Home   Sport   Article

Spalding bowler helps England win third straight women's under-25 international series




Spalding Indoor Bowls Club's Ruby Hill helped England to an emphatic win at the women's under-25 international series in Scotland.

Hosted by Arbroath Indoor Bowls Club, Hill played number three in a rink skipped by Rachel Tremlett (St. Neots), with Devon Cooper (Hartlepool) and Jasmine Wilson (Huntingdon) at the front end making up the quartet.

The first match of the series saw England register a comfortable 114-shot win over Ireland by 152-38, with Hill's rink finishing strongly to score 21 shots without reply over the last seven ends to win their rink 40-9.

Ruby Hill (second left) and her rink, Jasmine Wilson, Rachel Tremlett and Devon Cooper.Photo supplied.
Ruby Hill (second left) and her rink, Jasmine Wilson, Rachel Tremlett and Devon Cooper.Photo supplied.

England then made it two wins in a row with a 64-shot success over Wales by 103-39.

Hill's rink went well again as they won 24-8 as hosts Scotland beat Ireland and Wales on the first day to set up a winner-takes-all encounter in the final match of the series.

England started exceptionally well and were soon 20 shots in front by the half-way mark.

Despite Scotland's best efforts, England were far too strong as they closed out another win, this time by 51 shots (103-52).

Hill's rink made it three wins from three as they won 28-12, with the series win was made even more impressive for England as they won all twelve rinks over the weekend.

This resulted in England lifting the Acle Trophy for the third successive year.

Meanwhile, Grantham Indoor Bowls Club hosted the county men's singles play-offs where Spalding's qualifiers were Kevin Ekins, Matt Whyers, John Needham and defending champion Graham Smith.

Matt Whyers and Graham Smith.
Matt Whyers and Graham Smith.

Although Smith and Whyers received a bye in the last 32, all four Spalding players safely progressed through to the last 16 as Ekins beat John Holroyd (Stamford) 21-16 and Needham beat David Portanier (Scunthorpe) 21-8.

The last 16 stage saw more Spalding progress as three of the four players negotiated wins to reach the quarter-finals, with Whyers beating Richard Feetham

(Dunholme) 21-6, Smith knocking out Ian Bertram (Louth) 21-4 and Ekins getting the better of Dave Warren (Louth) 21-5.

However, Needham found Lincoln's Sam Ashton in top form and lost 21-5.

The quarter-finals produced some closer matches, with Smith reaching to the semi-finals with a hard-fought win against Adam Warrington (Stamford) 21-16.

An all-Spalding encounter decided one of the other semi-finalists after Ekins beat Whyers 21-18 to set up a repeat of last season's final against Smith.

Te other semi-final sees Paul Johnson (Scunthorpe) face off against Richard Ashton (Lincoln), with games to be played at Spalding Indoor Bowls Club on Saturday, March 28.


Read more

More by this author



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More