3-0 at Sawtry.

In Division Five, NECI Reserves were 6-2 winners against Ramsey Town Reserves at the Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove.

Tatenda Chipunza, Liam Gallagher, Daniel Leach, Kyle Merry and a brace from Cory Rose gave the home side the points.

Sutton Bridge United took a point from Langtoft United after a 2-2 draw, Joseph Sutton and Matthew Wayman scoring for Bridge, while Ashley Favell and Ben Hudson were on target for Langtoft.

There was also a 2-2 draw for Holbeach Bank at Kings Cliffe A, Sam Drew's side backing up their 1-0 win at home to FC Hampton A with a valuable away point.

Aidan Armstrong and Jamie Stonebridge scored for Holbeach Bank.

BOSTON & DISTRICT SATURDAY FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Sharman & Burgess Sports Cup Round One: Boston Town Reserves 2 Kirton Town 3, Holbeach Bank v Railway Athletic PP, Pinchbeck Utd Sports 2 Old Leake 8, Pointon 4 Swineshead Institute 7, Spalding Harriers 3 Boston College 3 (Boston College won 4-3 on penalties).

Workforce Unlimited Division One: Railway Athletic Reserves 2 Pointon Reserves 0.

Workforce Unlimited Division Two: Swineshead Institute Reserves 2 Woodhall Spa Reserves 2.

Workforce Unlimted Division Three: Boston College Reserves 4 Park United Reserves 1, Wyberton A 3 Fishtoft Reserves 0.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More