What’s on in Spalding

editorial image
0
Have your say

Events in Spalding and district from Thursday, August 18 to Wednesday, August 24.

Thursday

Marvo the Magician: and tomorrow, 45 min workshop and 30 min show, noon, 2pm, Springfields Outlet Shopping, Spalding.

Maze in maize: until September 4, 10am-6pm, Sholtsgate, Whaplode, PE12 6TZ, 07392 463812.

Spalding Folk Club: singaround, 8pm, Welland Yacht Club, Cradge Bank, Spalding.

Bingo: 7.30pm, Victory Hall, Gedney, 01406 426781.

Mill open weekend: and tomorrow, 11am-3pm, Sneath’s Mill, Lutton Gowts, PE12 9LQ, www.sneathersmill.org.uk

Parkinson’s UK: Spalding and district meeting, talk on fire prevention, 10.30am-12.30pm, Pinchbeck Village Hall.

Wire sculpture: free workshop with Faceless Arts using brightly coloured aluminium wire, finished pieces on display in touring exhibition, mobile library, Kiln Drive, Tydd St Mary 10.15-10.45am, Jolly Crispin Pub, Marriotts Gate, Lutton 11am-noon, Roman Way, Gedney Dyke 12.15-12.45pm, Saracen’s Head pub, Saracen’s Head 1.30-2.30pm, 01406 701006.

Wildlife games: until September 4, 10am-4pm daily, RSPB Frampton Marsh, PE20 1AY, 01205 724678.

Gallery exhibition: and food bank donations to create community artwork, food later being donated to Sleaford Community Larder, until September 4, 10am-5pm daily, National Centre for Craft and Design, Navigation Wharf, Sleaford, 01529 308710.

PECT green festival: various dates and venues, Peterborough, www.pect.org.uk/greenfest

Summer Fun:

Arts and crafts, 11am-3pm, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding, 01775 764555.

Pottery lessons, 9.30am-noon, 1-3.30pm, paracord rope work 1-3pm, Long Sutton Barns, book 01406 362500.

Diamondz DG dance day, 1.30-5pm, Fitness Company, Spring Gardens, Spalding, book 07928 870118.

Girls’ football training, 6.30-8pm, Knight Street Playing Field, Pinchbeck, book 078036 076490.

Friday

Wire sculpture: free workshop with Faceless Arts using brightly coloured aluminium wire, finished pieces on display in touring exhibition, mobile library, Field Close, Gosberton 10-11am, Godfrey Avenue, Gosberton 11.05-11.35am, Five Bells, Gosberton Risegate noon-12.30pm, Coalbeach Lane, Surfleet 1.15-1.45pm, Main Road lay by, Quadring 2-2.30pm, North End, Swineshead 3-3.30pm, 01406 701006.

Phyllis’s prize bingo: doors 6pm, eyes down 7pm, Whaplode Village Hall.

South Lincs Strollers: meets 10.20am, park by church, Morton, ring for information on meal 01529 497791.

Birdfair: international wildlife event, until Sunday, opens 9am, Rutland Water, www.birdfair.org.uk

Summer Fun:

Blacksmithing, 10.30am-3pm, Chain Bridge Forge, High Bridge, Spalding, book 07960 587724.

Taekwondo, 7.30-8.45pm, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, book 01775 760190.

Saturday

Family fun day: 11am-3pm, Calvary Baptist Church, Carrington Road, Spalding.

Guided precincts tour: noon, Peterborough Cathedral, 01733 452336.

Asperger’s Flyer: charity awareness, and tomorrow, Nene Valley Railway, Peterborough, 01780 784444.

Summer Fun:

Go-Ride, with Spalding Cycling Club, 10am-noon, Castle Sports Complex field, Albion Street, Spalding, 07831 737715.

Sunday

Matthew Bason: playing theatre organs, 2.30pm, Burtey Fen Collection, Pinchbeck, 01775 766081.

Quiz: 7.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076.

NGS open garden: noon-5pm, Ashcroft House, Woolsthorpe by Colsterworth, NG33 5NP.

Summer Fun:

Inflatable session: 11am-noon, Spalding Swimming Pool, 01775 725978.

Monday

Sooty and Bonnie Spencer: 30 min show, until Friday, noon, 2pm, Springfields Outlet Shopping, Spalding.

Stamp Club: SADMAS preview competitons and monthly competition, 7.30pm, Frasier Room, Gosberton Road, Surfleet, 01775 762661.

Summer Fun:

Creation Station family fun, 10am-noon, South Holland Centre, Spalding, book 01775 764777.

Urban art paint spraying, 10am-12.30pm, 1.30-4pm, Long Sutton Barns, book 01406 362500.

Create club, 2-4pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, book 01775 764777.

Roller disco, 2-4pm, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding.

Teen circuits, 4-5pm; children’s activity day, until Thursday, 9am-4pm, Peele Leisure Centre, Long Sutton, PE12 9LF, book 01406 366900.

Badminton, 2.30-4pm, Spalding Badminton Club (next Castle Sports Complex), Spalding, book 07429 512228.

Trampolining, 4-6pm, 5.30-7.30pm, Sir John Gleed School, Spalding, book 01775 422452.

Holiday club, to Friday, 8.30am-12.30pm, 1.30-5.30pm, Wygate Foundation Kids Club, Spalding Primary School, Woolram Wygate, book 07590 034490.

Fit for sport activity camp, to Friday, standard day 9.30am-4.30pm, extended day 8.30am-5.30pm, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, book www.fitforsport.co.uk/activity-camps

Inflatable session, until Friday, 1.30-2.30pm, Spalding Swimming Pool, 01775 725978.

Tuesday

Peterborough Beer Festival: until Saturday, live music, 5.30-11pm today, rest of week noon-11pm, Peterborough Embankment, PE1 1EF, 01733 896555, www.beer-fest.org

Summer Fun:

Diamondz DG Summer School, 9am-12.30pm, Moose Hall, Love Lane, Spalding, book 07928 870118.

Introduction to horse riding, 10.30am-noon, Four Winds Equestrian Centre, West Pinchbeck, book 01775 640533.

Mini monsters bug hunt, 11am-noon, 2-3pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh Nature Reserve, PE20 1AY, book 01205 724678.

Basic crochet, 1-3pm, Long Sutton Barns, Vicarage Lane, Long Sutton, book 01406 362500.

Pottery painting, until Saturday, 10am-4pm, Doodles, Unique Cottage Studios, Fulney Lane South, Spalding, 07940 449424.

Wednesday

Bingo: for Sneath’s Mill, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm, RBL Hall, Long Sutton.

Daniel Nugent: pianist, 1pm, Peterborough Cathedral.

Summer Fun:

Trampolining, 4-6pm, Sir John Gleed School, Neville Avenue, Spalding, book 01775 422452.

Summer hockey with Spalding Hockey Club, 9.30-11am, Glen Park, Station Road, Surfleet, book 01775 724832.

Recycled glass mosaics, 9.30am-noon; basic cross stitch and basic sewing, 1-4pm, Long Sutton Barns, book 01406 362500.

Fun cooking sessions, 10am-noon, 2-4pm, Youbake Kitchen, Beech House, Fengate, Moulton Chapel, PE12 0XL, book 01406 380259.

Own a pony day, 10.30am-4pm, Four Winds Equestrian Centre, West Pinchbeck, book 01775 640533.

Activate, 11am-3pm, Sutton Bridge, book 01775 761161.

Indoor bowls, 1-2pm, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, book 01775 762178.

Basic cross stitch and basic sewing, 1-4pm, Long Sutton Barns, Vicarage Lane, Long Sutton, book 01406 362500.

Teen badminton, 4-5pm, Peele Leisure Centre, Long Sutton, book 01406 366900.

Table tennis, 7.30-9pm, Castle Sports Complex, book 07801 655292.

Pond dipping, 10.30am, 11.30am, 1pm, 2pm, 3pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh, PE20 1AY, 01205 724678.

Movies

SOUTH HOLLAND CENTRE

The BFG, Thursday 2pm; Finding Dory, Friday 10.30am, 7.30pm, Saturday and Monday 2pm, Tuesday 6pm, Wednesday 11am (relaxed), 2pm (3D); Ghostbusters, Saturday 6.30pm, Monday 7.30pm, Tuesday 2pm; Race, Wednesday 7.30pm.

For more information visit www.southhollandcentre.co.uk

PETERBOROUGH SHOWCASE

For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Saturday

Glorious One Eyed Cats, 9pm, Palmers, Long Sutton, 01406 365554; Malachai, 8.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076; Pavanotti, 7.30pm, St Mary Magdalene Church, Fleet, 01406 424113; T J Country, 8pm, Donington RBL.

Sunday

Spalding Folk Club, 2-4pm, Ayscoughfee Hall gardens, Spalding, 01775 764555; Clayton, 8pm, Donington RBL.

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding

The Audience (NT live), Thursday, 7pm.

Tolethorpe, Stamford

Macbeth, The Tempest.