DARTS: Could Supreme Cup be heading to Holbeach?

AN all-Holbeach Supreme Cup final looks on the cards in Spalding and District Darts League.

Tigers A returned from their semi-final, first leg clash at New Saracen's Head C with a stunning 13-8 win, while Holbeach USC crushed Wheatsheaf 17-4.

The clash of Division One's top two sides was the plum last-four tie – and it was beautifully poised at 8-7 to NSH C with two legs remaining.

But 3-0 wins for Charlie Bond and Gary Mace secured a five-leg advantage for Tigers ahead of the home leg.

Brian Fines managed a 14-dart leg for league leaders NSH, while Dave Piccaver had a 16-darter for Tigers.

In the other semi, high-fliers Holbeach USC made light work of Wheatsheaf, winning all seven games.

Kelvin Crane checked out with 111 in an 18-dart leg for the winners, with Pete Richardson also managing to win one leg in 15 throws.

In the league, NSH C shrugged off their cup defeat by winning 5-3 at Crown.

Duncan Hunt, Dave Norbury and Terry Wright all threw 140s.

Buoyed by their Cup win, Tigers A thrashed Granary 7-1 to stay within three points of the summit, with a game in hand.

Richard Pearson did manage a handsome 128 finish for Granary, with Dave Piccaver also out on 119.

In Division Two, Craig Robinson's 180 was in vain as Horse and Groom were beaten 5-3 by Crowland RBL.

Meanwhile, Rose and Crown B kept their unbeaten record intact with a 5-3 success at Bull.

They are three points clear of BSC, who romped to an 8-0 win at Jolly Farmer.

Pete Emery finished the match off in style as he checked out with 114 against Richard Sanderson,

Spalding & District Ladies' League: New Saracen's Head were handed their first Division Two defeat of the season at Black Bull.

The leaders are now just one point clear of the side who shattered their unbeaten record 12-6.

Katie Dunmore and Sandra Bemrose exchanged throws of 121 in the top-of-the-table clash.

Top throw in the Division was J Coupland's 123 in Punchbowl's 13-5 triumph at Jolly Farmer.

In the top flight, Fenway A cut Dun Cow's lead at the top to just two points.

They won 10-8 at Riverside, L Pack, D Groves and T Gent all scoring 140.

Holbeach & District League: Division Two leaders Lamb and Flag lost their 100 per cent record at the 11th time of asking.

They were finally overcome by Bull B 12-7 – but still lead by two points.

Stan Bolton managed a 180 maximum for Bull.

There were also 180s for Rising Sun's Robin Fines and Anchor's J Denton, while Dun Cow's Dick Morgan had an excellent 164 check-out.

Crowsons VW Pinchbeck & District League: The top two continued their excellent form.

Unbeaten leaders Queen A were pushed all the way by Riverside before prevailing 5-3.

Four points back – and with a game in hand – remain Pinchbeck SC B, who eased past Vine 6-2.

The pair's meeting on February 20 looks set to be a decisive title showdown.

At the bottom, Queen B picked up just their second point of the season with a 4-4 draw against Five Bells.

Tina Roper threw 162 for the basement side.

More from Sport