What’s on in Spalding

editorial image
0
Have your say

Events in south Lincolnshire from Thursday, October 1 to Wednesday, October 7.

Thursday

Pinchbeck Photographic Group: digital projection talk by Tim Hudson, travels to remote north west of India, 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Primary School, Fennell Road, PE11 3RP.

Meditation: for positive thinking, 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, 01733 755444.

Friday

Walking Festival: free guided walk, six miles, Frampton and Wyberton, 9.30am from St Thomas Church Hall, London Road, Boston, PE21 7EJ, 01205 364321.

Lunch: 11.30am-1.30pm, Long Sutton Baptist Church.

Saturday

Fright night: at the night maze, barbecue, music, maze monsters, BYO torch, 6.30pm, Maze in Maize, Sholtsgate, Whaplode, PE12 6TZ, 07770 055681.

Northern Soul: 60s Soul and Tamla Motown night for Great Ormond Street Hospital Connor Wright Shwachman Diamond Project, 7.30pm, Holbeach Community Centre, 01406 422625.

Top of the Poppets: family disco for under sevens and their grown ups, 1.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Karaoke: 9pm, Riverside, Sutton Bridge, 01406 351402.

Badapple Theatre: The Carlton Colliers, comic backstreet fairy tale, 7.30pm, Frampton Village Hall, 01205 722013.

Be a chorister for a day: for girls and boys in year two, 9.15am-12.30pm, finishing with singing at a short service at 12.30pm, Peterborough Cathedral, book 01733 355318.

The WestEnders: in the world’s most popular musical, 5pm, Stamford Corn Exchange, 01780 766455.

Behind the scenes tour: and tomorrow, 1pm and 2.30pm, Peckover House, Wisbech, 01945 583463

Sunday

Tractor working day: Spalding Young Farmers, vintage, classic and collectors’ tractors welcome, 10am start, Saracen’s Head, A17, 07809 525548.

Spalding Ramblers: long walk, meet 10.30am, bird reserve car park, Snettisham, 01406 350335.

Tea dance: live music, 2pm, Swineshead Village Hall, 01522 750317.

Orchard open day: Friends of Bourne Woods, willow weaving, children’s activities, stalls 11am-3pm, teddy bears picnic (BYO) 12.30pm, live music 11.30am and 2pm, park in main car park and follow signs to the orchard near Beech Avenue (10 minutes walk), 07760 468052.

Walking Festival: free guided walk of one mile, 10am, Baston Fen SSSI Nature Reserve, book on 07879 554675.

Walking Festival: free guided walk, four miles Swineshead Abbey and Manwaring Earthworks, 11am from the church hall, Market Square, Swineshead, PE20 3JQ, 07958 697711.

Peterborough Jazz: Louise Clare Marshall and her Brethren, 7.30pm, Great Northern Hotel, Peterborough, 01733 571764.

Tuesday

RSPB Wash birdwatching cruise: meet 10.45am lock keeper’s office, Witham Bank East, Boston, PE21 9JU, 07531 495521.

Lions sponsored swim: in partnership with Spalding Amateur Swimming Club, sponsorship money split between Lions and a charity/club of your choice, 6.30-8.30pm, Spalding Swimming Pool, forms from J F Inkley Menswear, The Crescent, Spalding or 01775 760383.

Transported: Small Library of Big Ideas free workshop of variety of techniques including paper folding and printing, 10am-1pm, Long Sutton Library, book 01522 782010.

Wednesday

Bingo: doors 6.30pm, eyes down 7.30pm, Gedney Drove End and Dawsmere Village Hall, PE12 9PN.

Valuation day: with Batemans Auctioneers, 10am-2pm, Market House, Market Street, Long Sutton, 01406 366767.

Fashion show: 7.30pm, Baytree Garden Centre, Weston, 01406 372811.

Stamp Club: John Anthony ‘Some aspects of Austria’, 2pm, Fraiser Room, Gosberton Road, Surfleet, PE11 4AB, 01775 762661.

Movies

South Holland Centre

45 Years, Thursday 6.30pm; The Bad Education Movie, Friday 7.30pm, Saturday 11am, Tuesday 7.30pm; Le Nozze Di Figaro (Royal Opera House Live), Monday 6.45pm; Ricki and the Flash, Tuesday 2pm, Wednesday 7.30pm.

For more information visit www.southhollandcentre.co.uk

PETERBOROUGH SHOWCASE

For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Saturday

Dean and Co, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112; Pat Campbell, 8.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 07928 282509.

Sunday

Laura White, 4pm, Palmers Ale House and Kitchen, Long Sutton, 01406 365554; Denny Gray, 8pm, Donington RBL; Harry Harris, 1pm, The Cask in Hand, Holbeach.

Wednesday

Chris Sherburn/Findlay Napier (Spalding Folk Club), 8.15pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding.

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding

Every Brilliant Thing, Thursday 7.30pm; Funhouse Comedy Club, Friday 8.30pm; Pure Brass, Saturday 7.30pm; Ten Pieces BBC music, Monday 10.30am, 1.30pm.

The Cresset, Peterboough

100 Years of Jazz, Colin Fry.

Key Theatre, Peterborough

Think Floyd, The Take That Experience, Sounds of the Glenn Miller Era, Buddy Holly and the Cricketers, Parkway Dreams