Home   News   Article

South Holland District Council election candidates announced


By Spalding Reporter


The nominations for the South Holland District Council elections on Thursday May 2 have been announced.

A total of 69 candidates submitted valid nominations in all 18 wards; however, four wards are uncontested: Whaplode and Holbeach St. John’s, The Saints, Holbeach Hurn and Gedney.

Six current councillors are not seeking re-election - Colin Johnson, Susan Wray (Both Con; Donington, Quadring and Gosberton); Graham Dark (Ind; Spalding St John's); George Aley (Con; Spalding Monkshouse); Peter Williams (Spalding St Paul's); Malcolm Chandler (Con; Whaplode and Holbeach St John's).

All parish seats are also up for re-election. The only parish ward to be contested is Pinchbeck, in Pinchbeck Parish Council.

In the uncontested wards, residents are reminded that there is no need to vote on May 2.

CROWLAND AND DEEPING ST NICHOLAS (Three seats)

*Bryan Alcock (Ind); *Jim Astill (Con); *Angie Harrison (Con); Nigel Pepper (Con); Paul Przyszlak (Ind).

DONINGTON, QUADRING AND GOSBERTON (Three seats)

Henry Bingham (Ind); Trevor Hyde (Con); *Jane King (Ind); Ann Savage (Con); Simon Walsh (Ind).

Stepping down: Colin Johnson and Susan Wray.

FLEET (One seat)

*Peter Coupland (Con), Edward McNally (UKIP).

GEDNEY (One seat)

**Jo Reynolds (Con)

HOLBEACH HURN (One seat)

**Nick Worth (Con).

HOLBEACH TOWN (Three seats)

*Francis Biggadike (Con), *Tracey Carter (Con); Geoff Donley (Con); *Paul Foyster (Ind); Graham Rudkin (Ind).

LONG SUTTON (Three seats)

*Laura Eldridge (Con); Richard King (Con); *Andrew Tennant (Ind); *Jack Tyrrell (Con); David Wilkinson (Ind).

MOULTON, WESTON AND COWBIT (Three seats)

*Anthony Casson (Con); Richard Fairman (UKIP); *Rodney Grocock (Con); *Andrew Woolf (Con).

PINCHBECK AND SURFLEET (Three seats)

*James Avery (Con); Terry Moore (Ind); *Sally Slade (Con); *Elizabeth Sneath (Con).

SPALDING CASTLE (One seat)

Alistair Crisp (Green), James Le Sage (Ind); *Gary Taylor (Con).

SPALDING MONKSHOUSE (Two seats)

Janet Barnes (Lab); Lee Crisp (Green); Anthony Cronin (Ind); Helen Jenner (Green); Zoe Lane (Con); *Angela Newton (Ind); Rodney Sadd (Lab).

Stepping down: George Aley (Con).

SPALDING ST JOHN'S (Two seats)

Morgan Crisp (Green); Val Gemmell (Ind); Hasan Manzur (Ind); *Jack McLean (Con); Jan Whitbourn (Con); Rustana Zamara (Green).

Stepping down: Graham Dark (Ind).

SPALDING ST MARY'S (Two seats)

Adam Baker (Green); *Harry Drury (Con); *Gary Porter (Con); Jonas Sandijs (Green); Robert West (Ind).

SPALDING ST PAUL'S (Two seats)

*David Ashby (Con); Rob Gibson (Ind); Glynis Scalese (Con).

Stepping down: Peter Williams.

SPALDING WYGATE (Two seats)

Martin Blake (Green); Sheila Bunce (Ind); *Roger Gambba-Jones (Con); *Christine Lawton (Con); Neil Oakman (Lib Dem); Heather Violett (Green).

SUTTON BRIDGE (Two seats)

Sally Beal (Con); *Michael Booth (Ind); *Christopher Brewis (Ind); Victoria Hills (Con).

THE SAINTS (One seat)

**Michael Seymour (Con)

WHAPLODE AND HOLBEACH ST JOHN'S (Two seats)

**Allan Beal (Con); **Paul Redgate (Con).

Standing down: Malcolm Chandler (Con);

Standing elsewhere: Jan Whitbourn (Con).

* Standing councillor.

** Elected unopposed.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More