What’s on in Spalding, Holbeach, Long Sutton

News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter
News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter
0
Have your say

Events taking place from Thursday, March 26 to Wednesday, April 1

Thursday

Fenland Family History Society: members’ family stories and speaker Judi Upton, St Peter’s Church, Wisbech, 7pm, 01945 587723.

Spalding & Peterborough Transport Forum: public meeting, South Holland District Council offices, Spalding, 7pm.

Art exhibition: A Word in Your Eye, by Peterborough Scribes, The Peterborough Museum, until May 30.

Bingo: Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove, 7.30pm, 01406 330388.

Street dance: for ages 11-18 ending in grand final, Long Sutton Youth Club, 7.30pm.

Art exhibition: Synergy Lincs, Living & Working in a rural landscape, Ayscoughfee Hall Museum, Spalding, until April 1.

Moulton Chapel Tuliptime contest: to find and crown Queen, Prince and Princess, Community Centre, 6.30pm.

Book signing: Ruary Mackenzie Dodds, The Dragonfly Diaries, Bookmark, Spalding, 7.15pm.

Friday

Street dance: for ages 11-18 ending in grand final, Holbeach Youth Centre, 7.30pm; Gosberton Church Hall, 6pm; Middlecott Sports Centre, Kirton, 7pm; Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, 6pm.

South Holland Local History Group: Curiosities of the Counties, Jill Collinge, St John’s Church, Spalding, 7.30pm, 01775 769183.

A Night of Dirty Dancing: Guildhall Arts Centre, Grantham, 8pm, 01476 406158.

Handful of Harmonies: ladies’ choir, Bromley Memorial Hall, Pode Hole, 1.30pm, 01778 345857.

Wire figurative sculpture workshop: Ayscoughfee Hall Museum, Spalding, 11am.

Pinchbeck Carnival Talent Show: plus crowning of Carnival Queen and attendants, Pinchbeck Village Hall, 7pm.

Saturday

Cooking demonstration: Ayscoughfee Hall Museum, Spalding, 11am.

Discover Lincolnshire: some tourist attractions in North Kesteven open for free or specially discounted, details from 01529 308207/308102, visitlincolnshire.com/dlw

Bingo: WI Hall, Holbeach, 1pm.

Health & Fitness Show: South Holland Centre, Spalding, 10am, free entry.

Vistafest: live music, face painting, The Vista Hall, Spalding, under 14s free.

Easter egg hunt: RSPB Frampton Marsh Nature Reserve, every day until April 13, 10am-3pm, £2 per child.

Sunday

Yoga workshop: Ayscoughfee Hall Museum, Spalding, 11am and 2pm.

Poetry workshop: Ayscoughfee Hall Museum, Spalding, 11am.

Open garden: 21 Chapel Street, Haconby, near Bourne, 11am-4pm, 01778 570314.

Antiques & Collectors Fair: Springfields Events Centre, Spalding, 10am-4pm, £2, 01754 811897.

Spalding Ramblers: medium-length walk at Heckington, meet railway station at 10.30am, 01775 725531.

Solid 60s Show: Embassy Theatre, Skegness, 7.30pm.

Fun on the farm: Lincolnshire Showground, Lincoln, interactive event where children learn about food, farming and the heritage of Lincolnshire, 10am-4pm, tickets on the gate or from lincolnshireshowground.co.uk

Bingo: for Callum Pite’s Smile Charity, Pinchbeck Village Hall, 3pm.

Tuesday

Birds for Kids: introduction to wildlife suitable for children aged 5-12, RSPB Frampton Marsh Nature Reserve, 10.30am-noon and 1.30-3pm, 01205 724678.

Wednesday

Spalding Flower Lovers’ Club: demonstration, Spalding Grammar School, 7.15pm, 01775 761740.

Arts & Crafts Egg-Stravaganza: Easter activities for children, The Umbrella, Spalding, £7.50, 01775 712359.

Bingo: Gedney Drove End & Dawsmere Village Hall, eyes down 7.30pm.

Spalding & District Stamp Club: Visit from Mablethorpe, Fraiser Room, Surfleet, 2pm, 01775 762661.

Drawing workshop: Sutton St James Church, 1.30-3.30pm, 01406 701006.

Quiz night: Ye Olde Red Lion, Bicker, 8.30pm, £1 entry.

Music listings

Thursday: Sunjar, The Baston Barn, 8.15pm.

Friday: Teenage Cancer Trust Charity Music Event, Spalding Grammar School, five local bands, 7pm; Skool of Rock and Roll, three-day rock festival, Iron Horse, Market Deeping, various times.

Saturday: Voices Unplugged & Ukulele Orchestra, Broad Street Methodist Church, Spalding, 7pm; Donington Royal British Legion, Dean & Co, 8pm; Long Sutton Royal British Legion, Steve Carmel, 8.30pm; Bourne Choral Spring Concert, Bourne Abbey, 7.30pm.

Sunday: Donington Royal British Legion, Pat Campbell, 8pm.

Wednesday: Red Moon Road, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 8.15pm.

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding: Joseph and his Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat, Thursday and Friday, 6.30pm.

Stamford Arts Centre: History lecture, Don Chiswell; Dame Joan Plowright; LOV Youth Takeover Festival; Bugs and Beasties Workshop; Pinnocchio – Starbright Entertainments.

The Cresset, Peterborough: Comedy Club; The Elvis Years; Bublé Fever, The Michael Bublé Show.

Movies

South Holland Centre, Spalding: Big Hero, Monday 2pm, Tuesday 11am, Wednesday 4.30pm; Whiplash, Monday 7.30pm, Tuesday 7.30pm; Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Tuesday 2pm, Wednesday 7.30pm; Animation: competition screening, Wednesday 11am, Shaun the Sheep Movie, Wednesday 2pm.

Peterborough Showcase

For films and times visit showcasecinemas.co.uk