What’s on in Spalding, Pinchbeck, Holbeach, Long Sutton,

Street dance continues in South Holland.
Street dance continues in South Holland.
0
Have your say

Listings run from Thursday, March 12 to Wednesday, March 18

Thursday

Spalding Folk Club: tune session, 8pm, Lincoln Arms, Bridge Street Spalding.

Circus Mondao: through to Sunday, various times, Kirton, PE2 1QJ, 07722 791777.

Mo Teeuw: talk and demo with tea and cake, 3.45pm, Flowers ‘n’ Things, Red Lion Street, Spalding.

Open arts exhibition: last day, 10am-5pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding.

Street dance: for ages 11-16, ten weeks ending in grand final, 6.45-8.15pm, Long Sutton Youth Centre, 01529 410595, www.dancefactorlincolnshire.weebly.com

Essence of Ireland: heart-warming story set against music and dance of Ireland, USA and Spain, 7.30pm, The Cresset, Peterborough, 01733 265705.

Steven Wilson: 7.30pm, Cambridge Corn Exchange, 01223 357851.

Friday

Ceilidh: with The Beltonas and Slapdash Appalachian Dancers, BYO, 7.30pm, St Mary’s Church Hall, Rose Lane, Pinchbeck, 01775 723026.

Quiz: 7pm, Weston Hills Village Hall, 01775 766907.

Handful of Harmonies: singing session, 1.30pm, Bromley Memorial Hall, Pode Hole, 01778 345857.

Evening of clairvoyance: with Carl Parker and the Mighty Oaks and Sunflowers, 7.30pm, Ivo Day Centre, Albion Street, Spalding, 01775 724514.

Get crafty: Easter decorations for adults, 10am-12.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, reserve on 01780 722148.

Street dance: for ages 11-18, ten weeks ending in grand final, 7.30-9pm Holbeach Youth Centre, 6-7.30pm Gosberton Church Hall, 7-8.30pm Middlecott Sports Centre, Kirton, 6-7.30pm Castle sports Complex, Spalding 01529 410595, www.dancefactorlincolnshire.weebly.com

Roy Chubby Brown: 7.30pm, Stamford Corn Exchange, 01780 766455.

Martin Harley Band: 8pm, Stamford Arts Centre, 01780 763203.

Saturday

Onesie: and pyjama charity night, disco by Mick Johnson, dress optional, doors 7pm, Donington Royal British Legion, 01775 821112.

Craft fair: 1-5pm, Rippingale Village Hall, 01778 440059.

Jumble sale: 1pm onwards, Bicker Village Hall, 01775 821898.

Evening of family entertainment: comedienne/vocalist A Jay, singer/songwriter/musician Meg McPartlin and local MC Derek Tomblin, 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Village Hall, 01775 722200.

Hearts: A Night to Remember, charity evening with disco, band The Overdubs and singer Jayne McCallum, 7pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 07818 800456.

Games afternoon: fun for all the family, 3-5pm, Broad Street Methodist Church, Spalding, 01775 724704.

St Patrick’s Day disco: with Mad Soundz, 8.30pm, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove, 01406 330315.

Spring fair: various stalls including hand made items for Mother’s Day, 10am-noon, Moulton Community Centre, 01406 373084.

Easter coffee morning: Easter egg raffle, 10-11.30am, Bourne United Reformed Church.

Pure Vinyl: retro disco with music from 60s to 90s on vinyl records, 7.30pm, Services Club, Holbeach.

Jumble sale: 10am-noon, Pinchbeck Baptist Church, Knight Street, PE11 3RA.

Loaded Nightclub: Mother’s Day special, bring your mum for free, online purchase only, Loaded, Westlode Street, Spalding, www.loadednightclub.co.uk

Bingo: 7pm, Weston Hills Village Hall.

Boogie Night: Alexander O’Neal, Gwen Dickey (Rose Royce) and Heatwave, 7.30pm, The Cresset, Peterborough, 01733 265705.

London Winds: 7.30pm, Stamford Arts Centre, 01780 763203.

Sunday

Jean Martyn: plays the theatre organs, 2.30pm, Burtey Fen Collection, Pinchbeck, 01775 766081.

Mother’s Day: free mill tour with paying child, afternoon tea available (booking required), tours from 10am until 3pm, Moulton Mill, 07753 829706.

Lunch club: 1-3pm, Memorial Hall, Whaplode St Catherine, book on 01406 540733.

Golf day: 9am, Tydd St Giles Golf and Leisure Club.

Spalding Gentlemen’s Society Museum: open day, tours at 1.15pm and 2.45pm, pre book on 01775 724658.

Tuesday

Welland Seniors’ Forum: speakers Jayne Thomas from Health and Wellbeing Group, and Val Duncan, community champion from Morrisons, United Reformed Church Hall, Pinchbeck Road, Spalding, 01775 711427.

Job opportunities fair: speak with employers who are recruiting now, information and advice on starting your own business and training and development, 10am-2pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764895.

Bookmark, Spalding: talk from King John author Marc Morris, 7.15pm.

Wednesday

Old Spalding 1890-1910: talk by Alastair Goodrum, with images from Spalding Gentlemen’s Society, 7.30pm, St Mary and St Nicolas Church, Spalding, 01775 722772.

Hairspray: comedy musical set in 1960s America, suitable for all the family, runs until March 21, Bourne Grammar School, www.bourne-grammar.lincs.sch.uk

Transported taster workshop: wood carving with Peter Tree, 1.30pm, Sutton St James Church, book 01406 701006.

Transported taster workshop: mosaic with Box of Frogs Mosaics, 4pm, Pinchbeck Primary School, book 01406 701006.

Russell Watson: 7.30pm, Cambridge Corn Exchange, 01223 357851.

Cinema listings

South Holland Centre, Spalding

Fifty Shades of Grey, Thursday 2pm; Tinkerbell and the Never Beast, Friday 4.30pm, Saturday 2pm; Kingsman: the Secret Service, Friday, Saturday 7.30pm.

Peterborough Showcase

For films and times visit showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music listings

Saturday

Zebra, 8.30pm, Lincolnshire Poacher, Spalding.

Mike Fox, saxophonist and vocalist, 8.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076.

Sunday

Rick Roberts, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Theatre listings

South Holland Centre, Spalding

Behind the Beautiful Forevers (NT Live), Thursday 7pm; Funhouse Comedy Club, Friday 8.30pm; Spalding Music Centre Gala Concert, Tuesday, 7pm; Great Expectations, Wednesday 7.30pm; Behind Closed Doors, Wednesday 7.30pm.

Key Theatre, Peterborough

Count Arthur Strong, Carl Donelly, The History of Comedy, Mitch Benn, Little Howard’s Big Show for Kids, Rich Hall, Andrew Lawrence, Alexis Dubus and Marcel Lucont, Benefit.