What’s on in Spalding

editorial image
Have your say

Events in Spalding and district from Thursday, September 1 to Wednesday, September 7


Art exhibition: 10am-6pm, and tomorrow 10am-4pm, St Matthew’s Church, Sutton Bridge.

Summer Fun:

Trampolining, and tomorrow, 4-6pm, 5.30-7.30pm, Sir John Gleed School, Neville Avenue, Spalding, book 01775 422452.

Pottery lessons, 9.30am-noon, 1-3.30pm, paracord rope work 1-3pm, Long Sutton Barns, book 01406 362500.

Arts and crafts: 11am-3pm, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding, 01775 764555.

Diamondz DG dance day, 1.30-5pm, Fitness Company, Spring Gardens, Spalding, book 07928 870118.

Girls’ football training, 6.30-8pm, Knight Street Playing Field, Pinchbeck, book 078036 076490.


Beer festival: 6-11pm, Rippingale Playing Field.

South Lincs Strollers: 3-4 mile walk Temple Wood/Laughton, meet 10.20am Temple Wood, Laughton car park (north by air field), 01529 497791.

Summer Fun:

Pond dipping, 10.30am, 11.30am, 1pm, 2pm, 3pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh, PE20 1AY, 01205 724678.

Blacksmithing, 10.30am-3pm, Chain Bridge Forge, High Bridge, Spalding, book 07960 587724.

Taekwondo, 7.30-8.45pm, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, book 01775 760190.


Market House Photography Group: annual exhibition, 10am-4pm, Market House, Long Sutton.

Spalding Cycling Club: Go-ride coaching sessions, 10am-noon, Castle Sports Complex Playing Field, Spalding, 07831 737715.

Fleet Fen School reunion: 7.30pm, Gedney Hill Golf Club, 01406 540391.

Music quiz: 7.30pm, Gedney Dyke Village Hall, 01406 550612.

Beer festival: noon-11pm, Rippingale Playing Field.

Summer Fun:

Trampolining, 9-11am and 10.30am-12.30pm, Sir John Gleed School, Neville Avenue, Spalding, book 01775 422452.


Moulton Park show: displays, activities, vintage tractors, classic cars, live music, dog show, horse show, 9am-5pm, High Road, Moulton.

Quiz: 7.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076.

Fair: giant tortoise, owls, Mickey Mouse, 2pm, Gosberton House School.

Family fun day: noon-4.30pm, gates noon for picnickers, walking farm tour 1.30pm, Holbeach Brass Band in concert 3pm, Woodland’s Farm, Wash Road, Kirton, PE20 2DN, 01775 766907.

Summer fair: vehicle display, 2pm, Sutton St Edmund Church.

Celebrate Surfleet: summer fayre and fun dog show, stalls, antiques valuation, 11am-4pm, Glen Park, Station Road, Surfleet.

Beer festival: noon until the beer runs out, Rippingale Playing Field.

Autumn country market: 52 stalls, 11am-4pm, Easton Walled Gardens, Grantham, NG33 5AP, 01476 530063.

Summer Fun:

Blacksmithing, 11am-3pm, Chain Bridge Forge, High Bridge, Spalding, book 07960 587724.

Taekwondo, 10.30am-noon, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, book 01775 760190.


New Tricks: free music taster session for older adults working with a SoundLINCS music facilitator to progress and develop musical interest, 10.30am, South Holland Centre, book 01522 510073.


Arts and Crafts Society: Joe Alsop with ‘Wet in wet’ watercolour flowers, 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Village Hall, www.saacs.org.uk.

New minister: the Rev Canon Steve Simcox licensed, 7.30pm, St John the Baptist Church, Hawthorn Bank, Spalding.


Spalding Stamp Club: 2pm, Frasier Room, Gosberton Road, Surfleet, 01775 762661.

Spalding Photographic Society: Neil Malton ‘Thirty years in club photography’, 7.30pm, Castle Sports Complex outdoor bowls pavilion, Albion Street, Spalding.

Flower Lovers Club: national demonstrator Lorena Dyer with ‘A moment in time’, 7.15pm, Spalding Grammar School.

Bass baritone and piano: Robbie Haylett and Naomi Woo, performing 1pm, Peterborough Cathedral.



Finding Dory, Thursday 2pm; Star Trek Beyond, Thursday 6.30pm; David Brent’s Life on the Road, Friday and Saturday 2pm, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday 6.30pm; Now You See Me 2, Friday 7.30pm, Saturday 6.30pm.

For more information visit www.southhollandcentre.co.uk


For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk



Pavanotti, 7.30pm, St Peter and St Paul’s Church, Gosberton, 01775 841585; Clayton, 8.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076; Dave Logan, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.


Ron Berry (organ music), 3.30pm, Priory Church, Deeping St James, 01778 343860; Nigel Portass (jazz and swing), 4pm, Palmers Ale House, Long Sutton, 01406 365554; Spalding Ukulele Orchestra, 2-4pm, Ayscoughfee Hall gardens, Spalding, 01775 764555; Budgie, 8pm, Donington RBL.


Tom McConville (Spalding Folk Club), 8.15pm, South Holland Centre.


The Cresset, Peterborough

ELO Experience, Eleven 30 Series Snooker.

Stamford Corn Exchange

Stamp your Feet.