Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Holbeach player sees red to compound FA Cup misery, Pinchbeck lose at Wellingborough, Spalding end pre-season with away win




South Holland's interests in the Emirates FA Cup are over for another season after Holbeach United's exit at the hands of Sheffield today.

The Tigers went down 4-0 at Carter's Park where Sheffield striker Marc Newsham scored a first half hat-trick to put the South Yorkshire side in the driving seat.

Ryan Viggars added a fourth nearly a quarter of an hour into the second half after Holbeach's Joe Smith had been sent off for an off the ball incident.

Action from Holbeach United v Sheffield in the Emirates FA Cup preliminary round at Carter's Park.Photo by Chris Lowndes.(42220361)
Action from Holbeach United v Sheffield in the Emirates FA Cup preliminary round at Carter's Park.Photo by Chris Lowndes.(42220361)

Before kick off, manager Phil Barnes unveiled new signing Liam Tunstall whose previous clubs include Sleaford Town, Yaxley, Deeping Rangers, Boston Town, as well as a previous spell at the Tigers in 2013.

In the Uhlsport United Counties League (UCL) Premier Division, Pinchbeck United got on the scoresheet for the first time this season.

But Dan Worthington's first half equaliser failed to prevent a 4-1 defeat for the Knights at Wellingborough Town where Alfie Tate's side conceded two penalties.

Dan Worthington scored Pinchbeck United's first league goal of the season in their 4-1 defeat at Wellingborough Town.Photo by Chris Lowndes.
Dan Worthington scored Pinchbeck United's first league goal of the season in their 4-1 defeat at Wellingborough Town.Photo by Chris Lowndes.

Lloyd Buckby scored both spot kicks for the Doughboys, with the other goals coming from substitutes Lewis Leslie and George Wingrove.

Meanwhile, Deeping Rangers missed out on making it three wins out of three in the league after a 0-0 draw at home to Rothwell Corinthians.

In a game of few chances at the Haydon Witham Stadium, Corinthians twice hit the bar and had a penalty appeal turned down, while Jake Sansby hit the post for the Clarets after he was set up by a cross from Jones De Sousa.

In UCL Division One, Bourne Town were unable to build on their win at Sileby Rangers last weekend, going down 4-0 at home to Long Buckby.

George Couzens (left) played for Bourne Town in their 4-0 defeat at home to Long Buckby today.Photo by Alan Walters.
George Couzens (left) played for Bourne Town in their 4-0 defeat at home to Long Buckby today.Photo by Alan Walters.

Two goals in each half were enough for the visitors at the JJ Mac Stadium where two players with experience of having been at Spalding United, George Stainfield and George Couzens, started for the Wakes.

EMIRATES FA CUP PRELIMINARY ROUND

AFC Sudbury 4 Harborough Town 2, Anstey Nomads 1 Worksop Town 2, Boston Town 0 Coalville Town 3, Cogenhoe United 0 Bury Town 1, Holbeach United 0 Sheffield 4, Ilkeston Town 3 Shepshed Dynamo 0, Lutterworth Town 0 Loughborough Dynamo 6, Quorn 2 Barton Town 0.

New signing Liam Tunstall with Holbeach United manager Phil Barnes (left) and assistant manager Dean Elston.Photo supplied. (42220387)
New signing Liam Tunstall with Holbeach United manager Phil Barnes (left) and assistant manager Dean Elston.Photo supplied. (42220387)

UHLSPORT UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION

Deeping Rangers 0 Rothwell Corinthians 0, Desborough Town 2 ON Chenecks 6, Loughborough University 0 Rugby Town 2, Peterborough Northern Star v Sleaford Town PP, Wellingborough Town 4 Pinchbeck United 1.

UHLSPORT UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE DIVISION ONE

Aylestone Park 1 Whittlesey Athletic 1, Birstall United Social 4 Raunds Town 1, Bourne Town 0 Long Buckby 4, Bugbrooke St Michaels 6 Rushden & Higham United 0, Harrowby United 1 St Andrews 2, Huntingdon Town 1 Lutterworth Athletic 0, Irchester United 2 Saffron Dynamo 7, Sileby Rangers 2 Holwell Sports 1, Wellingborough Whitworth 4 Blackstones 1.

UHLSPORT UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE RESERVE DIVISION

Harborough Town 4 Cogenhoe United 2 (played on Friday), Kempston Rovers 4 Wellingborough Town 1, Lutterworth Athletic 0 Daventry Town 1,

Milton Keynes Irish 6 Bourne Town 1, Newport Pagnell Town 6 Wellingborough Whitworth 0, ON Chenecks 1 Desborough Town 1, Potton United 3 Huntingdon Town 0, Raunds Town 1 Yaxley 1, Rothwell Corinthians 1 Bugbrooke St Michaels 6.

Spalding United ended their run of pre-season matches with a 3-0 win at Northern Counties East Division One side Brigg Town.

The Tulips' goals came from a triallist, a penalty by Joel Brownhill and a second half tap-in for Jacob Fenton.

Crowland Town hosted Leverington Sports in PDFL Premier Division action at Snowden Field.Photo by Chris Lowndes. (42220650)
Crowland Town hosted Leverington Sports in PDFL Premier Division action at Snowden Field.Photo by Chris Lowndes. (42220650)

On the second weekend of matches in the ChromaSport Peterborough & District Football League (PDFL), newly-promoted Premier Division side Crowland Town made it two wins out of two with a 2-0 win over Leverington Sports at Snowden Field.

Jake Woodward and Chris Winstanley were the men on target for Neil Colley's side.

Holbeach United Reserves took no notice of the first team's disappointment in the FA Cup, running out 5-2 winners at Eye United.

Fenn Storey scored twice for the Tigers' second string whose other goals came from Kyle Compton, Joe Millinson and Tom Coote.

Long Sutton Athletic bounced back from defeat at Stilton United last weekend with a 3-0 defeat of Cardea at London Road where debutant Brendan Burton scored twice, while Jake Clitheroe netted the other goal.

In PDFL Division One, Moulton Harrox Reserves won 8-2 at Kings Cliffe, while Pinchbeck United Reserves were 1-0 winners at home to Peterborough Northern Star Reserves, a curtain raiser ahead of the first teams meeting in the UCL Premier Division on Wednesday night.

Evander José scored the winner for the Knights second string whose manager Tim Coomes also handed a debut to new signing Babakare Camara.

But Crowland Town Reserves lost 4-0 at Warboys Town, while Tydd were beaten 3-1 at home by FC Peterborough.

Holbeach United Sports were second best in the PDFL Division Two game against Ramsey Town, conceding five times without scoring at Pennyhill.

There was also defeat for Long Sutton Athletic Reserves at Orton Rangers where they lost 1-0, while Deeping Rangers Reserves drew 1-1 at Wittering Premiair Reserves where Ben Leisner scored for the Clarets' second string.

Tydd Reserves lost their PDFL Division Three game at Stilton United Reserves, while Long Sutton Athletic A drew 2-2 at Uppingham Town Reserves.

Tom Horton Bell scored twice for the Rutland-based side, but Athletic still managed to take away a point after Brendan Burton stepped up to play for the first team.

Finally, in PDFL Division Five, it was memorable day for Holbeach Bank who won their first league game in nearly two years today, beating FC Hampton A 1-0.

Scott Walker "made it easy" on Holbeach Bank with his side's first half winner, while NECI Reserves of Whaplode Drove beat Dreams Reserves 3-1 and Sutton Bridge United were also 3-1 winners against Ramsey Town Reserves at Memorial Park.

Patrick Jones, Kurt Scott and Joseph Sutton were on the mark for Liam Burton's side.

Langtoft United romped to a 9-1 rout at Park Farm Pumas Reserves, but Deeping United Reserves were on the wrong end of an 8-0 hiding by Weldon United Reserves.

CHROMASPORT PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Netherton United 3 Uppingham Town 1, Crowland Town 2 Leverington Sports 0, Eye United 2 Holbeach United Reserves 5, FC Parson Drove5 Ketton 0, Long Sutton Athletic 3 Cardea 0, Oakham United 0 Stilton United 10, Stamford Lions 0 ICA Sports 4.

Division One: Kings Cliffe 2 Moulton Harrox Reserves 8, Pinchbeck United Reserves 1 Peterborough Northern Star Reserves 0, Rippingale & Folkingham 2 Wittering Premiair6, Thorpe Wood Rangers 3 Eunice Huntingdon 2, Tydd 1 FC Peterborough 3, Warboys Town 4 Crowland Town Reserves 0, Whittlesey Athletic Reserves 2 Oundle Town 0.

Division Two: FC Hampton 5 Stamford Belvedere Reserves 5, Farcet United 10 Oakham United Reserves 1, Glinton & Northborough 4 Peterborough Polonia 2, Holbeach United Sports 0 Ramsey Town 5, Orton Rangers 1 Long Sutton Athletic Reserves 0, Wisbech Town Reserves 5 Netherton United Reserves 1, Wittering Premiair Reserves 1 Deeping Rangers Reserves 1.

Division Three: Casterton 4 Stanground Sports 1, FC Hampton Reserves 3 Wittering Premiair 'A' 7, Huntingdon Rovers 4 Kings Cliffe Reserves 1,Leverington Sports Reserves 0 Weldon United 1, Peterborough City 5 Dreams 2, Stamford Lions Reserves 1 Cardea Reserves 9, Stilton United Reserves 5 Tydd Reserves 0.

Division Four: Netherton United 'A' 2 Parkside Reserves 0, Orton Rangers Reserves 1 Whittlesey Athletic 'A' 1, Park Farm Pumas 4 Cambridge 0, Sawtry 6 Warboys Town Reserves 0, Uppingham Town Reserves 2 Long Sutton Athletic 'A' 2.

Division Five: Holbeach Bank 1 FC Hampton 'A' 0, NECI Reserves 3 Dreams Reserves 1, Oundle Town Reserves 1 Rippingale & Folkingham Reserves 1, Park Farm Pumas Reserves 1 Langtoft United 9, Sutton Bridge United 3 Ramsey Town Reserves 1, Weldon United Reserves 8 Deeping United Reserves 0, Wittering Premiair 'B' 0 Thorpe Wood Rangers Reserves 6.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More