Home   Sport   Article

ATHLETICS: Hughes hits top form as Harriers claim hat-trick




Charlotte Taylor
Charlotte Taylor

Nene Valley’s track and field stars enjoyed success nationwide in the regional championships held at the weekend.

Martin Tinkler became the South of England shot put champion with a season’s best throw of 15.07m at Bedford.

William Hughes won the under-20 North of England 200m gold at Manchester - clocking 21.59 in the final as he tore the field apart.

Hughes had run 21.58 when winning his heat and has already set a club record of 21.53 this season.

James McCrae was the third of Nene Valley’s gold medal winning trio as he became the Midlands 1500m champion at Nuneaton in a speedy 3:54.54.

The 21-year-old went even quicker during the week, running a personal best of 3:50.69 at Loughborough.

Nene Valley Harrier Lydia Church travelled to Chelmsford on Sunday to complete in the East Region Disability Athletics Championships and came away with three gold medals.

Church threw a season’s best in the shot and discus and earned herself a new javelin personal best of 10:53.

Former Spalding High School student Charlotte Taylor ran a season’s best 32:17.95 when finishing fifth in the National Collegiate Athletics Association 10,000m at Eugene Oregon.

The San Francisco University and Nene Valley star was just six seconds off her personal best as she ran her fastest time of the season.

The GB international - who represented her country in the World Championship in London last year - is currently ranked third in the 2018 national 10,000m rankings.

Ruth Jones was the winning lady in the Van’Elnor Trail 10k near Grantham on Saturday.

The 38-year-old Nene Valley Harrier completed the undulating course in a time of 43.58.

Former Nene Valley stars Jake Richardson and Alex Hampson battled for victory in the opening race of the Peterborough 5k Grand Prix series at Ferry Meadows.

With the winner and runner-up in close company for much of the race, it was only in the later stages when Lincoln Wellington’s Richardson took control - winning in a time of 15:28, 15 seconds clear of his Cambridge and Coleridge rival Hampson.

Peterborough AC trio Shaun Walton, Ben Heron and newcomer Dominic Moszkal filled the next three places in 15:55, 16:05 and16:06 respectively.

They were followed home by Nene Valley’s Ewan Davidson who was sixth in 16:10.

Olly Bowling of Nene Valley ran 16.50 for seventh place and was the first under-20 over the line while Bushfield Jogger Brian Corleys was the leading veteran, coming home 10th in 16:53.

Jordan Foster was a clear winner of the ladies race in a new personal best of 17:59. The Nene Valley Harrier finished ahead Chloe Finlay (Peterborough AC) who crossed the line in 18:36.

Finlay led a procession of Peterborough AC athletes with Maggie Skinner finishing third in 18:56, Hannah Chapman fourth in19:15 and Sarah Caskey taking fifth in 19:28.

Nene Valley under-17 Ella Robinson was next, crossing the line with a 19:30 clocking.

The junior 3km race was very much a Nene Valley affair.

Kai Chilvers won in 10:12, three seconds ahead of Liam Conway of BRJ.

It was then Nene Valley all the way with third-placed Sam Garner leading the group and Dylan Tomaselli fourth ahead of Brandon Ballard and William West-Robinson.

The girls race was a one, two, three for Nene Valley with Katie Tasker leading the way in 11:28. Chelsie Bole and Lottie Hemmings were in hot pursuit.

It was a successful evening for Nene Valley Harriers in the second meeting of the Eastern Masters Athletics League at King’s Lynn.

Finishing as runners-up to host club West Norfolk AC in the men’s events and to Ryston Runners in the ladies competition, the Harriers are well placed to make both finals with two fixtures remaining.

The top two teams are certain to qualify and the men hold a decent lead at the top of the table while the ladies are comfortably second.

Adam Fidgett won the over-35s long jump, 100m and pole vault while Simon Achurch was first in the javelin with a throw of 42.56m as well as winning the discus.

Dave Brown won the 200m in a speedy 24.0 as James Mcdonald won the men’s 1.5km walk and finished second in the 800m.

In the over-50 age group, Andrew Robson finished third in the 200m with a 28.6 clocking while Steve Spriggs was third in the over-60 race.

Tim Needham won the over-60 discus and took third place in the javelin.

Peterborough AC finished fifth in the men’s competition with James Sadler finishing third in the over-35 800m.

Sadler took second place in the walk and Eamonn Dorling was second in the B walk.

Dave Whitehead won the over-60 200m with a 29.3 clocking and also came third in the long jump.

Nene Valley’s Claire Smith won the over-35 200m in 29.0 and Andrea Jenkins was first in the javelin, also in the discus with a distance of 37.0m.

Sally Pusey was runner-up in the over-50 discus and third at the javelin and also in the B walk.

Also in the over-50 age group there was a second place for Judith Jacobs in the 200m. She was third in the long jump and 80m hurdles.

Peterborough AC finished third in the ladies match and Judith Jagger was the star turn - winning the over-50 discus and javelin as well as taking second position in the 80m hurdles and long jump.

Wendy Perkins ran a time of 2:43.6 to finish the over-35 800m as runner-up while Kay Gibson was third in the walk.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More