Home   Sport   Article

BOWLS: Domination at county finals




Spalding Indoor Bowls Club won 10 out of 11 men’s and ladies county finals.

Due to Danielle Wild being at the England under-18 international trials on county finals day, the all-Spalding clash in the county senior under-18 singles final was brought forward and played at Spalding.

In a closely-fought battle which went down to the final bowl of the match, she beat Harry Mycock 21-20 to win the title for the first time.

County senior under-18 singles champion Danielle Wild
County senior under-18 singles champion Danielle Wild

The county junior under-18 singles final was also an all-Spalding affair as James Cherry beat TJa Spiller 21-11.

County junior under-18 singles champion James Cherry
County junior under-18 singles champion James Cherry

Being able to boast all four under-18 singles finalists really does show that the future of the club is in good hands.

County men's singles champion Graham Smith
County men's singles champion Graham Smith

The blue ribbon singles event for both the men and the women was always going back to Spalding as Graham Smith beat Kevin Ekins 21-12 - winning the title for a record-equalling fifth time - while Chelsea Tomlin beat Ruby Hill 21-15 to win the title for the second time.

Ladies county singles champion Chelsea Tomlin
Ladies county singles champion Chelsea Tomlin

The next two finals were also all-Spalding clashes with Smith making it a singles double, beating Martin Spencer in the sets singles final in straight sets (6-5, 7-4) and taking the title for the third successive season.

County men's sets singles champion Graham Smith
County men's sets singles champion Graham Smith

Hill got revenge on Tomlin as she won 21-11 in the ladies under-25 singles to win the title for the first time - beating Tomlin in her final under-25 season and stopping the run of four consecutive title wins.

Ladies county under-25 singles champion Ruby Hill
Ladies county under-25 singles champion Ruby Hill

Spalding made it an under-25 singles double as Stephen Harris won the open under-25 singles title for the first time, beating Lincoln’s Sam Ashton on the last end of the tie-break 2-1 (6-7, 8-6, 2-1).

County men's under-25 singles champion Stephen Harris
County men's under-25 singles champion Stephen Harris

The men’s pairs was won by Spalding’s Matt Whyers and Jordan Philpott against David Bristow and Paul Roberts from Sleaford.

The young Spalding pair fell behind early until a count of six shots gave them the lead for the first time as they eventually closed out the match 21-15.

The pairs title was extra special as Whyers now has the main set of titles (singles, pairs, triples and fours) over his already impressive bowls career while Philpott won his first senior county title.

County men’s pairs champions Jordan Philpott and Matt Whyers.
County men’s pairs champions Jordan Philpott and Matt Whyers.

The ladies pairs title also went to Spalding as, after competing against each other for two games in the morning, Hill and Tomlin joined forces to collect the county pairs title for the second time - beating Rachel Stanley and Tina Reeson from Louth 18-14.

Ladies county pairs champions Ruby Hill and Chelsea Tomlin
Ladies county pairs champions Ruby Hill and Chelsea Tomlin

The final title of the day going back to Spalding was in the men’s triples in dramatic fashion.

Whyers, Spencer and Smith collected four shots on the final end to win by a single shot 18-17 against a trio skipped by Scunthorpe’s Phil Parker and win the county triples for the second time.

County men's triples champions Martin Spencer, Matt Whyers and Graham Smith
County men's triples champions Martin Spencer, Matt Whyers and Graham Smith

The only disappointment for the day for Spalding was in the men’s fours where David Staples, Andy Dunham (sub for Nick Wilkie), Maurice Elding and John Needham lost by a single shot (14-13) against a set from Lincoln, skipped by former world singles champion Billy Jackson with Alan Watts, Dean Stevenson and Kevin Rands.

SPALDING INDOOR BOWLS CLUB

Men’s Singles

Winner - Graham Smith; runner-up - Martin Spencer.

Ladies Singles

Winner - Ruby Hill; runner-up - Danielle Wild.

Under-25 Singles

Winner - Jordan Philpott; runner-up - Chelsea Tomlin.

Over-60s Singles

Winner - Cliff Searson; runner-up - Maurice Elding.

Rabbits Singles

Winner - Gareth Laidler; runner-up - James Teesdale.

Men’s Pairs

Winners - Harry Mycock & Rhys Hill; runner-up - Steve Hill & Martin Simpson.

Ladies Pairs

Winners - Ruby Hill & Chelsea Tomlin; runner-up - Danielle Wild & Lauren Finbow.

Ladies Drawn Pairs

Winners - Janet Staples & Pat Cox; runner-up - Jan Sinclair & Jude Browse.

Veteran Pairs

Winners - Jean Patterson & John Needham; runner-up - Terry Windsor & Betty Windsor.

Family Pairs

Winners - Terry Windsor & Betty Windsor; runner-up - Steve Hill & Rhys Hill.

Men’s Triples

Winners - Steve Hartfil, David Staples & Gareth Laidler; runner-up - Peter Bendell, Michael Laidler & Chris Stagles.

Ladies Triples

Winners - Danielle Wild, Lauren Finbow & Ruby Hill; runner-up - Ann Newbury, Maggie Wheatley & Freda Huggins.

Men’s Fours

Winners - Steve Hill, Harry Mycock, Rhys Hill & Martin Simpson; runner-up - Tony Westland, Ab Belding, Ian Stafford & Ken Challans.

Ladies Fours

Winners - Danielle Wild, Jasmine Sinclair, Lauren Finbow & Ruby Hill; runner-up - Gillian Hayden, Pat Collicot, Betty Windsor & Pearl O’Brien.

Mixed Pairs

Winners - Ruby Hill & Matt Whyers; runner-up - Maggie Wheatley & Maurice Elding.

Mixed Fours

Winners - Karen Reay, Hazel Searson, Cliff Searson & Ian Reay; runner-up - Jan Sinclair, Ab Belding, Maisie Belding & Ken Challans.

101 Singles

Winner - Graham Smith; runner-up - Kevin Ekins.

101 Pairs

Winners - Graham Smith & Martin Spencer; runner-up - Ruby Hill & Jordan Philpott.

Under-18 Singles

Winner - Danielle Wild; runner-up - Nathan Puttrell.

Under-18 Pairs

Winners - Toby Horton & Harry Mycock; runner-up - TJa Spiller & Danielle Wild.

Under-18 Triples

Winners - Dylan Creamer, Toby Horton & Harry Mycock; runner-up - Jasmine Sinclair, James Cherrry & Matthew Ford.

Under-18 Fours

Winners - Dylan Creamer, Toby Horton, Bailey Day & Harry Mycock; runner-up - Ruby Mycock, TJa Spiller, James Cherry & Nathan Puttrell.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More