Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Frostbite series action and presentation night at Welland Yacht Club



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Ten boats took to the start line for the second race of Welland Yacht Club's Frostbite series on Sunday.

With a reasonably swift breeze and stronger gusts forecast, the race got underway with Helen Boyd (Solo) taking first ahead of Geri van Haren (Phantom.

Andy Prior (Laser Radial) was next with Alan Cox and crew Mark Holland (RS 200), Gail Follington (Comet), Nick Bonsor (Solo), Richard Stedman (Laser 4.7), Eric Murray (Mirror), Katie Follington and Ben Parsons (both Laser Radial) in pursuit.

Gail Follington, Ben Parsons and Richard Stedman.
Gail Follington, Ben Parsons and Richard Stedman.

As they made their way up to the top mark, van Haren took the lead with Boyd second, Cox-Holland third, Bonsor fourth, Prior fifth and Gail Follington.

On rounding the top mark, van Haren had opened up the lead while Cox-Holland were second around the mark with Boyd momentarily stationary allowing Prior into third.

Heading back to the clubhouse, van Haren was disappearing off into the distance and the superior pointing ability of the RS200 allowed Cox-Holland to make the first bend from the top mark in one where those following had to do three or more tacks keeping Prior in third.

Heading back to round the clubhouse buoy.
Heading back to round the clubhouse buoy.

During the second and final lap, Prior would make gains and eventually take second place before rounding the top mark.

van Haren was first across the line followed by Prior, Cox-Holland, Katie Follington, Gail Follington, Parsons, Stedman, Boyd, Bonsor and Murray.

However, once the handicaps were applied Prior would take the win with Gail Follington second and van Haren third.

All 10 boats heading upriver to the top mark.
All 10 boats heading upriver to the top mark.

Sail of the day went to young Katie Follington who managed to fight off the gusts until capsizing near the end before making a quick recovery to finish fifth, only 30 seconds adrift of third place.

Andy Prior picked up the biggest haul of trophies from Welland Yacht Club's presentation evening on Saturday.

Award wins: Andy Prior - Frostbite (2020), Robert Creek Shield, Tulip Trophy, Morning Points, Munson Cup, Grounds Trophy, Sunday Points, Autumn Points and R Glenn Challenge Bowl, Masters Trophy; Mark Scourfield - Welland Paddle, Afternoon Points, Carl Bilbie Pursuit Trophy; Tom Bell - Tulip Trophy 2nd, Flag Officers Cup, George Haistings Coaching Award; Mark Holland - Pursuit Series, most improved helm, bailer trophy; Neal Tack and Rebecca Slator - Lowlands Trophy; Rebecca Slator - Maclaren Crew Trophy; Will Cook and Emma Hill - Tulip Trophy 3rd; Alan Cox - Anne Smith Perseverance Trophy; Helen Boyd - Talents Trophy; Paul Burton of Girton Sailing Club - Richard Thacker Trophy open meeting; Ella Skidmore - junior crew of the year.

Neal Tack and Rebecca Slator with the Lowlands Trophy.
Neal Tack and Rebecca Slator with the Lowlands Trophy.

This year the club also ran a championship table for the whole season with every race counting and a maximum score total in the table plus one for any race not entered.

The first winner of the championship was Andy Prior after a close contest between the top three spots.

There were also some fun awards to add a light hearted touch.

Helen Boyd receives the Talents Trophy.
Helen Boyd receives the Talents Trophy.

Tomb Stone Trophy for best capsize (preferable caught on camera) - Richard Holland, Alan Cox and Mark Holland (crew) were close contenders but no photographic evidence; Headline Grabber - Helen Boyd; Recovery Award - Ben Parsons; Handyman Award - Mark Scourfield and Eric Murray; Helping Hand Award - Andy Agar and Richard Stedman; Best Turned Out Boat - Nick Bonsor; Best Dressed - Mark Scourfield.

If you want to find out more about sailing then contact the club via email secretary@wellandyachtclub.co.uk

Alan Cox (left) receiving the Anne Smith Perseverance Trophy from commodore Tom Bell.
Alan Cox (left) receiving the Anne Smith Perseverance Trophy from commodore Tom Bell.


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More