What’s on in Spalding

editorial image

Events in Spalding and district from Thursday, October 27 to Wednesday, November 2.

Thursday

Danse Macabre: Halloween drama workshop 7-13 years, 10am-6pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

The Entertainer: 7.15pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Film: Miss Peregrine, 2pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Fashion show: 7.30pm, Sutton St James Village Hall, 01406 362832.

Halloween party: noon-4pm, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding, tickets free but book 01775 710606.

Spooktacular treasure trail: ages 5-12, RSPB Frampton Marsh, 01205 724678.

Bingo: doors 7pm, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove.

South Lincs Natural Health Group: plant identification and herb safety workshop, 7.30pm, Sutterton Village Hall.

Christmas lights switch on: by Brendan Cole, Springfields Outlet Shopping, Spalding, 01775 760909.

Children’s activity day: 10am-noon, Pinchbeck Church Hall, 01775 724487.

Murder mystery: 14 years upwards, 7.30pm, Deeping Library, book 01778 346528.

Children’s activities: pottery 10am-noon, fabric painting 1-3pm, Long Sutton Barns, Vicarage Lane, PE12 9AF, 01406 362500.

Friday

Pumpkin party: Moulton Chapel Tulip time parade queen, prince and princess competition, 7.30pm, Moulton Chapel Youth and Community Centre, 01406 330479.

Children’s activities: basic knitting 10am-noon, sewing applique 1-3pm, recycle glass mosaics 1-3pm, zentangle workshop 1-3pm, urban aerosol art 1.30-4pm, basic knitting 2-4pm, Long Sutton Barns, Vicarage Lane, PE12 9AF, 01406 362500.

Ceilidh: doors 7.30pm, St Mary’s Church Hall, Rose Lane, Pinchbeck, 01775 723026.

South Lincs Strollers: 10.20am park on the road at Scott Willoughby, 01529 497791.

Cake stall: 9-11.30am, Long Sutton Church Hall.

Guided walk: 2pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh Nature Reserve, book 01205 724678.

Table top sale: 10am-2pm, Market House, Long Sutton, 01406 366767.

Black Dog Ceilidh Band: 7.30pm, Abbey Church Hall, Church Walk, Bourne, PE10 0UQ, 01476 591010.

British Independent Film Festival: Youth Takeover, workshops, films Spirited Away 11am, Iris 3pm, 1984 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding.

Hot lunches: 11.30am-1.30pm, Long Sutton Baptist Church.

Spooktacular party: South Lincs Herpetology Society fancy dress, 7.30pm, Women’s Institute Hall, Park Road, Holbeach.

Halloween spectacular: evening of burlesque, doors 7pm, show 8.30pm, Spalding Services Club, High Street, 07957 344618.

Saturday

Wifi Wars: play along with smart phone in live comedy game show, 7pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

British Independent Film Festival: Youth Takeover, workshops, films Chicken Run 11am, Tangerine 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding.

Launch Party: Farmham Maltings Theatre, 7.30pm, Market House, Long Sutton, 01406 424428.

Race night: 8pm, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove, 01406 330768.

Halloween disco: 7.30pm, Spalding Grammar School, Spalding, 07821 625672.

Halloween fair: 11am-2pm, St Norbert’s Church, St Thomas’s Road, Spalding.

Halloween family disco: 7pm, Curlew Centre, Bridge Road, Sutton Bridge.

Live music: Halloween night with Trudie, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Halloween weekend: and tomorrow, Baytree Garden Centre, Weston.

Burlesque: Day of the Dead Halloween party, 7pm, Poachers Country Hotel, Kirton Holme, PE20 1SQ, 01205 290310.

Pyevarotti: live music and comedy, 8pm, Palmers, Long Sutton, 01406 365554.

Bingo: eyes down 2pm, Donington Church Hall, 01775 820248.

Autumn fair: 10am-noon, Open Door Church, Spalding Road, Deeping St James, 01778 348987.

Quiz: 7pm, Horbling Primary School, 01529 241052.

Sunday

Live music: Rick Roberts, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Halloween: Samhain magical fair, 11am-4pm, Curlew Centre, Sutton Bridge, 01406 259167.

Jimmy Cricket: 2.30pm, Burtey Fen Collection, Pinchbeck, 01775 766081.

Fungus foray: 2pm from main Bourne Wood car park, 07760 468052.

Bingo: doors 1.30pm, Gedney Dyke Village Hall, PE12 0AJ, 01406 550612.

Spalding Ramblers: South Lincs Walking Festival, Aunsby near Sleaford, meet at village sign for 10.30am start, www.southlincswalking.com

Monday

Film: The Magnificent 7, 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Spooky disco: karaoke, 2-4pm, Rose Lodge Care Home, 35a Church Street, Market Deeping.

Tuesday

Joe Brown: live, 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Film: The Magnificent 7, 11am, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Arts and Crafts Society: watercolour with pastel, 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Village Hall, www.saacs.org.uk

Wednesday

Flower Lovers’ Club: demonstrator Linda Smith, 7.15pm, Spalding Grammar School.

Joe Brown: live, 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Folk Club: Sara Grey and Kieron Means, 8.15pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Stamp Club: 2pm, Fraiser Room, Gosberton Road, Surfleet, 01775 762661.

Hound of the Baskervilles: Bourne Footlights, tomorrow and Friday, Bourne Corn Exchange.