What’s on in Spalding

News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter
News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter
0
Have your say

Events in the district from Thursday, July 23 to Wednesday, July 29

Thursday

Fashion show: Moulton Seas End Village Hall, 7pm, 01406 371371.

Kids’ treasure trail: RSPB Frampton Marsh Nature Reserve, 10am-4pm, £2 per child, no need to book, every day until September 2, 01205 724678.

Bingo: Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove, 7.30pm, 01406 330388.

Gedney Flower Festival: flower displays plus stalls selling cakes, bric-a-brac, plants, produce and books, Gedney St Mary Magdalene, 10am-5pm until Sunday, 01046 365436.

Coffee concert: Joseph Shiner (clarinet) and Frederick Brown (piano), King’s Lynn Town Hall, 11am, 01553 764864.

Free silk painting workshops: with Faceless Art on the mobile library, (Transported event), Tydd St Mary-Lutton, Gedney Dyke-Saracen’s Head, and tomorrow at Gosberton-Risegate-Surfleet-Quadring-Swineshead.

Pond dipping: for over fives, RSPB Frampton Marsh Nature Reserve, booking essential on 01205 724678.

Storytime: Bookmark, Spalding, 10am for 0-5 years, 3pm for over fives, every day until August 29.

Maze in Maize: Wonderland Maze opens to public today, 10am-6pm, until September, Sholtsgate, Whaplode, 07770 055681.

Friday

Superhero Day: Bookmark, Spalding, 2.30-3.30pm, go dressed as your favourite Superhero to enter fancy dress competition, and lots of activities, 01775 769231.

Coffee concert: Egmont Piano Trio, King’s Lynn Town Hall, 11am, 01553 764864.

History talk: South Holland Local History group, Building the new Patriot Class Locomotive, John Hastings Thompson, St John’s Church, Spalding, 7.30pm, 01775 722465.

Beer festival: Deepings Rugby Club, and tomorrow, noon-11pm, 01778 345228.

Mini monsters bug hunting: discover bugs and beetles for over 5s, RSPB Frampton Marsh Nature Reserve, 11am, 01205 724678.

Macmillan coffee morning: plus jewellery and craft stalls, unit next to Pennygate Health Centre, Spalding.

New kids’ club: The Chill Zone for over 9s, and every Friday, The Umbrella, Spalding, £2, 4.30pm-6.30pm, 01775 712359.

Saturday

Heckington Show: 9am-10.15pm, with firework concert at 7pm, and tomorrow 9am-5.30pm, £10, £4 children, under 5s free.

Flanders Symphony Orchestra: in concert at Corn Exchange, King’s Lynn, 7.30pm, 01553 764864.

Guided walk: Willow Tree Fen nature reserve, 11am, 01507 526667.

The Wash Birdwatching Cruises: 10.30am from Boston quayside, book at South Holland Centre, Spalding, £21, under 16s £11, 01775 764777.

Summer fete: with barbecue, cakes, local dance tea, karaoke, games, stalls, St John’s Care Home, Spalding, 1-4pm.

Quiz night: Whaplode St Catherine Memorial Hall, 7pm, £1.50 per person, teams up to six, 01406 540733.

Quiz night: Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove, 8.30pm, £1 per person, teams up to four, 01406 330768.

Garage sale: 206 High Road, Moulton, in aid of St Mary’s Church, Whaplode, 01406 370775.

Music cafe: Holbeach Town Band and Holbeach Victoria Training Band perform, plus have a go on an instrument, WI Hall, Holbeach, 2-4pm.

Medieval Boston: visit Boston Guildhall, South Street, archaeology sandpits, dressing up costumes, interactive touch screens, 01205 365954.

Garden crawl and scarecrow festival: Starts on village green, Moulton, £2.50 per adult, ends at village hall, with crafts, refreshments plus voting for best scarecrow, 1-5pm, and tomorrow.

Poppy Appeal fundraiser: barn dance, Long Sutton Royal British Legion, 7.30pm, £7.50 includes fish and chip supper.

Sunday

Steampunk Sunday: Long Sutton Barns, with Steampunk craft stalls, Nerf duelling and wars, best dressed competition, fenlandsteampunk@skjsolutions.com

Summer stroll: with expert guide, RSPB Frampton Marsh Nature Reserve, 2-4pm, £4/£2 children, booking essential on 01205 724678.

Stamford Quality Market: Stamford Arts Centre, 11am-3pm.

Spalding Ramblers: medium walk at Stickney meeting picnic area off A16, 10.30am, 01406 371951.

Car boot: Spalding Cricket Club, St Thomas’s Road, Spalding, gates 6am, public 8am, 07786 984950.

Scarecrow Mania: Ayscoughfee Gardens, Spalding, 1-4pm, parade at 2.30pm, 01775 723507.

Sea Sunday Service: and blessing of the boats, Surfleet Seas End reservoir, by lock gates on the River Glen, 2.30pm.

Monday

Peppa Pig Party: children 4-11 invited to dance and play Peppa Pig games, The Holiday Club, The Umbrella, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Tuesday

Pirates and princesses: children 4-11 invited to arrive dresses as favourite pirate or princess, face painting and games, The Holiday Club, The Umbrella, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Pond dipping: for over fives, RSPB Frampton Marsh Nature Reserve, booking essential on 01205 724678.

Classic car meeting: Spalding and East Elloe Classic Car Club, Whaplode Manor, Saracen’s Head, 7pm, all pre-2000 classic car owners welcome to attend, 01775 761520.

Summer Holiday Fun Days: sports, games and crafts for 5-11 year-olds, Donington Community Centre, and tomorrow, 9am-3pm, 07921 553849.

Wednesday

Seaside and Hawaiian Vibes: children 4-11 invited bring sunshine to the holidays by transforming the Umbrella into a beach, creat leis and try limbo, The Holiday Club, The Umbrella, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Bingo: Gedney Dyke Village Hall, eyes down 7.30pm, 07432 155928.

Children’s history workshops: Peterborough Museum, and every Wednesday to August 25, book on 01733 864663.

Movies

South Holland Centre, Spalding

Thomas & Friends, Saturday 11am, Monday 2pm, Tuesday 11am, Wednesday 2pm

Mr Holmes, Monday 7.30pm, Tuesday 2pm and 7.30pm, Wednesday 6.30pm.

For Peterborough Showcase visit www. showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Saturday

Tony G, Donington Royal British Legion, 8pm.

Sunday

Motettenchor Speyer perform Cantate Domino, St Mary and St Nicolas Church, Spalding, 7.45. Pat Campbell, Donington Royal British Legion, 8pm. Jeff Woods presents Songs for Summer with Margaret Smith and Peterborough U3A Harmony Group, Crowland Abbey, 7.30pm.

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding

Urinetown: The Musical, Act II Theatre Company, 7.30pm, Thursday and Friday, Country & Comedy, Saturday, 8pm.

Lincoln Drill Hall: Mercury, Friday, 8pm; Pick of the Fringe, Edinburgh Festival Special, Saturday, 8pm; The Proclaimers, Sunday, 7pm.