What’s on in Spalding

Ayscoughfee Hall, The Big Draw - Every Drawing Tells a Story with Rosie Redzia, Grace of Transported'Learning techniques with Rosie Redzia ANL-150510-104201001
Ayscoughfee Hall, The Big Draw - Every Drawing Tells a Story with Rosie Redzia, Grace of Transported'Learning techniques with Rosie Redzia ANL-150510-104201001
0
Have your say

Events in south Lincolnshire from Thursday, October 10 to Wednesday, October 14.

Thursday

Woad talk: and demonstration, 7pm, Algarkirk Village Hall.

Meditation: for positive thinking, 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01733 755444.

Friday

Pumpkin Festival: all day in Spalding town centre from 11am, parade 6.30pm, fireworks 7.30pm.

Quiz: 7.30pm, Bicker Village Hall, 01775 820220.

Art, craft, technology and science: Spalding Gentlemen’s Society lecture on preserving, interpreting and displaying the V&A collections with Sandra Smith, 8pm, Spalding Grammar School.

Evening of clairvoyance: with Cheryl Perkins, 7.30pm, Ivo Day Centre, Albion Street, Spalding, PE11 2AU, 07818 721067.

Karaoke: 9pm, Riverside, Sutton Bridge.

Rural and Community Touring: words, music, glee and delight with Ian McMillan and Luke Carver Goss, 7.30pm, Morton Village Hall.

Walking for health: 10.30am from Pointon pub car park.

Walking festival: wild marshes of The Wash, 4.5 miles leaving 10am and 7 miles leaving 1pm, from RSPB Frampton Marsh, PE20 1AY, 07900 091468.

St Barnabas Hospice ladies’ lunch: 11.30am, Toft Country House Hotel, near Bourne, 01476 591010.

Saturday

Walking festival: Crowland and The Deepings, 15 miles, 9am from Crowland Abbey, PE6 0EN, 01529 461499.

Autumn fly in: Fenland Airfield, Holbeach St Johns, PE12 8RQ, 01406 540330.

Wrestling show: with ‘Dangerous’ Danny Steel, Captain Rick Wildfireand many more, 7.30pm, Holbeach Community Centre, PE12 7DH, 07759 252029.

Fright night: BYO torch, 6.30pm, Maze in Maize, Sholtsgate, Whaplode, PE12 6TZ, 07770 055681.

Craft fair: 10am-3pm, St Mary’s Church, Swineshead.

Ceilidh: Birch Ceilidh Band, 8pm, Hubberts Bridge Community Centre, PE20 3SG, 01205 722013.

What’s in there?: special interest days at Peckover House, until Wednesday, noon-4.30pm, North Brink, Wisbech, 01945 583463.

Diocesan Choral Festival Evensong: 7.30pm, Peterborough Cathedral, 01733 355315.

Sunday

Transported The Big Draw: every drawing tells a story with Rosie Redzia, drawing workshop, 1.30pm, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding, 01775 764555.

Table top sale: 11am, Holbeach Community Centre, 01406 425947.

Alien orchestra: learn to play, sing, dance, act, ages five-12, 10.30am St Margaret’s Hall, Main Street, Quadring, book 01775 841750.

Walking festival: take a walk on the slow side of life, 2.5 miles, 10am from Willow Tree Fen nature reserve, PE11 3JH.

Autumn food and country fair: Paul Hollywood demonstrations, canine events, Peterborough Arena, East of England Showground, Peterborough, www.autumnfoodandcountryfair.co.uk

Stamford vintage fayre: 11am-4pm, Stamford Arts Centre.

Tuesday

Ukulele Orchestra: followed by harvest product auction, 7.15pm, Gosberton Women’s Institute, Public Hall, Gosberton, 01775 750553.

Spalding Music Club: morning, noon and night with Ray Carroll, 2pm, Ivo Day Centre, Albion Street, Spalding, 01775 714781

Spalding Ramblers AGM: 7.30pm, St Nicolas Hall, The Vista, Spalding, 01775 680402.

Papercraft workshop: with Eloquent Fold through Transported, Long Sutton Library, 01406 701013.

Wednesday

Bingo: 7.30pm, Gedney Dyke Village Hall, 07432 155928.

Halloween charity day: Thrilled themed LBT class, quiz 7.30pm, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding.

Steampunk: BYO home made gadgets, rayguns, anything of interest science fiction or home workshop related, optional Halloween theme, 7pm, Reading Room, Church Street, Holbeach.

Movies

South Holland Centre

Ricki and the Flash, Thursday 11am; Fantastic Four, Friday 8.30pm, Saturday 2pm; Everest, Monday 2pm, Tuesday 2pm, 7.30pm (3D), Wednesday 7.30pm, pre-film talk, Tuesday 6.30pm; Iris (Movie Club), Monday 7.30pm.

For more information visit www.southhollandcentre.co.uk

Peterborough Showcase

For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Saturday

Cat Turner, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Sunday

TJ Country, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding

Jay’s Jitter Jive, Saturday 8pm.

The Cresset, Peterborough

World’s Greatest Elvis, Saturday Night Bee Gees, Henning Wehn.

Key Theatre, Peterborough

The Irish House Party, Waterloo - The Best of Abba, Tim Brooke-Taylor - Oh Goody, My Pet Monster and Me.

Stamford Arts Centre

Crazy Glue, The Hanover Band

Stamford Corn Exchange

HMS Pinafore and Trial by Jury.