Home   Sport   Article

FOOTBALL: Knockout blow for Tulips and Tigers




Spalding United crashed out of the Emirates FA Cup this afternoon.

The Tulips - who have recorded a couple of 2-0 league wins so far this season - were beaten 4-2 by Dereham Town at the Sir Halley Stewart Field.

Kegan Everington scored direct from a corner just before the break to put Spalding 1-0 up.

Jamie Jackson made it 2-2 but they trailed again to a late penalty and Taron Hare was sent off before Dereham's fourth goal in stoppage time.

Spalding United v Dereham Town
Spalding United v Dereham Town

Holbeach United were beaten 4-0 at Corby Town in the preliminary round and Jordan Macleod got the only goal as Deeping Rangers knocked out Bedford Town.

Meanwhile, Bourne Town are bottom of the uhlsport United Counties League Division One table after a fourth successive defeat - going down 2-1 at Holwell Sports.


SATURDAY

BETVICTOR NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

South East Division: Ilkeston 2 Worksop 1.

EMIRATES FA CUP

Preliminary round: Bedford 0 Deeping 1, Corby 4 Holbeach 0, Spalding 2 Dereham 4.

UHLSPORT UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Harborough 3 Cogenhoe 0, Quorn 3 Rugby 3.

Division One: Birstall 2 Whittlesey 1, Burton Park Wanderers 0 Saffron Dynamo 2, Harrowby 1 Irchester 2, Holwell Sports 2 Bourne 1, Huntingdon 0 Aylestone Park 3, Rushden & Higham 2 St Andrews 0, Sileby 1 Blackstones 6, Whitworth 1 Long Buckby 5.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Brigg 2 Sleaford Town Rangers 3, Cleethorpes 4 Louth 1, Lincoln Moorlands Railway 0 Gainsborough 2, Wyberton 2 Hykeham 2.

PETERBOROUGH SENIOR CUP

First round: Parson Drove 10 ICA Sports 0, Holbeach Res 0 Thorney 3, Leverington Sports 2 Oakham 3, Peterborough Polonia 4 Moulton Harrox 3.

CHROMASPORT PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Stamford Lions 4 Netherton 1, Uppingham 1 Peterborough North End Sports 7.

Division One: Crowland 1 Wittering Harriers 3, Kings Cliffe 4 Peterborough Northern Star Res 3, Oundle 2 Eunice Huntingdon 3, Stamford Belvedere 1 Eye 5, Stilton 13 Spalding Town 0, Whittlesey Res 6 FC Peterborough 2.

Division Two: Ketton Res 3 Crowland Res 1, Netherton Res 11 Leverington Sports Res 2, Oakham Res 0 Long Sutton Res 1, Peterborough NECI 8 Stamford Belvedere Res 1, Rippingale & Folkingham 2 Thorpe Wood Rangers 3, Spalding Town Res 0 Warboys 9.

Division Three: Hampton 7 Uppingham Res 2, Holbeach United Sports 7 Whittlesey A 0, Premiair Res 1 Ramsey 3, Tydd Res 2 Orton Rangers 2, Wittering Harriers Res 0 Farcet 6.

Division Four: Dreams 1 Stilton Res 2, Holbeach Bank 0 The Limetree 10, Huntingdon Rovers 1 Cardea Res 9, Netherton A 2 Leverington Sports A 3, Orton Rangers Res 4 Kings Cliffe Res 3, Peterborough City 0 Hampton Res 4.

WORKFORCE UNLIMITED BOSTON & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Railway 3 Pointon 2, Spilsby 4 Fishtoft 3.

Division One: Boston College 1 Swineshead 0, Boston Town Res 3 Eagle 3, Horncastle Res 2 Railway Res 3.

Division Two: Bull 6 Freiston 4, Coningsby Res 5 Caythorpe 3, Northgate Olympic 2 Spalding Harriers 1, Swineshead Res 1 Boston Athletic 2.

Division Three: Benington Res 5 Wyberton A 1, Fishtoft Res 3 Moulton Seas End 0, Fosdyke 1 Spilsby Res 5, Park Res 3 Holbeach Bank 3.

MONDAY

BETVICTOR NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

South East Division: Frickley v Worksop, Glossop North End v Stocksbridge Park Steels, Ilkeston v Belper, Kidsgrove v Carlton, Lincoln v Spalding, Loughborough Dynamo v Chasetown, Market Drayton v Newcastle, Sheffield v Leek, Sutton Coldfield v Cleethorpes, Wisbech v Stamford.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More