What a gr-eight effort!

Isabel Spinley of Bourne Grammar School
Isabel Spinley of Bourne Grammar School

Bourne Grammar School became the first ever to take all eight team titles at the South Lincolnshire Cross Country Championships.

That means 59 students automatically qualify to represent the school and South Lincolnshire at the County Championships on January 10.

Of the eight races, six Bourne Grammar students won their respective races.

The race, starting at the Gleed School, made its way to the River Welland on the south-east side of Spalding before crossing the river and running back on the opposite bank. Crossing the river once again, students then returned to the finish to complete either the 2.6km, 3.6km or 6.4km run.

The Year 8 & 9 girls team dominated the race with 12 of the top 15 being from Bourne Grammar School.

Year 7 Boys: 1 Lewis Woodfine, 3 Samuel Staines, 4 Harry Lesiw, 5 Jacob Westley, 6Lewis Jacobs, 10 Alfie Bennett.

Teams – 1 Bourne Grammar 29, 2 The Deepings 95, 3 Bourne Academy 161.

Year 7 Girls: 1 Elin James, 6 Hattie Knox, 7 Anya Gregory, 8 Phoebe Payne.

Teams – 1 Bourne Grammar 49, 2 The Deepings 92, 3 Boston High 116.

Year 8&9 Boys: 3 Aaron Hunt, 5 Oliver Smith, 6 Nandeli Pelembe, 10 Robert McAndrew.

Teams – 1 Bourne Grammar 55, 2 Spalding Grammar 93, 3 The Deepings 144.

Year 8&9 Girls: 1 Isabel Spinley, 2 Jasmine Allen, 4 Neve Hattee, 5 Niamh Brown, 6 Hana Ray (Yr8), 7 Megan Stuart (Yr8), 8 Olivia Hamilton (Yr8), 10 Emily Kilroy.

Teams – 1 Bourne Grammar 25, 2 Spalding High 142, 3 The Deepings 155.

Year 10&11 Boys: 1 Cameron Everist, 6 Scott Taylor, 10 Robbie Ward.

Teams – 1 Bourne Grammar 56, 2 The Deepings 107, 3 Spalding Grammar 176.

Year 10&11 Girls: 3 Saskia Hunt (Yr10), 5 Molly Bennett (Yr10), 6 Maddie Gammons (Yr10), 8 Rosemary Tomey (Yr10), 9 Lauren Brown.

Teams – 1 Bourne Grammar 51, 2 The Deepings 93, 3 Thomas Cowley 138.

Year 12&13 Boys: 1 James McCrae, 3 Michael Cawood (Yr12), 5 Luke Ford, 6 Theo Edwards, 8 Joe Searson.

Teams – 1 Bourne Grammar 15, 2 Haven High 32.

Year 12&13 Girls: 1 Bethany Howells (Yr12), 6 Izzy Harriss (Yr12), 7 Becki Flatley (Yr 12), Charlotte Stevens (Yr12).

Teams – 1 Bourne Grammar 22.