Home   Sport   Article

FOOTBALL: Away wins for Deeping Rangers and Holbeach United




Jack Smith's first-half hat-trick fired Holbeach United to victory after a nightmare start this afternoon.

The striker marked his return in style after ON Chenecks raced into a 2-0 lead over the Tigers.

Billy Smith was also on target to send Danny Hussey's side up to fourth place in the Future Lions United Counties League Premier Division.

Holbeach moved above Pinchbeck United who were not in action due to floodlight damage and strong winds at Peterborough Northern Star.

Second-placed Deeping Rangers won 2-0 at Oadby Town thanks to second-half strikes from Cameron Johnson and Henry Dunn.

Bourne Town were held 2-2 by Long Buckby in Division One.

Bourne Town v Long Buckby
Bourne Town v Long Buckby

SATURDAY

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

East Division: AFC Mansfield 3 Loughborough Dynamo 0, Belper 2 Carlton 1, Brighouse 3 Tadcaster 0, Ossett 1 Gresley 0, Pickering 1 Morpeth 1, Sheffield 5 Wisbech 1, Stamford 0 Frickley 0, Stocksbridge Park Steels 0 Pontefract Collieries 5.

FUTURE LIONS UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Cogenhoe 2 Daventry 4, Kirby Muxloe 0 Desborough 3, ON Chenecks 2 Holbeach 4, Oadby 0 Deeping 2, Rothwell Corinthians 2 Eynesbury 1, Rugby 7 Wellingborough 1, Sleaford 0 Harborough 1, Whitworth 0 Boston 6.

Division One: Birstall 0 Lutterworth Athletic 3, Blackstones 3 Rushden & Higham 2, Bourne 2 Long Buckby 2, Harrowby 0 Huntingdon 3, Holwell Sports 5 Aylestone Park 5, Irchester 4 Raunds 0.

Bourne Town v Long Buckby
Bourne Town v Long Buckby

Reserve Division: Bugbrooke St Michaels 2 Whitworth 2, Deeping 0 Cogenhoe 5, Desborough 1 ON Chenecks 3, Harborough 3 Potton 1, Newport Pagnell 2 Peterborough Northern Star 1, Raunds 2 Rothwell Corinthians 3, Wellingborough 1 Irchester 1, Yaxley 3 Bourne 1.

CHROMASPORT PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Holbeach Res 1 Moulton Harrox 1, Oakham 5 Sutton Bridge 4, Thorney 0 Peterborough Sports Development 3, Whittlesey 5 Langtoft 0.

Oakham United v Sutton Bridge United
Oakham United v Sutton Bridge United

Division One: Eye 2 Spalding Town 1, Kings Cliffe 1 Crowland 1, Moulton Harrox Res 0 Stamford Belvedere 5, Whittlesey Res 3 Bretton North End 2.

Division Two: Feeder 3 Stilton 14, Netherton Res 3 Ketton Res 0, Premiair 2 Cardea 2, Rippingale & Folkingham 3 Warboys 4, Stamford Lions Res 1 Eunice Huntingdon 2, Whaplode Drove 3 Spalding Athletic 1.

Division Three: Farcet 8 FC Peterborough Res 0, Huntingdon Res 4 Leverington Sports Res 2, Long Sutton Res 7 Holbeach Bank 0, Stamford Belvedere Res 1 Stamford Lions A 0, Thorpe Wood Rangers 1 Peterborough NECI 3.

Division Four: Holbeach United Sports 2 Hampton 2, Netherton A 2 Premiair Res 3, Parkside 3 Glinton & Northborough 4, Ramsey 4 Orton Rangers 0, Tydd Res 4 Kings Cliffe Res 1, Wittering Harriers Res 2 Whittlesey B 1.

Division Five A: Casterton 2 The Limetree 2, Stilton Res 2 Peterborough City 1, Thurlby Tigers 2 Cardea Res 0.

Division Five B: Hampton Res 3 Gunthorpe Harriers 1, Leverington Sports A 4 Hampton A 0.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Gainsborough 4 Cleethorpes 5, Immingham 1 Louth 1, Lincoln Moorlands Railway 5 Horncastle 2.

LINCOLNSHIRE FA JUNIOR CUP

Semi-final: Brigg 3 Wyberton 2.

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Premier Division: Coningsby 2 Skegness Res 5, Fulbeck 2 Benington 2.

Division One: Billinghay 5 Swineshead Res 1, Boston College 5 Fosdyke 2, Fishtoft 0 Old Doningtonians 3, Horncastle Res 5 Freiston 0, Pointon Res 2 Friskney 6, Woodhall Spa 5 Park 1.

Division Two: Boston Athletic 7 Coningsby Res 2, Colsterworth 5 FC Wrangle 0, JFC Boston 6 Caythorpe 6, Skegness A 4 Holbeach Bank 0, Spalding Harriers 3 Eagle 3.

Spalding Harriers v Eagle United
Spalding Harriers v Eagle United

Division Three: Benington Res 1 Digby 1, Fosdyke Res 5 Mareham 2, Park Res 0 Northgate Olympic 8, Woodhall Spa Res 1 Wyberton A 0.

SHS Allium Ltd Fishtoft Cup semi-finals: Spilsby 2 Railway 1, Swineshead 3 Pointon 2.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More