Home   Sport   Article

FOOTBALL: Away wins for Tulips and Tigers




Joel Brownhill's hat-trick fired Spalding United to victory this afternoon.

He opened his account on 20 minutes at Stocksbridge Park Steels and doubled the lead at the start of the second half from the spot following a foul on George Zuerner.

The Yorkshire side pulled one back with a penalty after James Hugo's handball but Brownhill made it 3-1 to the Tulips with 10 minutes to go in the BetVictor Northern Premier League South East Division.

Holbeach United struck seven times after the break against 10-man Sleaford Town in the uhlsport United Counties League Premier Division.

Jonny Lockie (2), Josh Ford (2), Luke Wilson, Liam Adams and an own goal took the Tigers into fourth place in the table.

Tony Edwards had a penalty saved as Pinchbeck United went down 3-0 at home to Wellingborough Town.

Bourne Town are bottom of Division One after a fifth successive defeat.

Deeping Rangers v AFC Sudbury
Deeping Rangers v AFC Sudbury

Deeping Rangers face a replay at AFC Sudbury in the Emirates FA Cup first qualifying round on Tuesday following a 2-2 draw.

The Clarets came from behind to lead through Jordan Macleod and Scott Mooney, only for the Suffolk side to hit back with six minutes left.

BETVICTOR NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

South East Division: Carlton 1 Worksop 3, Frickley 1 Ilkeston 3, Market Drayton 2 Lincoln 3, Stocksbridge Park Steels 1 Spalding 3.

EMIRATES FA CUP

First qualifying round: Deeping 2 AFC Sudbury 2.

Deeping Rangers v AFC Sudbury
Deeping Rangers v AFC Sudbury

UHLSPORT UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Cogenhoe 1 ON Chenecks 1, Leicester Nirvana 0 Quorn 0, Loughborough University 2 Rugby 1, Peterborough Northern Star 1 Oadby 0, Pinchbeck 0 Wellingborough 3, Shepshed Dynamo 3 Harborough 0, Sleaford 0 Holbeach 7.

Division One: Blackstones 4 Raunds 1, Burton Park Wanderers 2 Bourne 0, Long Buckby 1 Harrowby 0, Lutterworth Athletic 0 Holwell Sports 2, Melton 5 Rushden & Higham 0, Sileby 1 Birstall 0, St Andrews 3 Saffron Dynamo 2, Whitworth 4 Huntingdon 3, Whittlesey 1 Irchester 5.

Reserve Division: Bourne 0 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1, Daventry 2 Irchester 1, Kempston 2 Desborough 3, ON Chenecks 0 Huntingdon 1, Potton 0 Harborough 3, Raunds 0 Newport Pagnell 3, Yaxley 6 Wellingborough 1.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Grimsby Borough 5 Lincoln United Development 2, Horncastle 1 Nettleham 1, Hykeham 3 Lincoln Moorlands Railway 2, Louth 0 Gainsborough 3, Wyberton 1 Sleaford Town Rangers 1.

CHROMASPORT PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: FC Parson Drove 8 ICA Sports 0, Ketton 0 Thorney 1, Leverington Sports 2 Moulton Harrox 2, Peterborough Polonia 4 Oakham 4, Uppingham 5 Tydd 0.

Division One: Eye 7 Sutton Bridge 0, FC Peterborough 1 Cardea 5, Kings Cliffe 4 Moulton Harrox Res 2, Spalding Town 0 Stamford Belvedere 4, Whittlesey Res 0 Premiair 13, Wittering Harriers 6 Peterborough Northern Star Res 0.

Division Two: Oakham Res 0 Leverington Sports Res 1, Rippingale & Folkingham 16 Spalding Town Res 0, Stamford Belvedere Res 1 Long Sutton Res 1, Thorpe Wood Rangers 6 Ketton Res 1, Warboys 0 Peterborough NECI 0.

Division Three: Glinton & Northborough 8 FC Peterborough Res 0, Hampton 2 Orton Rangers 4, Holbeach United Sports 4 Wittering Harriers Res 0, Premiair Res 8 Uppingham Res 0, Tydd Res 4 Whittlesey A 3.

Division Four: Cardea Res 1 Stanground Sports 2, Casterton 10 Orton Rangers Res 1, Leverington Sports A 1 Kings Cliffe Res 6, Netherton A 4 Dreams 7, Peterborough City 7 Huntingdon Rovers 8, Stilton Res 8 Holbeach Bank 0, The Limetree 3 Hampton Res 2.

Division Five: Deeping United 11 Cambridge 0, Hampton A 4 Stamford Lions A 1, Huntingdon Development 3 Sawtry 1, Parkside Res 2 Warboys Res 3.

PETERBOROUGH SENIOR CUP

First round: Long Sutton 2 Stamford Lions 1, Peterborough North End Sports 1 Netherton 3.

PETERBOROUGH CHALLENGE CUP

First round: Crowland 3 Oundle 4.

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Premier Division: Benington 3 Kirton Town 2, Coningsby 3 Fishtoft 4, Friskney 4 Fulbeck 3, Old Leake 3 Pointon 4, Railway 0 Skegness Res 2, Spilsby 8 Wyberton Res 1.

Division One: Billinghay 0 Railway Res 5, Eagle 1 Boston College 3, FC Hammers 9 Park 1, Pointon Res 2 Woodhall Spa 8, Swineshead 5 Boston Town Res 2.

Division Two: Bull 1 Coningsby Res 2, Northgate Olympic 9 Kirton Res 2, Skegness A 1 Swineshead Res 1, Spalding Harriers 7 Freiston 1.

Division Three: Boston College Res 0 Spilsby Res 2, Fosdyke 3 Digby 1, Holbeach Bank 0 Woodhall Spa Res 5, Mareham 1 FC Wrangle 3, Sibsey 2 Moulton Seas End 0.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More