Home   News   Article

Winners announced at the 2019 South Holland Business Awards




Gousto, BeBright Pre School and Lincolnshire Field Products were just some of the winners that scooped top prizes at this year’s South Holland Business Awards.

Nearly 200 business representatives came together for the seventh annual awards ceremony at Springfields Conference and Events Centre in Spalding on Thursday, celebrating excellent customer service, skills, entrepreneurship, innovation and creativity in the South Holland district.

Guests enjoyed a sparkling drinks reception upon arrival, a three-course meal, live entertainment from the talented acoustic singer, Elliott Morris, and of course, the award ceremony itself.

Opening the evening’s celebrations, running through the categories and announcing the winners, was morning BBC Radio Lincolnshire presenter, Melvyn Prior.

The full list of winners:

Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by the University Academy Holbeach

Warren Harris, FreshLinc (Pinchbeck)

And highly commended is Abbie Sands, National Centre for Food Manufacturing (Holbeach)

Business Innovation – sponsored by Duncan & Toplis

Lincolnshire Field Products (Spalding)

Customer Care – sponsored by Ringrose Law

Molsom & Associates Ltd (Spalding)

And highly commended is Woodlands Hotel (Spalding)

Food, Drink and Farming – sponsored by Lincolnshire Field Products

Laddies Ices (Holbeach)

Small Business of the Year – sponsored by Charmed Interiors

BeBright Pre School (Spalding)

And highly commended is Red Shoes Media & Marketing (Spalding)

Supporting the Community – sponsored by Welland Power

Little Miracles South Holland (Spalding)

Business Person of the Year – sponsored by South Holland District Council

Shayne Tyler, Fresca Group (Holbeach)

Business of the Year – sponsored by Woodhouse Farm Hotel & Spa

Gousto (Spalding)

And highly commended is Ashwood Homes (Spalding)

Tanisha Fitzjohn-Fidler from Ringrose Law (Spalding) and Royals Gym (Holbeach) both picked up the Ones to Watch prizes, new to this year’s awards.

Simon Beardsley, chief executive at Lincolnshire Chamber of Commerce, said: “I’d like to firstly take this opportunity, on behalf of myself, the Chamber and the judging panel to thank our winners, finalists and all of our applicants for taking the time to put together a submission.

“South Holland is an area full of talent and excellent service and these awards are all about recognising and showcasing this work and we are so proud an honoured to provide a platform for the businesses to shout about their successes.

“The judging process was particularly difficult this year and we were delighted to award a new edition for this year’s awards, which was the ‘Ones to Watch’ and we are excited to see where those individuals and businesses go in the next 12 months.

“I’d like to extend a huge thank you to our headline sponsor, FreshLinc. This event really wouldn’t be possible without the support and generosity of all our sponsors, and we look forward to making a return next year.”

The Chamber would like to say a huge thank you to all sponsors on the night:

Charmed Interiors, Chattertons, Duncan & Toplis, FreshLinc, Iliffe Media, Moore Thompson, Newton Press, Lincolnshire Field Products, Ringrose Law, South Holland District Council, University Academy Holbeach, Welland Power and Woodhouse Farm Hotel & Spa.


Read more

More by this author



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More