Home   Sport   Article

CRICKET: Spalding and Pinchbeck crowned champions




Spalding
Spalding

Spalding made sure of the Premier Division championship with an eight-wicket win at Long Sutton.

Woodhall Spa 2nd claimed second place after beating Skegness by nine wickets.

But Division One still hangs in the balance with Graves Park picking up 18 points from their game in hand to lead Belton Park by five points.

The Kirton side were all out for 165 but eight wickets for six runs by Martin Hodgson ensured victory over Moulton Harrox who were bowled out for 56.

Both teams have their final games at home on Saturday - Belton playing Claypole while Graves Park entertain Baston.

The only century in Division One was scored by Simon Behan as Timberland notched up an unbeatable 312-5 against Skegness 2nd.

Pinchbeck and Boston 3rd are champions and runners-up respectively in Division Two.

Uffington continued their good run with a win over Long Sutton 2nd that moved them out of the bottom two.

Dean Cornish hit 127 of his side’s 242 with Long Sutton replying with 198 of which Ed Munson made 66.

There was an unexpected end to the game as Belton Park 2nd’s victory against Sleaford 3rd moved them into third place.

Belton scored 186-8 and Sleaford were steadily approaching their target - father and son Neill and Jake Henderson scoring 60 and 68 respectively.

However, on 168-5 with more than two overs to go, five wickets went in five balls – three run-outs and two to bowler Pandula Abeysekera – to bring the game to an abrupt end.

Claypole are this year’s League Cup winners with Joe Attewell (67) and Matt Lyon getting them off to a flying start with a stand of 201 for the first wicket and Lyon going to make a man-of-the-match score of 149.

Long Sutton had no answer to this score but fought hard to finish 165-9.

Premier Division

Skegness 37, Woodhall Spa 2nd 38-1; Welby Cavaliers 136-8, Boston 2nd 139-4 (Troops 64no); Long Sutton 109, Spalding 111-2; Sleaford 2nd 289-4 (Hall 155, Hutson 52), Bourne 128; Freiston 233 (Kumar 51), Billingborough 205-9 (Wells 58no).

Division One

Claypole 203-7 (Lyon 50, Sullivan 53), Baston 181 (Keen 66); Spalding 2nd 190-9 (Dring 62), Market Deeping 2nd 192-4 (Witt 71); Graves Park 165, Moulton Harrox 58 (Hodgson 8-6); Timberland 312-5 (Behan 102 retd no, Shaw 56), Skegness 2nd 80-7.

Division Two

Uffington 242-9 (Cornish 127), Long Sutton 2nd 198 (Munson 66); Belton Park 2nd 186-8, Sleaford 3rd 168 (J Henderson 68, N Henderson 60); Boston 3rd 201, Grantham 3rd 56; Billingborough 2nd 263-6 (Zealand 55), Freiston 2nd 122.

League Cup final

Claypole 333-6 (Attwell 67, Lyon 149), Long Sutton 2nd 165-9.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More