Home   Sport   Article

FOOTBALL: Home wins for title chasers - Saturday round-up and results




Liam Ogden is congratulated
Liam Ogden is congratulated

Deeping Rangers and Pinchbeck United boosted their championship challenges this afternoon.

The Clarets remain third in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League’s Premier Division - but they are now five points behind leaders Newport Pagnell Town with two games in hand.

Scott Coupland’s first-half opener was cancelled out by Rothwell Corinthians captain Jordan Henson before the break.

But skipper David Burton-Jones (2) and Henry Dunn extended the unbeaten league record at the Haydon Whitham Stadium.

Meanwhile, Pinchbeck are still seven points clear at the top of Division One with a game in hand over second-placed Raunds Town.

The Knights beat Thrapston Town 3-0 at the Sir Halley Stewart Field thanks to Liam Ogden, Tom Sergeant and Nick Bishop.

David Burton-Jones celebrates with Chris Hollist
David Burton-Jones celebrates with Chris Hollist

Spalding United had a wasted trip to Nottinghamshire as the Evo-Stik South game at Carlton Town was called off 50 minutes before kick-off.

Holbeach United’s scheduled trip to Daventry Town in the UCL Premier Division was postponed on Saturday morning along with the Division One fixture between Irchester United and Bourne Town.

EVO-STIK SOUTH

Basford 3 Peterborough Sports 0, Belper 1 Corby 0, Cleethorpes 3 Bedworth 1, Frickley 3 Leek 2, Lincoln 0 Alvechurch 1, Romulus 4 Loughborough Dynamo 0, Sheffield 0 Stamford 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Deeping 4 Rothwell Corinthians 1, ON Chenecks 1 Wellingborough 0, Sleaford 2 Oadby 0, Wisbech 11 Sileby 0, Yaxley 2 Cogenhoe 0.

Division One: Blackstones 1 Raunds 2, Huntingdon 5 Long Buckby 3, Lutterworth Town 1 Olney 3, Pinchbeck 3 Thrapston 0, Potton 4 Rushden & Higham 4.

Reserve Division: Bourne 0 ON Chenecks 5, Peterborough Northern Star 1 Yaxley 1.

FA INTER-LEAGUE CUP

Second round: Lincolnshire League 2 Staffordshire League 5 aet (at Skegness Town).

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

President Premier Shield quarter-final: Whittlesey 0 Moulton Harrox 3.

League Shield quarter-final: Eunice Huntingdon 8 Peterborough NECI 0.

Premier Division: AFC Stanground Sports 0 Netherton 12, Holbeach Res 1 Ketton 2, Peterborough ICA Sports 4 Leverington Sports 5, Peterborough Sports Res 2 Deeping Res 4, Stamford Lions 10 Warboys 0.

Division One: Crowland 2 Oundle 2, Kings Cliffe 1 Peterborough Polonia 1, Netherton Res 3 Oakham Res 3, Ramsey 4 Wittering 5.

Division Two: Eye 3 Parson Drove 2, Ketton Res 2 Stamford Lions Res 0, Spalding Town 4 Stilton 0, Whittlesey Res 3 Spalding Res 2.

Division Three: Feeder 1 Cardea 7, Leverington Sports Res 0 Farcet 6, Stamford Belvedere Res 2 Whaplode Drove 5, Uppingham Res 5 Thorpe Wood Rangers 2.

Division Four: Holbeach A 5 Huntingdon Rovers 2, Long Sutton Res 2 Parkside 0, Orton 1 FC Peterborough Res 4, Stamford Lions A 4 Ramsey Res 1, Tydd St Mary Res 0 Whittlesey B 6.

Division Five A: Glinton & Northborough Res 0 Premiair Res 2, Spalding A v Kings Cliffe Res abandoned.

Division Five B: Parson Drove Res 1 Sawtry Res 3, Hampton 2 Gunthorpe 2, Stanground Sports 10 FC Peterborough A 2.

PFA SENIOR CUP

Second round: Thorney 1 Long Sutton 2.

PFA CHALLENGE CUP

Quarter-finals: Bretton North End 1 Stamford Belvedere 1 (2-3 pens), FC Peterborough 7 Rippingale & Folkingham 3, Moulton Harrox Res 10 Langtoft Res 0.

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Premier Division: Fulbeck 6 Wyberton 4, Ruskington 4 Benington 3.

Division One: Freiston 5 Woodhall Spa 1, Horncastle Res 7 Swineshead Res 0, JFC Boston 5 Pointon Res 2, Skegness United 1 Boston College 5.

Division Two: Boston Athletic 2 Boston International 3, Caythorpe 1 Wrangle 2, Coningsby Res 2 Colsterworth 1, FC Hammers 0 Railway Res 3, Wyberton A 2 Holbeach Bank 1.

Division Three: Benington 5 Skegness A 2, Boston College Res 2 Eagle 3, Fosdyke Res 4 Woodhall Spa Res 1, Leverton Res 2 Digby 4, Northgate 6 Old Doningtonians Res 3, Swineshead A 2 Spalding Harriers 2.

BB Insure Willoughby Cup first round: Old Leake 10 Fosdyke 2. Second round: Kirton Town 6 Park United 0, Mareham United 0 Railway Athletic 10, Old Doningtonians 1 Coningsby 6, Pointon 6 Swineshead Institute 1, Skegness Town Res 0 Leverton 3.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More