Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club stage the second weekend of their championships



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


There were some eye-catching swims and lots of new personal best times at the second weekend of the South Lincs Club Championships.

A host of the club’s swimmers were in action, from the newest and youngest members taking on competition for the first time, through to the senior swimmers with many years of experience behind them.

Competition got under way with the 200m breaststroke, and Susannah Poll was the youngest swimmer participating in the event having just turned 10 years of age.

Nyah Gyamfi.
Nyah Gyamfi.

Susannah completed her 200m breaststroke in a time of 4.29.17 to set herself a new standard in this event.

Aliyah Mohamed, Sophie Bolton and Isabella Ciuberkyte all swam the 200m breaststroke for the first occasion and achieved some impressive times.

Kitty Lamb stormed to victory in the girls 10/11 years age group, lowering her personal best by an impressive six seconds to touch the wall in 3.11.87.

Sigourney Bolton took the win in the girls 12/13 years age group and broke the three minute barrier for the first time as she touched home in 2.59.40.

Daniela Bringeman impressed in the girls 14/15 years age group as she claimed first place in a six second personal best time of 2.56.56.

The girls 16 years and over age group was won by Andre Ubaviciute who took a sizeable four seconds off a long standing personal best time to finish in 2.51.24.

In the boys 200m breaststroke there were stand out swims from Kieran Ng in the boys 12/13 years age group as he touched the wall in a new personal best time of 2.58.74, his first time under the three minute mark.

Archie Robinson blitzed his heat and took off an impressive 11 seconds from his personal best time as he stopped the clock in 3.13.25.

Oliver Lloyd also made a big improvement as he dropped nine seconds off his personal best time to touch home in 3.30.27.

Alfie Bisby took the win in the boys 14/15 years age group with a whopping 13 second personal best time of 2.39.24.

The girls 100m freestyle saw some fantastic swims, of particular note was newcomer Iris Lucas in the girls 10/11 years age group who swam the event for the first time and set a standard on 1.36.15 to take second place in this age group.

Sophia Shackleston, in the girls 12/13 years age group, lowered her personal best time by seven seconds to finish in a time of 1.23.37 and in the same age group Karolina Uzpelke set a huge 14 second improvement on her personal best time to touch the wall in 1.32.21.

Lilli Bowman took the win in the girls 14/15 years age group as she bettered her personal best time to stop the clock in a time of 1.07.14.

Jess O’Herlihy produced an exceptional swim in the girls 16 years and over age group, taking almost a full second off her personal best time and touching home in 1.01.68, this time saw her win this age group.

Charlie Bisby broke the 70-second barrier for the first time in his 100m freestyle as he finished in a time of 1.09.77.

Leo Oldershaw produced a strong swim in the boys 10/11 years age group to take six seconds off his personal best time and finish in 1.27.21.

Will Vere couldn’t stop posting new personal best times and the 100m freestyle was no exception where he took five seconds off his best time to finish in a new standard of 1.11.04.

Morgan Griffin made a significant improvement on his time as he knocked off a staggering 14 seconds to finish in a time of 1.28.73.

Andre Ubaviciute
Andre Ubaviciute

Alfie Robinson posted the second fastest time of the evening as he lowered his personal best time by almost a full second to touch home in a new standard of 57.19 seconds.

Natalie Taylor set a big new personal best time in the girls 12/13 years age group of the 50m butterfly as she lowered her personal best time by seven seconds to touch the wall in 45.79 seconds.

Oliwia Zajac set a first time in this event with an impressive time of 46.32 seconds.

Lillie Hamilton took the win in the girls 14/15 years age group with a new personal best time of 35.68 seconds.

Jess Herriott set a two second new personal best time in the 50m butterfly of 37.88 seconds in this age group as well.

In the boys 50m butterfly, there was a new personal best time for Isaac Bowman in the 12/13 years age group as touched the wall with a two second improvement for a new standard of 41.05 seconds.

Alex Sadler took the win in the boys 14/15 years age group with a new personal best time of 29.30 seconds.

The 100m individual medley always produces some exciting swimming and Louise Herriott stormed to a new personal best time of 15 seconds as she touched the wall in 2.08.52.

Sigourney Bolton finished in first place in the girls 12/13 years age group with a four second drop on her personal best time and breaking the 80-second barrier for the first time with a new standard of 1.19.25.

Lexi Hamilton finished in third place in this age group with another impressive personal best time of 1.22.22, an improvement of seven seconds.

Emily Briggs lowered her personal best time by 11 seconds to stop the clock in a new mark of 1.23.97.

Mollie Briggs took the win in the girls 16 years and over age group as she touched the wall in a two second personal best time of 1.14.43.

Matteo Monaco took first place in the boys 12/13 years age group of the 100m individual medley as he stopped the clock in a personal best time of 1.14.43.

Aaron Sadler set a big new personal best time by more than 16 seconds as he touched the wall in 1.25.86.

Charlie Ward also set a big new personal best time of 1.30.08 - an 11-second improvement on his previous time.

Rico Bringeman took the win in the boys 16 years and over age group as he finished in a time of 1.00.83, just narrowly missing out on breaking the illusive 60-second barrier for the first time.

Aliyah Mohamed set a massive new personal best time in the girls 200m freestyle.

Aliyah swam a tremendous time of 3.13.71 to take second place in the girls 10/11 years age group.

Hannah Bruce won the girls 12/13 years age group of the 200m freestyle as she touched the wall in a new personal best time of 2.20.81.

Lillie Hamilton was the winner in the girls 14/15 years age group as she lowered her personal best time by two seconds to finish in 2.21.09.

Grace Ravell swam to a huge new personal best time, dropping 19 seconds to finish in 2.58.02.

Kieran Lucy also made a significant improvement on his time in the 200m freestyle as he lowered his personal best time by some 12 seconds to finish in 3.03.95.

Oscar Goldsmith swam to a four second personal best time in this event as he stopped the clock in 2.05.99.

Alisha Mohamed took the win in the girls 11 years and under 25m breaststroke with an impressive swim of 34.82 seconds.

Emilijus Binkis was the winner in the boys 11 years and under 25m breaststroke with a time of 31.06 seconds.

Kitty Lamb swam the 100m butterfly for the first time and won the girls 10/11 years age group in very impressive time of 1.21.27.

Lucy Wilson took first place in the girls 12/13 years age group of this event as she broke the 80-second barrier for the first time and touched the wall in 1.19.80.

Lexi Hamilton had a very impressive swim in the 100m butterfly, lowering her personal best time by 10 seconds to stop the clock in 1.26.07.

Matteo Monaco dropped seven seconds off his personal best time in the 100m butterfly to finish in a time of 1.14.99. However, it wasn’t quite enough to catch Frank Lamb - who took the win in the boys 12/13 years age group in this event with a time of 1.14.85.

Alfie Bisby had an impressive 100m butterfly, lowering his personal best time by four seconds to win the boys 14/15 years age group with a new standard of 1.03.61.

Casey Hilliam was in action again and swam strongly in the 8/9 years age group of the 50m backstroke.

In a closely fought race with Emily Langley, the girls both finished with new personal best times of 1.02.87 and 1.04.70 respectively.

Orlaigh Greer made a significant improvement in her 50m backstroke as she touched the wall in a new personal best time of 48.19 seconds.

Isobel Walker also set a new personal best time in the 50m backstroke, having been struggling with injury for some time. Her time of 39.57 seconds was an impressive improvement.

Ellisha Cookson was victorious in the girls 16 years age group, shaving a few hundredths of a second off her personal best to finish in 32.72 seconds.

Emilijus Binkis and Ignas Puzinas were in action in the boys 10/11 years age group of the 50m backstroke.

Both Emilijus and Ignas are still members of Junior Dolphins, the club’s teaching programme, and both achieved new personal best times of 57.55 seconds and 1.02.26 respectively.

Nine-year-old Nyah Gyamfi won her heat of the 11 and under 25m freestyle with an impressive swim of 27.39 seconds, but the winner of the event was 10-year-old Lacie Morris - who finished in a time of 24.69 seconds.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More