Home   Sport   Article

FOOTBALL: All the weekend results




Spalding Sunday League champions Holbeach United, who also won the John Chappell Shield, beat Aintree 6-1 in the Knockout Cup final at the Sir Halley Stewart Field.
Spalding Sunday League champions Holbeach United, who also won the John Chappell Shield, beat Aintree 6-1 in the Knockout Cup final at the Sir Halley Stewart Field.

Your guide to all the games

FRIDAY

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Leicester Nirvana 2 Wellingborough 2 (at Quorn).

KIRTON CUP

Fosdyke 3 Pointon 4 (at Graves Park).

SATURDAY

EVO-STIK SOUTH

Alvechurch 1 Stocksbridge Park Steels 0, Bedworth 2 Spalding 3, Chasetown 5 Belper 1, Frickley 2 Basford 2, Kidsgrove 3 Carlton 3, Leek 0 Gresley 1, Lincoln 2 Romulus 1, Market Drayton 3 Cleethorpes 2, Newcastle 2 Corby 4, Peterborough Sports 3 Sheffield 1, Stamford 1 Loughborough Dynamo 1.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Cogenhoe 3 Sleaford 0, Daventry 1 Holbeach 2, Deeping 1 Harborough 1, Desborough 0 St Andrews 1, Eynesbury 0 Peterborough Northern Star 0, Kirby Muxloe 1 Boston 1, Wisbech 1 Newport Pagnell 3.

Division One: Bourne 3 Buckingham 2, Bugbrooke St Michaels 3 Oakham 0, Irchester 0 Lutterworth Athletic 0, Lutterworth Town 4 Harrowby 2, Olney 2 Blackstones 1, Pinchbeck 2 Potton 1, Raunds 3 Huntingdon 3, Thrapston 4 Melton 0.

Reserve Division: Harborough 1 Yaxley 5, Newport Pagnell 0 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1, Potton 3 ON Chenecks 7, Rothwell Corinthians 5 Peterborough Northern Star 2, Whitworth 5 Bourne 1.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Brigg Development 3 Wyberton 12, Horncastle 9 Immingham 1, Skegness Town 2 Sleaford Sports 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Stanground Sports 2 Leverington Sports 3, Netherton 4 Peterborough Sports Res 1, Peterborough ICA Sports 1 Whittlesey 2, Sawtry 0 Holbeach Res 3, Thorney 0 Moulton Harrox 1.

Division One: Moulton Harrox Res 3 Uppingham 0, Ramsey 2 Peterborough Polonia 1, Tydd St Mary 1 Crowland 0.

Division Two: Ketton Res 1 FC Parson Drove 6, Langtoft Res 1 Eye 7, Netherton A 0 Stilton 0, Parkway Eagles 3 FC Peterborough 6, Stamford Lions Res 0 Spalding Res 3, Whittlesey Res 6 Rippingale & Folkingham 2.

Division Three: Holbeach Bank 2 Cardea 9, Oundle Res 4 Leverington Sports Res 1, Riverside 1 Feeder 7, Stamford Belvedere Res 1 Brotherhood Sports 1, Thorpe Wood Rangers 2 Premiair 2, Whittlesey A 6 Farcet 0.

Division Four: Eunice Huntingdon 7 Long Sutton Res 0, Holbeach A2 Peterborough NECI 4, Orton Rangers 6 Huntingdon Rovers 1, Tydd St Mary Res 3 Stamford Lions A 4.

Division Five A: Spalding A 0 AFC Orton 6.

SPALDING INTER-SERVICES TROPHY

Final: Long Sutton 1 Spalding Town 3 (at Carter’s Park).

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Premier Division: Fishtoft 0 Coningsby 3, Skegness Town Res 1 Old Leake 2, Spilsby 2 Pointon 6, Swineshead 3 Benington 1.

Division One: Friskney 3 Boston College 3, Pointon Res 4 Freiston 1, Skegness United 4 JFC Boston 0, Swineshead Res 0 Kirton Town 11.

Division Two: Boston International 3 FC Wrangle 1, Caythorpe 6 Holbeach Bank 2, Coningsby Res 2 Fosdyke 3, Railway Res 0 Park 2.

Division Three: Benington Res 1 Spalding Harriers 2, Fosdyke Res 0 Eagle 9, Leverton Sheepgate Res 2 Woodhall Spa Res 11, Mareham 0 Skegness Town A 13.

BB Insure Willoughby Cup quarter-finals: Billinghay 0 Railway 8 (Railway away to Coningsby), Wyberton Res 1 Leverton Sheepgate 3 aet (Leverton Sheepgate away to Pointon).

PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT JUNIOR ALLIANCE

Under-9 Hereward Cup: Boston 2 Sporting 3, Deeping Clarets 7 Leverington Sports 1, FC Peterborough 0 Park Farm Pumas Red 3, Gunthorpe Harriers 3 Glinton & Northborough Blue 3, Whittlesey White 6 Werrington 1.

Under-9 League Cup: One Touch 4 Bourne Red 2, Peterborough Polonia 3 Parkside 1, Spalding 3 Stanground Sports 2, Thurlby Tigers 0 Deeping Blues 8, Yaxley 5 Whittlesey Red 1, Feeder Blue 8 March Town Athletic Yellows 0 (aet), Holbeach Yellow 3 Hampton Royal 1, Peterborough Northern Star 6 Crowland 0, Pinchbeck Red 6 Glinton & Northborough Amber 0.

Under-12 Division Two: Boston Black 2 Stamford Young Daniels Yellows 0.

SUNDAY

SPALDING LEAGUE

Pinchbeck 4 Cowbit Athletic Bulls 4.

Knockout Cup final: Aintree 1 Holbeach 6 (at Sir Halley Stewart Field).

DOUBLE G CLOTHING KING’S LYNN LEAGUE

Division One: Shouldham 4 The Woodman’s Cottage 2.

League Cup semi-final: Chilvers 2 CSKA Emneth 1 (Chilvers to play England’s Hope).

PFA UNDER-13 CUP

Quarter-final: Glinton & Northborough Amber 2 Feeder 4.

PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT JUNIOR ALLIANCE

Under-12 Division One: Boston Amber 1 March Soccer School Blue 6, Stanground Sports 0 Stamford Young Daniels Red 7, Spalding Blue 2 Oundle 3.

Under-12 Division Two: ICA Sports Napoli 4 Glinton & Northborough Black 0, Werrington 2 Pinchbeck 4, Whittlesey Blue 5 Hampton Blue 1, Yaxley 3 Stamford Young Daniels Yellows 3.

Under-12 Division Three: Netherton Ravens 1 Bourne Claret 3, Glinton & Northborough Amber 3 Blackstones 0.

Under-12 Division Four: FC Peterborough 3 Park Farm Pumas Black 0, Parkside 1 March Town Athletic 6.

Under-13 Division One: Boston 0 Yaxley 4.

Under-13 Division Two: Leverington Sports 0 Glinton & Northborough Black 7, Wisbech St Mary 0 March Town Athletic 5, March Soccer School 1 Orton Rangers 3, Peterborough Northern Star 6 Whittlesey Reds 7, Thurlby Tigers 1 Stamford Young Daniels 3.

Under-13 Division Three: Bourne Claret 3 Park Farm Pumas Blue 5.

Under-13 Division Four: Hungate Rovers 8 Long Sutton 2.

Under-13 Hereward Cup semi-final: Stanground Sports 1 Oundle 3 (Oundle to play Hungate Rovers).

Under-13 League Cup semi-final: Spalding Blue 1 Deeping Blues 8 (Deeping Blues to play Park Farm Pumas Red).

Under-14 Division One: Leverington Sports 0 Crowland 9.

Under-14 Division Two: Glinton & Northborough Amber 0 Werrington 3, Stanground Sports 3 March Soccer School 3, Wisbech St Mary 1 Netherton Hawks 4.

Under-14 Division Three: Rippingale & Folkingham 0 JFC Boston 11.

Under-14 Hereward Cup semi-final: Malborne Rangers 5 Oundle 2.

Under-14 League Cup semi-finals: Holbeach 2 Whittlesey Blue 4, Stamford Young Daniels 1 Netherton 3.

CHROMASPORT PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT YOUTH LEAGUE

Under-15 Division One: Park Farm Pumas Blue 1 Oundle 2, Spalding Blue 0 Holbeach Yellow 2, Werrington Blue 0 Peterborough Sports 5.

Under-15 Division Two: Park Farm Pumas Black 1 Bourne Red 3, Thurlby Tigers 12 Stanground Sports 1, Deeping Claret 2 Wisbech Town Acorns 3, Stamford Red 3 Baston 3.

Under-15 Division Three: Spalding White 1 Tydd St Mary 5, Stamford White 1 Netherton Hawks 7, March Park Rangers 4 Holbeach Black 3, Stamford Yellow 8 Park Farm Pumas Red 0.

Under-16 Division One: Leverington Sports 1 Gunthorpe Harriers Navy 0, Peterborough Northern Star 2 Stamford 2.

Under-16 Division Two: Werrington 3 Glinton & Northborough Blue 2.

Under-16 Division Three: Crowland 3 Hungate Green 1, March Park Rangers 2 Hampton 5, Thorney 2 Pinchbeck 2.

Under-18 Division One: Deeping Blue 2 Yaxley Lynx 2, March Soccer School Blue 2 Stamford 0.

Under-18 Division Two: Glinton & Northborough Blue 0 Peterborough Northern Star 6, Hempsted 2 Deeping Claret 0, Peterborough ICA Sports 3 Spalding 0, Thorpe Wood Rangers 3 Oundle 0.

Under-18 Division Three: Netherton 2 Bourne Blue 4, Boston 1 Glinton & Northborough Black 1.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More