What’s on in Spalding

editorial image
0
Have your say

Events in south Lincolnshire from Thursday, August 27 to Wednesday, September 2

Thursday

Family fun day: bouncy castle, balloon animals, magic show and more, 10.30am-4pm, Ayscoughfee Hall Museum, Spalding, 01775 764555.

Arts and crafts: drop in activities, 11am-3pm, Ayscoughfee Hall Museum, Spalding, 01775 764555.

Maze in Maize: celebrating 150 years of Alice in Wonderland, open every day, 10am-6pm, Whaplode, PE12 6TZ, 07770 055681.

Treasure trail: all week, 10am-4pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh Nature Reserve, PE20 1AY, book 01205 724678.

Cycle coaching: and racing for beginners, British Cycling, 10am-2pm, Castle Sports Complex field, Spalding, book 07793 844650.

Storytime: tomorrow and Saturday, 10am for 0-5 years, 3pm for five plus, Bookmark, The Crescent, Spalding, 01775 769231.

Springfields by the beach: donkey rides, fair, activities, and tomorrow, noon-3pm, Springfields Outlet Shopping, Spalding.

Sailing for disabled: 10am-2pm, Rutland Water southshore, LE15 8HJ, book 07957 223039.

Friday

Flower festival: until Monday, 10am-5pm, St Nicholas Church, Lutton, 01406 362264.

Flower festival: 10am-6pm, organ recital 2pm, St Mary’s Church, Whaplode, 07949 244817.

Flower festival: 10am-5pm, Crowland Abbey.

Walking for health: about four miles, meet 10.30am, playing field car park, Horbling, 01529 497791

Children’s evening disco: The Birds, Halmer Gate, Spalding, 01775 723329.

Mini monsters bug hunt: 11am-noon, 2-3pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh Nature Reserve, PE20 1AY, book 01205 724678.

Taekwondo: with Spalding Kickers, 7.30-8.45pm, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, book 01775 760190.

Great British Campout: three day event celebrating all things VW, Peterborough Arena, wwwpeterborougharena.com/events

Saturday

Festival of food and drink: celebrity chef Rachel Green, workshops, fair, etc, 9am-6pm, South Holland District Council offices, Priory Road, Spalding, www.spaldingfoodfestival.co.uk

Flower festival: 10am-6pm, flower, produce, children’s competitions 10am-5pm, Transported and Lightships displays 11am-5pm, organ recital 2pm, bell ringing demonstration 5pm, St Mary’s Church, Whaplode.

Village driveway sale: part of the flower festival, 10am-noon, Lutton.

Family fun barbecue: The Birds, Halmer Gate, Spalding, 01775 723329.

Flower festival: 10am-5pm, Crowland Abbey.

Flower festival: Spalding U3A singers in the afternoon, 10.30am-4.30pm, Gosberton Baptist Church, PE11 4ET.

Quiz: 8.30pm, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove, 01406 330768.

Quiz: 7.30pm, Gedney Dyke Village Hall.

LAA fly in: Fenland Aero Club, Holbeach St Johns, PE12 8RQ, 01406 540330.

Charity duck race: 4pm, (Constitutional Club) lighthouses on River Nene, Sutton Bridge.

Sunday

Music in the Park: EELs presents live music, fun fair, stalls, Samba drumming workshop, 10am-10pm, Winfrey Park, Long Sutton, 01406 364364.

Flower festival: 10am-6pm, live music and dancing 1-4pm, Kevin Wain guitar recital 1pm, Transported and Lightships displays 11am-5pm, bell ringing session 5.25pm, Songs of Praise 6pm, St Mary’s Church, Whaplode.

Festival of food and drink: 9am-6pm, South Holland District Council offices, Priory Road, Spalding, www.spaldingfoodfestival.co.uk

Taekwondo: with Spalding Kickers, 10.30am-noon, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, book 01775 760190.

Car boot sale: The Birds, Halmer Gate, Spalding, 01775 723329.

Flower festival: noon-5pm, Crowland Abbey.

Flower festival: 2-4.30pm, Gosberton Baptist Church, PE1 4ET.

Tea dance: live music, 2-5pm, Swineshead Village Hall, 01522 750317.

Summer band concert: 2-4pm, Ayscoughfee Hall Gardens, Spalding, 01775 764555.

Den building: morning or afternoon, family competition to build a den, Bourne Wood, book by August 27, 07760 468052.

Monday

Family fun day: The Birds, Halmer Gate, Spalding, 01775 723329.

Flower festival: 10am-6pm, craft fair 10am-5pm, live music and dancing 1-4pm, Billy Wells clarinet recital 1pm, organ recital 2pm, bell ringing demonstration 5pm, St Mary’s Church, Whaplode.

Taekwondo: with Jon Cooper, 7-8pm, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, book 07941 069510.

Flower festival: 10am-5pm, Songs of Praise and raffle Crowland Abbey.

Flower festival: 10.30am-4pm, puppets and dance 2.30pm, Gosberton Baptist Church, PE1 4ET.

Fun day: live music, bouncy castle and more, 1.30-4.30pm, Regent Bingo car park, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 723098.

Fun dog show: 11am-3pm, Lawrence Park, Thurlby.

Tuesday

Introduction to horse riding: 10.30am-noon, Four Winds Equitation Centre, Leaveslake Drove, West Pinchbeck, book 01775 640533.

Pond dipping: 10.30am, 11.30am, 1pm, 2pm, 3pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh Nature Reserve, PE20 1AY, book 01205 724678.

Flower festival: 10am-2pm, hog roast and grand draw 6.30pm (BYO), St Mary’s Church, Whaplode.

Macmillan coffee morning: 11am-3pm, Cowbit Village Hall, 01406 380266.

Wednesday

Godspell: concert version, 7.30pm, Crowland Abbey, www.GodspellTheConcert.com

Own a pony day: 10.30am-4pm, Four Winds Equitation Centre, Leaveslake Drove, West Pinchbeck, book 01775 640533.

Blacksmithing experience: seven years plus, 10am-3pm, Chain Bridge Forge, High Street, Spalding, book 07960 587724.

Indoor bowls: 1-2pm, eight years plus, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, cook 01775 762178.

Bingo: doors 6.30pm, eyes down 7.30pm, Gedney Drove End and Dawsmere Village Hall, PE12 9PN.

Spalding Stamp Club: 2pm, Fraiser Room, Surfleet, PE11 4AB, 01775 762661.

Movies

SOUTH HOLLAND CENTRE

Inside Out, Thursday 10.30am; Mission Impossible – Rogue Nation, Thursday 8pm; Dr Proctor’s Fart Powder, Friday 2pm, Saturday 11am, Tuesday 6.30pm, 2pm; Pixels 3D, Friday and Saturday 6.30pm, Sunday 1pm, Tuesday 2pm, Wednesday 7.30pm.

For more information visit www.southhollandcentre.co.uk

PETERBOROUGH SHOWCASE

For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Saturday

John Barry, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112; Karl Richardson, 8.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076.

Sunday

Mark Diamond, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Wednesday

Fred’s House, Spalding Folk Club, 8.15pm, South Holland Centre.

Theatre