Home   Sport   Article

Deeping Rangers and Holbeach United hit six at home




Deeping Rangers, Holbeach United and Bourne Town all produced goal-den performances to claim home victories on Saturday.

The Clarets romped to a 6-0 success over ON Chenecks in the uhlsport United Counties League Premier Division clash at the Haydon Whitham Stadium.

They have now scored 19 goals in their last three league games and hit the net three times in each half on Saturday.

Deeping Rangers v ON Chenecks
Deeping Rangers v ON Chenecks

Top scorer Jordan Macleod gave them a 26th-minute lead before doubling the lead just before half-time.

Macleod then turned provider for Michael Simpson to make it 3-0 in stoppage-time.

Simpson headed home his second goal and the Clarets' fourth from Jack Gurney's cross on the hour mark before Macleod completed his hat-trick.

Deeping Rangers
Deeping Rangers

New signing Luis Vieira completed the rout which leaves Rangers well placed in fourth spot ahead of next weekend's home clash with unbeaten table-toppers Shepshed Dynamo who have yet to concede a goal in nine league games.

Pinchbeck lost 3-0 to Shepshed at the Sir Halley Stewart Field.

Holbeach thrashed Cogenhoe United 6-0 at Carter's Park thanks to Josh Ford (3), Jonny Lockie (2) and Liam Adams.

Bourne Town v Raunds Town
Bourne Town v Raunds Town

Bourne's new player-coach Julian Joachim made his bow in their 4-3 victory over Raunds Town in Division One.

But it was the Wakes' defenders who discovered their scoring streak to secure a second successive win for new manager Simon Daws.

Jonny Currall put them ahead before Dan Smith struck twice for a 3-1 half-time advantage.

The Shopmates hit back to level after the break before Seb Hood hit a late winner.

Spalding United suffered another heavy defeat as they lost 6-1 at Glossop North End who had only previously won once in the BetVictor Northern Premier League South East Division.


BETVICTOR NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

South East Division: Chasetown 0 Carlton 2, Glossop North End 6 Spalding 1, Loughborough Dynamo 1 Lincoln 0, Market Drayton 1 Worksop 4, Newcastle 1 Cleethorpes 2, Sheffield 2 Ilkeston 3, Stamford 5 Frickley 1, Wisbech 1 Stocksbridge Park Steels 3.

UHLSPORT UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Deeping 6 ON Chenecks 0, Harborough 1 Anstey Nomads 4, Holbeach 6 Cogenhoe 0, Loughborough University 4 Boston 1, Lutterworth Town 2 Wellingborough 3, Oadby 3 Desborough 2, Pinchbeck 0 Shepshed Dynamo 3, Rothwell Corinthians 0 Leicester Nirvana 1, Rugby 1 Peterborough Northern Star 0, Sleaford 0 Quorn 5.

Division One: Aylestone Park 3 Harrowby 3, Birstall 0 Holwell Sports 1, Blackstones 4 Irchester 2, Bourne 4 Raunds 3, Bugbrooke St Michaels 2 St Andrews 3, Huntingdon 4 Lutterworth Athletic 3, Melton 1 Long Buckby 3, Saffron Dynamo 3 Rushden & Higham 0, Whitworth 1 Whittlesey 3.

Reserve Division: Cogenhoe 2 Newport Pagnell 3, Desborough 2 Whitworth 2, Irchester 0 Kempston 2, ON Chenecks 1 Rothwell Corinthians 2, Potton 2 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1, Wellingborough 0 Bourne 6.

SR SPORTS THERAPY LINCOLNSHIRE FA JUNIOR CUP

First round: Coningsby 0 Nettleham 2, Horncastle 6 College Wanderers 1, Lincoln Moorlands Railway 8 Louth 5, Moulton Seas End 0 Hykeham 20, Old Leake 1 Railway 2, Crowland 3 Ruskington 1, Eagle 1 Swineshead 3, Epworth 7 Ashby Bowl 0, North Somercotes 1 Kirton 2, Long Sutton 3 Appleby Frodingham 2 (aet), The Butchers Arms 6 Billinghay 0, Crosby 2 Scotter 3, Crowle 5 Park 0, Stamford Lions 5 Spilsby 4 (aet), Ludford 7 Fishtoft 11, Fulbeck 4 Rippingale & Folkingham 5, Louth Old Boys 0 Benington 4, AFC Holton Le Clay 6 Pointon 3 (aet).

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Brigg Res 2 Grimsby Borough Res 2, Cleethorpes Res 9 Sleaford Town Rangers 0, Lincoln United Development 1 Gainsborough Res 4.

CHROMASPORT PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: FC Parson Drove 2 Uppingham 3, ICA Sports 0 Peterborough North End Sports 5, Ketton 2 Leverington Sports 2, Moulton Harrox 3 Oakham 1, Netherton 12 Tydd 0, Thorney 3 Holbeach Res 2.

Division One: Eye 2 Wittering Harriers 1, FC Peterborough 3 Spalding Town 0, Kings Cliffe 2 Whittlesey Res 2, Oundle 2 Premiair 3, Stamford Belvedere 1 Cardea 2, Stilton 7 Moulton Harrox Res 2.

Division Two: Netherton Res 1 Warboys 0, Thorpe Wood Rangers 3 Stamford Lions Res 1.

Division Three: Farcet 2 Holbeach United Sports 3, Orton Rangers 3 FC Parson Drove Res 2, Premiair Res 5 FC Peterborough Res 3, Ramsey 1 Hampton 1, Whittlesey A 0 Tydd Res 1.

Division Four: Dreams 8 Cardea Res 2, Huntingdon Rovers 4 Kings Cliffe Res 4, Peterborough City 8 Holbeach Bank 0, Thurlby Tigers 2 Leverington Sports A 1.

Division Five: Cambridge 4 Spalding Town Res 3, Deeping United 7 Stamford Lions A 0, Long Sutton A 1 Parkside Res 4, Rippingale & Folkingham Res 3 NECI Res 6.

League Cup first round: Warboys Res 2 Hampton Res 4.

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Premier Division: Skegness Res 3 Wyberton Res 0.

Division One: Boston College 0 Horncastle Res 4, FC Hammers 1 Railway Res 2, Woodhall Spa 5 Boston Town Res 3.

Division Two: Bull 4 Caythorpe 1, Freiston 3 Swineshead Res 1, Kirton Res 8 Boston Athletic 1, Spalding Harriers 2 Skegness A 0.

Division Three: Benington Res 2 Woodhall Spa Res 1, Fishtoft Res 3 Fosdyke 4, Holbeach Bank 0 FC Wrangle 1, Mareham 0 Boston College Res 3, Sibsey 3 Spilsby Res 3, Wyberton A 8 Digby 2.

S-TECH CAMBRIDGESHIRE GIRLS LEAGUE

Under-12 White: Glinton & Northborough 0 Netherton 12, ICA Sports 4 Langtoft 4.

Under-12 Cup: Spalding 21 Huntingdon 0.

Under-13A: Bottisham 1 Saffron Walden PSG Blacks 2, Bourne 1 Leverington Sports 0, Cambridge City 3 Royston 0, Haverhill 2 Cambourne 1, Histon Hornets 0 Coton 5.

Under-13B: ICA Sports 1 Glinton & Northborough 1, March Town Athletic 6 Swavesey Spartans 0, Newmarket 3 Spalding 9, Saffron Walden PSG Blues 3 Milton 3, St Ives Rangers 3 Chatteris 2, Linton Aztecs 5 Melbourn Dynamos 1.

Under-14 Cup: Pinchbeck 2 Netherton 7.

Under-15A: Bourne 3 Cambourne 7, March Town Athletic 2 Swavesey Spartans 1, Newmarket 6 Riverside 1, Eynesbury 2 Sawston 2.

Under-18: Cambourne 10 Haddenham Rovers 4, Comberton Crusaders 5 St Neots 0, Haverhill 6 Milton 2, Riverside 3 Pinchbeck 2, Stevenage 16 Hungate Rovers 0.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More