Home   News   Article

Students receive Duke Awards




Duk of Edinburgh Awards presentation evening
Duk of Edinburgh Awards presentation evening

Students from Spalding High and Grammar schools and the University Academy Holbeach have been presented with their Duke of Edinburgh awards.

The awards were presented by Peter Kite MBE at a presentation held at the High School.

Thanks went to Spalding Inner Wheel Club, Spalding Lions, the Rotary Club of South Holland, Spalding East Townswomen’s Guild and the Spalding High School PTA for their generous donations.

AWARD RECIPIENTS

Gold awards went toSpalding Grammar students Oliver Rees, Thomas Smith and Calvin Wilson. From the High School, golds went to Eva Boor, Hannah Lawrence, Joe Neale and Katie Ridlington. University Academy gold went to Nicole Hayes and Christina Hillie. From the Spalding Open Award Group, golds went to Olivia Gresswell and Molly Johnson.

Grammar bronzes went to: Jack Blayney, Max Bland, Samuel Burden, Scott Chaplain, Rory Clarke, Ryan Cook, Nathan Culley, Ethan Drew, Callum Jarvis, Cameron Duncan-Johal, Alexander Leverage, Thomas McManamon, Cookson, Charlie Moughton, Finley Murdoch, Dominic Nalivaiko, Benjamin Rees, Joseph Rickerby, Joshua Ripley, Jack Roffe, Frank Thompson, Laith Timms-Samour and Patrick Walsh.

From the High School, bronzes went to: Kate Ball, Ellie Blackbourn, Libbi Burchnall, Ella Butler, Trish Chlipala, Ellie Davies, Sam Davis, Sanju Eravanan, Kiera Ford, Lara Galley, Sasha Gaunt, Samantha Haines, Sian Hedges, Arpa Jahan, Fizzah Jivraj, Megan Jupp, Sakinah Kanwar, Ellie Keeble, Eesha Khurram, Holly Klatt, Hannah Lane, Ffion Lewis, Brooke Lindsay, Milly Mason, Cordelia Maxwell, Ellie McCarthy, Niamh Mulley, Jade North, Chloe Pearson, Elly Simpson, Sai Sivakumar, Charlotte Southwell, Chloe Spinks, Bethany Stockdale, Annie Taylor, Molly Thomas, Avnee Uglow, Courtney Verrells, Erika Webb, Alice Wickham, Grace Wood and Emily Wright.

UAH bronzes were earnt by Lucy Baker, Samuel Baragwanath, Harry Bolton, Libby Coaten, James Cudlipp, Sam Elms, Mary Futter, Harvey Harrison, Lewis King, Jadie-Lee Lambert, Jack Moore, Louise Nichols, Rebecca Platt, Kerry-Ann Portass, Saffron Rodger, Thomas Sewell, Sophia Tibbs, Jack Verey, Hannah von Haartman, Edward Wenman, Samual Wheeler, Ben Whiting and Eden Willmott.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More