What’s on in Spalding

Organist Jean Martyn.
Organist Jean Martyn.
Have your say

Events in Spalding and the wider district from Thursday, March 17 to Wednesday, March 23


Coffee morning: Gosberton Methodist Church, 9.30-11am, 01775 741026.

Pinchbeck Photographic Group: talk by Ashley Franklin on Wider World of Photography, Pinchbeck Primary School, 7.30pm, £3.50 for non-members.

Ultimate St Patrick’s Day Extravaganza: with DJ Woolsey, Loaded Nightclub, Spalding, entry £1, loadednightclub.co.uk/170316.

Wildlife talk: Birds of Hungary, Slovakia and Belarus by Alan Knight, Sam Newsom Music Centre, Boston, 7.30pm, 01529 461652.

Medieval Landscapes course: led by local archaeologist Dave Start, Heritage Lincolnshire, The Old School, Heckington, £25 with hot drink and cake, 01529 461499.

Creative journal making: Spalding Library, 2-4pm, book on 07887 574138.

Spalding Photographic Society: annual exhibition of prints (to March 28), Geest Room, Ayscoughfee Hall Museum, Spalding, Wednesday to Sunday 10.30am-4pm.

Bingo: Gedney Victory Hall, eyes down 7.30pm, all welcome.


No Frills Ceilidh: The Beltonas plus display by Slapdash Dancers, Pinchbeck Church Hall, 7.45pm, £4, children free, BYI, 01775 723026.

Prize bingo: Whaplode Village Hall, 6pm and eyes down 7pm.

Easter decorations: South Holland Centre, Spalding, 10am-12.30pm, reserve a free place on 01780 722148.

South Lincs Strollers: three to four-mile walk in Bourne Wood, meeting Park Forest Avenue off Beech Avenue, 10.20am for 10.30am, 01529 497791.

South Holland Local History and Archaeology Group: The History of the Ukulele (with music), St John’s Church, Spalding, 7.30pm, donation of £2.

Evening of clairvoyance: with Cheryl Perkins, Whaplode St Catherine Memorial Hall, 7.30pm, 01406 540733.


Lutton spring fair: Long Sutton church hall, 10am-noon, proceeds to Lutton church.

Family pro-wrestling: Crowland Royal British Legion, 7.30pm, £8 and £6, 07709 508947.

Spalding firemen: and police, market stall in town centre, road safety and fire safety advice, all day.


Bingo: with Easter theme, first Callum Pite Smile Charity bingo of year, Pinchbeck Village Hall, 3pm for 3.30pm, all welcome.

Peterborough Jazz Club: The Grant Stewart Quartet, Great Northern Hotel, Peterborough, 7.30pm, £14 on the door, 01733 552595.

Theatre and heritage: Egg Box Theatre community project, Pinchbeck Church Hall, 10.30am-4pm, 07712 231326.

Lunch: Doning ton church hall, 12.30pm, book on 01775 821515.

Jean Martyn: playing the theatre organs, Burtey Fen Collection, Pinchbeck, 2.30pm, £9 including refreshments, 01775 766081.

Spalding Gentlemen’s Society: museum and library open day, tours 1.15pm and 2.45pm, 01775 724658.

Table top sale: in aid of The Lincolnshire & Nottinghamshire Air Ambulance, Holbeach Community Centre, 11am, entry 20p.

Quiz: Long Sutton RBL, 7.30pm, 01406 362076.


Charity pot bingo: WI Hall, Holbeach, eyes down 7.30pm, all welcome.


Spalding and District Stamp Club: Richard Moss: Beryl’s Birds, The Fraiser Room, Surfleet, 7.30pm, 01775 762661.

Spalding Music Club: AGM, Ivo Day Centre, Spalding, 2pm, 01775 714781.


Crafty coffee and cake: Algarkirk Village Hall, 10am-noon.

Bingo: in aid of Peterborough City Hospital breast cancer unit, Moulton Chapel Youth and Community Centre, 6.30pm and eyes down 7.30pm.

Virtual Easter egg hunt: find one of five eggs hidden in the reserve and take a selfie, post it to facebook.com/rspblincs to be entered in prize draw, RSPB Frampton Marsh reserve, all day, 01205 724678.

Easter egg hunt: for 4-14 years, RSPB Frampton Marsh reserve until April 11, 10am-4pm, no need to book, £2 per child, 01205 724678.


South Holland Centre

Royal Opera House Live: Boris Godunov Monday 7.15pm; Room Tuesday 7.30pm, Wednesday 2pm and 7.30pm.

Peterborough Showcase

For listings and times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk


Thursday: Spalding Folk Club March singaround, Spalding Yacht Club, 8pm.

Saturday: An Evening of Music with Voices Unplugged and The Beltonas, St Peter & St Paul’s Church, Gosberton, 7pm; Kimber’s Men, Frampton Village Hall, 7.30pm; Mirinesse Singers, Fleet Church, 7.30pm; Kenny Rich, Long Sutton RBL, 8.30pm; Steve B, Donington RBL, 8pm (01775 821112);

Sunday: Ron Ryan, Donington RBL, 8pm.


South Holland Centre

Red Earth Theatre: The Remarkable tale of Oliver Twist, Tuesday 1pm.

Blithe Spirit, Thursday - Saturday 7:30pm.

The Cresset, Peterborough Bugsy Malone

Thursday and Friday 7.30pm, Saturday 2:30pm and 7:30pm

Key Theatre, Wizard of Oz, Friday 7pm, Saturday 2:30pm and 7pm, Sunday 3pm.