Home   Sport   Article

ATHLETICS: Capes brothers bring back four county titles




Lawson Capes
Lawson Capes

The Capes brothers were winners at the Lincolnshire Track and Field Championships.

Lawson won the 80m sprint in 12.27s and the long jump with 3.49m for the under-11 titles in his first of two years in the age group.

Older brother Donovan won the under-15 discus with a personal best of 34.23m. He also took the shot title by throwing another English School qualifier of 12.54m.

Donovan Capes
Donovan Capes

Nene Valley Harriers boasted 23 winners and 42 medallists at the championships in Boston on Saturday.

Two club and championship records fell with William Hughes running 21.53 to win the under-20s 200m gold and Beckie Hall winning the senior ladies shot with 12.96m.

Several Nene Valley athletes won multiple golds and under-13 Katie Marsh collected four medals by winning the 70m hurdles in 11.97 and the long jump with a leap of 4.64m plus silver in the 100m and bronze in the 200m.

Katie Calcutt won the under-15 75m hurdles with a time of 12.03 and the long jump with a distance of 4.92m. She also collected 100m silver.

The Capes family had reason to celebrate with under-15 Donovan winning the discus and shot while Lawson got under-11 gold in the 80m hurdles and long jump.

Lawson Capes
Lawson Capes

Charles Hughes won the under-20 shot with a 10.20 putt along with bronze in the javelin.

Danielle Pusey hurled the javelin 22.67m to collect under-15 gold to go with her second place in the hammer.

Under-13 Evie Blow claimed shot gold and 200m silver.

Sprinter James Marsh won the under-17 200m with 23.47 and also collected 100m silver.

Under-20 Megan Pusey was another impressive performer – winning both the 200m and 400m.

Lincolnshire Throws Academy members Dan Brunt (Derbyshire), Christian Archer (Nottinghamshire), Prissila Dadsi, Martin Tinkler, Elizabeth Moorhouse and Harriet Fenton-Lake (all Cambridgeshire) were also crowned county champions.

Meanwhile, Nene Valley’s Lloyd Kempson set a new 5k best of 15.03 on Saturday when finishing 13th in the Ipswich Twilight 5k.

Nene Valley’s Latvian international Edgars Sumskis clocked 14:36.30 coming home as runner-up in a 5,000m track race in Naples.

Spalding’s Charlotte Taylor won the Portland Twilight 5,000m in Oregon with a 15:52.84 clocking, the second fastest time of the high-flying Harrier’s career.

Rob Brownlee finished fourth in the Titchmarsh 10k in a time of 35:26.4 on Sunday.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More