Home   Sport   Article

FOOTBALL: Happy new year for Deeping Rangers, Holbeach United and Pinchbeck United




Deeping Rangers wrote another chapter in their history as Holbeach United and Pinchbeck United picked up maximum points this afternoon.

The Clarets claimed a last-16 place in the Buildbase FA Vase for the first time thanks to a 4-0 home win over Eastwood Community.

Cameron Johnson marked his return with a double while Scott Mooney and Dan Schiavi were also on target during the second half.

Scott Mooney
Scott Mooney

In their first game since the resignation of Seb Hayes as manager, Holbeach won 2-0 at Harborough Town in the Future Lions United Counties League Premier Division.

Tigers skipper Spencer Tinkler's opener was followed by a goal from Will Bird before the break.

Third-placed Pinchbeck also kicked off 2019 with three points.

Jack Smith put them ahead at Rothwell Corinthians who struck twice at the start of the second half, only for Lee Beeson to level from the penalty spot and Ollie Maltby made it 3-2.

Bourne Town shared four goals at Raunds Town in Division One.

Spalding United were without a game and they dropped to 18th in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League East Division, staying outside the relegation zone on goal difference.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

East Division: AFC Mansfield 0 Tadcaster 0, Belper 1 Brighouse 3, Cleethorpes 4 Pontefract Collieries 2, Marske 1 Loughborough Dynamo 2, Morpeth 1 Frickley 2, Ossett 1 Sheffield 0, Pickering 0 Carlton 2, Stamford 2 Lincoln 0, Wisbech 1 Stocksbridge Park Steels 1.

Deeping Rangers
Deeping Rangers

BUILDBASE FA VASE

Fourth round: Deeping 4 Eastwood Community 0.

FUTURE LIONS UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boston 1 Peterborough Northern Star 0, Cogenhoe 2 Rugby 3, Harborough 0 Holbeach 2, Oadby 0 Eynesbury 3, Rothwell Corinthians 2 Pinchbeck 3, Wellingborough 5 Sleaford 0, Whitworth 1 Kirby Muxloe 0.

Division One: Aylestone Park 4 Birstall 0, Blackstones 3 St Andrews 2, Harrowby 2 Burton Park Wanderers 0, Long Buckby 1 Thrapston 1, Lutterworth Town 5 Holwell Sports 0, Melton 8 Huntingdon 0, Raunds 2 Bourne 2.

Reserve Division: Bourne 1 Deeping 1, Daventry 2 Bugbrooke St Michaels 0, Irchester 1 Raunds 0, ON Chenecks 2 Rothwell Corinthians 1, Peterborough Northern Star 0 Harborough 2, Potton 0 Wellingborough 0, St Andrews 0 Cogenhoe 2, Yaxley 6 Newport Pagnell 0.

LINCOLNSHIRE FA JUNIOR CUP

Quarter-finals: Brigg 1 Appleby Frodingham 0, Horncastle 4 Epworth 0, Tetney Rovers 4 Ruskington 1, Wyberton 4 AFC Holton Le Clay 0.

PETERBOROUGH SENIOR CUP

Quarter-finals: Ketton 3 Holbeach Res 0, Netherton 4 Whittlesey 4 (3-4 pens), Peterborough Polonia 0 Stamford Lions 5, Thorney 0 Moulton Harrox 7.

PETERBOROUGH CHALLENGE CUP

Quarter-final: Moulton Harrox Res 1 Eye 2.

CHROMASPORT PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: ICA Sports 5 Long Sutton 1, Langtoft 3 Tydd 1, Oakham 1 Peterborough Sports Development 2, Sutton Bridge 2 Leverington Sports 3.

Division One: Bretton North End 3 Kings Cliffe 1, FC Parson Drove 2 Wittering Harriers 0, FC Peterborough 2 Spalding Town 1, Oundle 1 Crowland 1, Stamford Belvedere 2 Whittlesey Res 0.

Division Two: Cardea 4 Langtoft Res 1, Premiair 3 Eunice Huntingdon 2, Stilton 6 Feeder 1, Warboys 3 Netherton Res 2, Whaplode Drove 4 Stamford Lions Res 0.

Division Three: Holbeach Bank 2 Leverington Sports Res 3, Long Sutton Res 3 Uppingham Res 0, Peterborough NECI 3 Stamford Belvedere Res 1, Stamford Lions A 2 FC Peterborough Res 3, Thorpe Wood Rangers 6 Farcet 3, Whittlesey A 1 Oundle Res 1.

Division Four: Glinton & Northborough 1 Ramsey 1, Hampton 4 Tydd Res 0, Huntingdon Rovers 1 FC Parson Drove Res 2, Kings Cliffe Res 0 Parkside 5.

Division Five: Leverington Sports A 1 Peterborough City 4.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Grimsby Borough 1 Nettleham 2, Immingham 2 Ruston Sports 2, Lincoln Moorlands Railway 4 Louth 0, Lincoln United 2 Gainsborough 3.

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Premier Division: Kirton 4 Spilsby 5, Pointon 1 Coningsby 6, Railway 1 Swineshead 0, Skegness Res 3 Benington 1, Wyberton Res 2 Fulbeck 4.

Division One: Boston College 2 FC Hammers 3, Fishtoft 7 Fosdyke 3, Freiston 2 Park 2, Friskney 2 Woodhall Spa 1, Old Doningtonians 3 Pointon Res 6.

Division Two: Boston Athletic 2 Colsterworth 9, Caythorpe 2 Spalding Harriers 3, FC Wrangle 2 Eagle 7, JFC Boston 0 Skegness A 4.

Division Three: Boston College Res 3 Park Res 1, Digby 3 Wyberton A 2, Mareham 1 Bull 5.

Main Ridge Take Away Reserve Cup semi-finals: Fosdyke 0 Railway 4, Woodhall Spa 5 Benington 1.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More