What’s on in Spalding, Holbeach, Moulton Chapel, Kirton

News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter
News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter
0
Have your say

From Thursday, March 19 to Wednesday, March 25

Spalding Folk Club: singaround, 8pm, Welland Yacht Club, Cradge Bank, Spalding.

Pinchbeck Photographic Group: digital projection on the history and people of Cuba, 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Primary School, Fennell Road, PE11 3RP.

Synergy Lincs: exhibition of living and working in a rural landscape, until April 1, Ayscoughfee Hall Museum, Spalding.

RSPB: talk ‘A lane in a Midlands forest’ by Mike Lane, 7.30pm, Sam Newsom Music Centre, South Street, Boston, PE21 6HX, 01205 724678.

Fashion show: by Lincs Fashions, 7pm, Moulton Chapel Youth and Community Centre, Woodgate Road.

Hairspray: presented by Bourne Grammar School at the school, www.bourne-grammar.lincs.sch.uk

Street dance: for ages 11-16, ten weeks ending in grand final, 6.45-8.15pm, Long Sutton Youth Centre, 01529 410595, www.dancefactorlincolnshire.weebly.com

Exhibition: by Peterborough Scribes a group of enthusiastic calligraphers, ‘A world in your eye’, until May 30, Peterborough Museum.

Cambridge Corn Exchange: Paul Carrack, 7.30pm.

Friday

Andrew Graham-Dixon: lecture on Caravaggio: A Life Sacred and Profane presented by Spalding Gentlemen’s Society, 8pm, Spalding Grammar School, PE11 2XH, 01775 764777.

Cactus Society: Trevor Wray with Andean adventures and cacti in that part of the world, 7pm, Weston Village Hall, Small Drove, PE12 6HU.

Clairvoyance: Ray Kane, presented by The Mighty Oaks and Sunflowers, 7.30pm, Ivo Day Centre, Albion Street, Spalding, PE11 2AU, 01775 724514.

Soup lunch: with bring and buy, 11.30am-1.30pm, Broad Street Methodist Church, Spalding, 01775 762284.

Hairspray: presented by Bourne Grammar School at the school, www.bourne-grammar.lincs.sch.uk

Street dance: for ages 11-18, ten weeks ending in grand final, 7.30-9pm Holbeach Youth Centre, 6-7.30pm Gosberton Church Hall, 7-8.30pm Middlecott Sports Centre, Kirton, 6-7.30pm Castle Sports Complex, Spalding 01529 410595, www.dancefactorlincolnshire.weebly.com

Handful of Harmonies: singing session, 1.30pm, Bromley Memorial Hall, Pode Hole, 01778 345857

Guildhall Arts Centre, Grantham: The Mayor of Grantham’s Variety Show, 7.30pm.

Cambridge Corn Exchange: The Stranglers March On, 7.30pm.

Saturday

Auction: Action Medical Research charity auction, 9-10.30am viewing, 10.30am auction, Springfields Events Centre, Spalding, www.facebook.com/SpaldingAMRcharity auction

Race night: 7.30pm Cowbit Village Hall.

Quiz: 7pm, Memorial Hall, Whaplode St Catherine, 01406 540733.

Caribbean themed ball: hosted by the PE department, 7.30pm, Spalding Grammar School.

Fenland Aero Club: full English spot landing flying, 10.30-11.30am, Fenland Airfield, Holbeach St Johns, PE12 8RQ, 01406 540330.

Hairspray: presented by Bourne Grammar School at the school, www.bourne-grammar.lincs.sch.uk

RSPB: walk to look at spring flowers and early migrant birds, 10am, Boston Cemetery, 01205 724678.

South Holland River Clean Up Day: 10am, water taxi jetty, Spalding, local scout groups out on canoes clearing rubbish from Welland.

Lincoln Drill Hall: Lincoln Does Vintage fair, 10.30am-4.30pm, entry £2.

Guildhall Arts Centre, Grantham: Strictly Ballroom Grand Finale, 7pm.

Cambridge Corn Exchange: Henning Wehn, 8pm.

Sunday

Armed Forces Afternoon: Anglia Motel, Fleet Hargate, noon-5pm, with new mobile war museum on display, 01406 422766.

Quiz: for Moulton Chapel Tulip Time, 7pm, Jolly Farmer Pub, Moulton Chapel, 01406 380551.

Spalding Ramblers: medium walk, meet 10.30am near Waggon and Horses, High Street, Caythorpe, 01406 373384.

Spalding in Bloom Clean Up Day: volunteers meet Herring Lane for one of two sessions, 10.30am-12.30pm and 2-4pm, 07703 656238.

Guildhall Arts Centre, Grantham: Michael Portillo talk – Life: A Game of Two Halves, 2.30pm.

Monday

Spalding Walk for Health: walk around Ferry Meadows, Peterborough, meet 10.15am outside Argos, Spalding, for car sharing.

Guildhall Arts Centre, Grantham: New Youth Theatre, The Little Mermaid Jr, 6.30pm and 8pm.

Tuesday

Felting Club: for adults, funky felted scarves, 10am-12.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Spalding Stamp Club: Joyce Boyer with Olympics, 7.30pm, Fraiser Room, Surfleet, 01775 762661.

Spalding Music Club: annual meeting, 2pm, Ivo Day Centre, Albion Street, Spalding, 01775 723435.

Lincoln Drill Hall: Cowards, 7.30pm.

Guildhall Arts Centre, Grantham: New Youth Theatre, The Little Mermaid Jr, 6.30pm and 8pm.

Wednesday

Bingo: in aid of Peterborough City Hospital breast cancer unit, eyes down 7.30pm, Moulton Chapel Youth and Community Centre, 01733 210543.

Be a miller for a day: 10am-3pm, Moulton Mill, book 07753 829706.

Mosaic workshop: with Box of Frogs, 4-6pm, West Pinchbeck Primary School, book 01406 701006.

Community advice & funding event: South Holland Centre, Spalding, noon-8pm, free presentations and workshops, 01775 761161.

Guildhall Arts Centre, Grantham: New Youth Theare, Hairspray, 8pm.

Cinema

South Holland Centre, Spalding:

Manchester Royal Exchange: Hamlet, Monday, 7pm.

For Peterborough Showcase visit showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Friday: Helen Habershon and Friends concert, Windmill Music Club, Swineshead Village Hall, North End

Saturday: Trio Gitan in concert, 7.30pm, Frampton Village Hall, 01205 722013.

Cantemus present Cantate Domino, a concert of sacred music, 7.30pm, St John’s Church, Hawthorn Bank, Spalding; Dennis Hannant, live music, show tunes, swing and classics, 7pm, Lighthouse Pentecostal Church, Spalding, 01775 766729; Long Sutton Royal British Legion, guitarist and vocalist Mark Diamond, 8.30pm; Donington Royal British Legion, Kat Turner, 8pm.

Sunday: Donington Royal British Legion, Ron Ryan, 8pm.

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding: Act II Theatre Company, Great Expectations, Thursday, 7.30pm; St Nicolas Players, Behind Closed Doors, Thursday until Saturday, 7.30pm.

Key Theatre, Peterborough: Benefit, Little Women, Addams Family the Musical.

The Cresset, Peterborough: Oliver!, Jamie Allan – The iMagician.