ATHLETICS: Harriers show strength in depth

William Hughes
William Hughes
0
Have your say

Nene Valley Harriers made the journey south to Braintree on Sunday for an East Anglia League fixture and put in a superb performance to win the six-team match against the odds.

Manager Gary Huskisson travelled with a weakened team as a result of the previous day’s Cambridgeshire Schools Championship – but such is the strength in depth and team spirit at the club that it was a difficulty they easily overcame.

Many athletes took part in multiple events, none more successfully than Charles Hughes who won the under-17 discus, shot and javelin, and under-15 Jack Rolfe with first places in the discus, hammer and B string shot.

George Harrison was the only under-13 boys winner in the shot while James Marsh dashed to a 100m and 200m sprint double for the under-15 boys.

Other under-15 winners included 800m runner Joe Prince in a time of 2:11.7 on his club debut, Lee Addison in the high jump and Daniel Thompson in the B javelin.

Jon Pitts was first in the 80m hurdles and B long jump while Harry Smith equalled that achievement in the B 80m hurdles and triple jump.

At under-17 level, William Hughes achieved wins in the 100m and 200m with times of 11.8 and 23.7, while Kielin 
Spurdens was first in the 1500m. Kai Harrison and Denzil Mposu won the B shot and javelin.

Nene Valley’s senior men also had a good day with stalwart Adam Fidgett victorious in the B discus and javelin. 
Another old hand, Dave Bush, won the 110m hurdles and B high jump.

Several younger members of the team acquitted themselves well with wins for Rio Chilvers over 1500m and in the B high jump. Ollie Bowling took the B 400m honours, Jevan Robertson won the B 1500m and Alistair Pitts (long jump) and Carl Titman (high jump) also scored maximums.

The ladies were no less successful, although the only under-13 winner was Danielle Pusey in the B shot with a throw of 5.10m.

At under-15 level there were victories for B string 800m runner Phoebe Horner and Holly Yeeles.

The senior women really came into their own with Lydia Church – first in the 4kg shot and discus – and Ellie Mae-Stokes – first in the B triple jump and javelin – leading the way.

Alison Church and Chloe Pavey were winners in the B 400 and 1500m, as was Devon Spencer in the B triple jump.

Rosie Fresen won the 80m hurdles and Bethany Denial threw furthest in the B shot. Priscilla Dadziea took the 3kg shot honours.

In the limited under-11 programme, Harrier Evie Blow won the girls 80m in a speedy 12.2 seconds.