What’s on in Spalding

News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter
News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter
Have your say

Events in Holbeach, Spalding, Donington from Thursday, June 4 to Wednesday, June 10


U3A meeting: with acoustic entertainer Alan Bolt, 1.30pm Surfleet Village Hall, 01775 766504.


Get Crafty: tissue paper globe pom poms for adults, 10am, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01780 722148.

Quilting show: and tomorrow, 10am-4.30pm, Springfields Events Centre, Spalding, 01406 372600.


Summer fayre: games, stalls, crafts, Ukulele Band, 2-4pm, Johnson Community Hospital, Spalding.

Scarecrow festival: all day, pick up trail guide from Ruby Hunt Centre, Donington.

D-Day remembrance service: fall in 10.45am, service 10.55am, Ayscoughfee Hall gardens, Spalding.

One night in a onesie: St Barnabas moonlight walk in Spalding, register www.stbarnabashospice.co.uk/onesiewalk

Craft and makers fayre: 10am-4pm, and tomorrow, Long Sutton Barns, Wisbech Road, Long Sutton, PE12 9AF, 01406 362500.

Dinos unearthed: fossil dig, discover the Jurassic monsters that roamed Peterborough, and tomorrow, 10am-4pm, Flag Fen Archaeology Park, Northey Road, Peterborough, PE6 7QJ, 01733 864468.


Fun in the Park: village fete, Holbeach Town Band, stalls, games, 2-5pm, Flinders Park, Donington, 01775 820376.

Summer band concert: City of Lincoln Band, 2-4pm, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding, 01775 764555.

Open garden for NGS: five acres of garden designed by Arne Maynard, 1.30-5pm, Guanock House, Sutton St Edmund, PE12 0LW.

Jazz and swing: afternoon event, Palmers (formerly Turpins), Long Sutton.

Quiz: 7.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076.

Open farm: trailer tours, sheep shearing, tractors/vintage tractors, 11am-4pm, Worth Farms, Top Farm, Holbeach Hurn, PE12 8LW, 01406 490000.

Car boot: 8am-noon, Spalding Grammar School.

Clic Sargent charity day: Fenland Aero Club, Holbeach St Johns, PE12 8RQ, 01406 540330.

Spalding Ramblers: short walk, meet 10.30am village hall car park, end of Beck Street, Welbourn, 01775 723227.

Gift and craft fair: 11am-4pm, Gedney Victory Hall, 01406 550627.


This Life Live It: organised by the churches of Long Sutton - coffee morning, 10.30am-noon, Lutton Village Hall; Bible teaching, 10.30am-noon, Long Sutton Baptist Church; social event, 3-4pm, Bancroft Care Home, Long Sutton; street drama, 4-5pm, Anfield Road, Long Sutton; ‘From Atheist to Bishop’, Bishop David of Grimsby, 7.30pm, Market House, Long Sutton, 01406 362033.

Transported: ‘Open Book’ performance, 1.15pm, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 5.15pm, Holbeach Library, 01406 701006.

National Bike Week: South Holland Centre in partnership with Pedals, screening ‘Bicycle: a great British movement’, 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, 01775 764777.

Bells and buffet: evening of music with the handbells and chimes, 7pm, St Michael’s Hall, Ralphs Lane, Frampton West, PE20 1QZ, 01205 722191.


National Bookstart Week: pre-school story time, 2-3pm, Spalding Library, Victoria Street.

This Life Live It: social event, 10.30-11.30am, Spring Gardens Community Centre, Long Sutton; Bible teaching, 10.30am-noon, Long Sutton Baptist Church; ‘Faith, fairness and fun’, Pastor Chas Sandhu of Spalding Lighthouse Church, 7.30pm, Long Sutton Market House, 01406 362033.


This Life Live It: Communion service and refreshments, 9.30am, St Mary’s Church, Long Sutton; Bible teaching, 10.30am-noon, Long Sutton Baptist Church; question time with panellists Mike Pemberton (diocesan lay reader), Chief Insp Paul Timmins, Rev Canon Andrew Vaughan, Richard Barnwell (auctioneer and Deputy Lord Lieutenant of Cambs), Rev Diana Tidball, Gilson Lavis (drummer to Jools Holland), Alex Keenan (Roythorne Solicitors), 7pm, Peele Leisure Centre, Long Sutton, 01406 362033.

Open garden for NGS: 11am-5pm, Grimsthorpe Castle, Bourne, PE10 0LY, 01778 591205.

RSPB Wash birdwatching cruise: meet 9.30am at lock keeper’s office, With Bank East, Boston, PE21 9JU, 07531 495521.


South Holland Centre

Suite Francaise, Thursday, 7.30pm; A Little Chaos, Friday and Tuesday 2pm, 7.30pm, Wednesday 6.30pm; Bicycle, Monday, (Movie Club) 7.30pm; Exhibition on screen, The Impressionists, Wednesday 2pm.

For more information visit www.southhollandcentre.co.uk

Peterborough Showcase

For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk



Marcarno’s, 7pm, Palmers, Long Sutton


Status Quo, gates 5pm, Burghley House, Stamford, www.livepromotionsconcerts.co.uk;

The Glorious One Eyed Cats, 7pm, Palmers, Long Sutton; Duncan, 8.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076; Carol Kane, 8pm, Donington RBL.


Bananarama, Odyssey, Curiosity Killed the Cat, Toyah, Midge Ure, gates 5pm, Burghley House, Stamford, www.livepromotionsconcerts.co.uk; Clayton, 8pm, Donington RBL.


South Holland Centre, Spalding

Cinderella (Ballet Cymru), Saturday 7pm.

The Cresset, Peterborough

Reginald D Hunter.

Key Theatre, Peterborough

The Big Chris Barber Band, Aladdin, Mark Grist and MC Mixy.

Stamford Corn Exchange

The Dolly Parton Story.

Tolethorpe, Stamford

Henry V, Romeo and Juliet.