What’s on in Spalding

Enjoy antics from the Knights of Skirbeck and other medieval mayhem at St Paul's School, Spalding, this weekend.
Enjoy antics from the Knights of Skirbeck and other medieval mayhem at St Paul's School, Spalding, this weekend.
0
Have your say

Events in Spalding, Pinchbeck, Holbeach from Thursday, April 16 to Wednesday, April 22.

Thursday

Pinchbeck Photographic Group: ‘Imaginations’, a talk by Graham Heywood, 7.30pm, Pinchbeck East Primary School, Fennell Road, PE11 3RP.

RSPB Gardening for wildlife: homes for nature, illustrated talk, 7.30pm, Sam Newsom Music Centre, South Street, Boston, PE21 6HX, 01205 724678.

Spalding Folk Club: singaround, 8pm, Welland Yacht Club, Cradge Bank, Spalding.

Parkinson’s UK: branch meeting, 10.30am-12.30pm, Pinchbeck Village Hall, 01775 711272.

Street dance: for ages 11-16, 6.45-8.15pm Long Sutton Youth Club, 01529 410595, www.dancefactorlincolnshire.weebly.com

Friday

Jumble sale: 9am-noon, Long Sutton Baptist Church.

Street dance: for ages 11-18, 6-7.30pm Gosberton Church Hall, 6-7.30pm Castle Sports Complex, Spalding 01529 410595, www.dancefactorlincolnshire.weebly.com

So Comedy Live: 8pm, Stamford Arts Centre, 01780 763203.

Saturday

106th Lincolnshire Daffodil Society: spring flower and gardening show, competition, displays, stalls, 10am-4pm, Springfields Events Centre, Spalding, 01775 724843.

Motown disco: with hog roast supper for Macmillan Cancer Support, BYO drinks, 7.30pm, Spalding Grammar School, 01775 768999.

Intimately Eva: the story of Eva Cassidy in music and words with the Lesley Curtis Trio, 7.30pm, Market House, Long Sutton, 01406 366767.

South Holland Singers present: William Llewellyn’s On Earth in Concert Sing, John Rutter’s Requiem, Lincolnshire Chamber Orchestra and soloists, 7.30pm, St Mary and St Nicolas Church, Spalding, 01775 760757.

Medieval mayhem: medieval folk magic, Knights of Skirbeck, archery, knights in shining armour, trade stands, 10am-4pm, St Paul’s School, Queen’s Road, Spalding, PE11 2JQ.

Race night: with fish and chip supper, 7pm, Marjorum Hall, Gosberton Risegate, PE11 4ET, 07768 257202.

Quiz: and ploughman’s supper, 7pm, Broad Street Methodist Church, Spalding, 01775 769438.

Judge Jules: live, Loaded Night Club, Spalding, 01775 712200.

Open Day: 10am-4pm, St John the Baptist Church, Hawthorn Bank, Spalding.

Free blood pressure checks: and doctor available for advice, 9am-3pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding.

Stroke Awareness Day: Holbeach Rotary Club’s annual event, 9am-12.30pm, All Saints’ Church, Holbeach.

VAC daffodil fly in: spotter day, open day, hanger tours, 10am-4pm, Fenland Airfield, Holbeach St Johns, PE12 8RQ, 01406 540330.

Spirit of spring: concert of music to celebrate Easter and the return of spring, 7.30pm, St Andrew’s Church, West Deeping.

The ELO Experience: tribute to Electric Light Orchestra, 7.30pm, Cambridge Corn Exchange, 01223 357851.

Sunday

Tractor rally: 9am, leaving the field 10am, break at Sinclairs, return approx 1pm, Broad Lane, Moulton, 07825 609575.

Rt Hon John Hayes: special chance to speak to the local MP, 2-4pm, Bookmark, The Crescent, Spalding, 01775 769231.

106th Lincolnshire Daffodil Society: spring flower and gardening show, 10am-4pm, Springfields Events Centre, Spalding, 01775 724843.

Medieval mayhem: medieval folk magic, Knights of Skirbeck, archery, knights in shining armour, trade stands, 10am-4pm, St Paul’s School, Queen’s Road, Spalding, PE11 2JQ.

Gift and craft fair: 11am-4pm, Sutton St James Village Hall, 01406 550627.

Table top sale: 11am, Holbeach Community Centre, 01406 425947.

Spalding Gentlemen’s Society: public open day, tours 1.15pm, 2.45pm, Broad Street, Spalding.

Adam Evans and Mark Laflin playing Compton and Wurlitzer organs, 2.30pm, Burtey Fen Collection, Pinchbeck, 01775 766081.

The Jesus Story Musical: through the birth, life, ministry, death and resurrection of Jesus, local combined choir, 4pm, St John The Evangelist Church, Corby Glen, 01476 550374.

Monday

Parkinson’s Awareness Week: information stand, until Friday, Johnson Community Hospital.

Marc Almond: 7.30pm, Cambridge Corn Exhange, 01223 357851.

Tuesday

Stamp Club: meet with visit from King’s Lynn, 7.30pm, Fraiser Room, Surfleet, 01775 762661.

Paint course: upcycle furniture, 10am-3pm, Flowers ‘n’ Things, Red Lion Street, Spalding, 01775 769306.

Fashion show: by Karen’s and Welchy’s, 7.30pm, Donington Church Hall.

Simple Minds: 7.30pm, Cambridge Corn Exchange, 01223 357851.

Graham Parker: and Brinsley Schwarz, 8pm, Lincoln Drill Hall, LN2 1EY, 01522 873894.

Wednesday

Bingo: for Peterborough Hospital breast cancer unit, doors 6.30pm, Moulton Chapel Youth and Community Centre.

Spring flower workshop: 10am, Flowers ‘n’ Things, Red Lion Street, Spalding, 01775 769306.

Stewart Francis: new stand up tour, 8pm, The Cresset, Peterborough, 01733 265705.

Movies

South Holland Centre

The Duke of Burgundy (Movie Club), Monday 8pm; Selma, Tuesday 2pm, Wednesday 7.30pm.

For more information visit www.southhollandcentre.co.uk

Peterborough Showcase

For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Friday

Windmill Music Club violin and piano recital, 7.30pm, Swineshead Village Hall; Nathan Carter, 7.30pm,The Cresset, Peterborough.

Saturday

Dave Cass, 8.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076; 54321 Duo, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112;.

Sunday

Mark Diamond, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding

Into the Woods, Thursday, Friday 7.30pm, Saturday 2.30pm, 7.30pm; Ivan the Terrible (Bolshoi Ballet satellite), Sunday 4pm; The Boy Who Bit Picasso, Tuesday 11am, 1.30pm, Hamlet (encore screening) 7pm; Vincent Van Gogh A New Way of Seeing (exhibition on screen), Wednesday 2pm.

Key Theatre, Peterborough

Tom Allen comedy night.