Home   News   Article

Subscribe Now

Spalding Guardian editor Jeremy Ransome is excited for 2022 Education Awards



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Anticipation is palpable ahead of the 2022 Education Awards – and our editor is as excited as anybody!

Three weeks today, the very best that south Lincolnshire’s schools have to offer will gather in Spalding for our final ceremony.

The likes of environmental champions, sporting champions and outstanding support staff members will also be crowned, and Lincolnshire Free Press and Spalding Guardian editor Jeremy Ransome can’t wait for the showpiece event.

Some of the winners at the Education Awards in 2021
Some of the winners at the Education Awards in 2021

“This is an occasion to honour and celebrate our wonderful teachers, students and support staff in South Holland and the Deepings and is always a highlight for my staff and I,” he said.

“As a parent of three children educated locally, I know all the hard work that goes in from both sides towards a fulfilling education and that is why an evening such as this is so special.

“Thank you to all who took the time to nominate for the awards and to all our category sponsors, especially accountants Duncan & Toplis, who have been headline sponsors ever since the awards began.

“Also, I am delighted that for the second year we are able to hold our awards at Springfields Events Centre. I’m sure the evening will be as memorable as ever.

“Congratulations to all the winners and all those nominated. You’re all stars in my eyes.”

There are plenty of exciting nominations for this year’s awards, and you can find more details at iliffemediapromotions.co.uk/spalding-education-awards

Heading up the Primary School of the Year category are Wygate Park Academy of Spalding, Kirton Primary School and Clough and Risegate Community Primary School.

The three secondary school nominations are Spalding High School, Spalding Grammar and Spalding Academy - so be sure for some inter-town rivalry!

And the Pre-School of the Year winner will be one of either Rainbow Nursery in Long Sutton, Smartie Pants Day Nursery in Sutton Bridge or Sunflower Lodge Childcare in Spalding.

Meanwhile, the Secondary Student of the Year award will be contested between Georgie Van Dyke of Spalding High School, Somridho Bhattacharya and Jack Wheatley - both of Spalding Grammar.

Lucas Devaney of Gosberton Academy and Brooke Aris and Madison Hudson from Tydd St Mary CofE Primary School are up for the Primary Pupil of the Year category.

The best high school teacher candidates are Miss Barrett of Spalding Grammar, Dr Dawkins of the same school and Mrs Hemmingway of Spalding Academy.

The Eco Club and Emily Patman, from Ayscoughfee Hall School, will join teacher Ben Pollard of Clough & Risegate Community Primary School in the Environmental Champion category.

Meanwhile, Mr Ward of St Paul’s Community Primary School in Spalding, Emily Patman of the town’s Ayscoughfee Hall School and Amelia Siddall of Spalding Parish CofE Day School will go head to head for the Primary Teacher of the Year award.

Outstanding sporting achievements will also be celebrated at this year’s awards.

Up for that category are Emma Croker and Hannah Willis of Spalding High School, and Ollie Parkin of South View Community Primary School.

Vying for the Contribution to the Community award are Mr Bryn Chappell of St Bartholomew’s CofE Primary School, Rev Charles Brown of South View Community Primary School and the Spalding High School prefect team.

Finally, the Support Staff Member of the Year finalists are Dee Williamson of Clough and Risegate Community Primary School, Jayne Knight of Spalding High and Steph Bradshaw from Kirton Primary School.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More