Tigers through in Vase thriller

Jamie Clarke scored a late winner for Holbeach.

Jamie Clarke scored a late winner for Holbeach.

0
Have your say

Holbeach United progressed to the last 16 of the FA VAse for only the second time in their history with a dramatic 4-3 extra time victory at fellow United Counties League premier division side Thurnby Nirvana this afternoon.

The Tigers went through to the fifth round in a real topsy turvy affair at Dakyn Road in front of a crowd of 183.

They took the lead through Livo Dube on the half hour and looked set for progress when Matt Nolan doubled their advantage in the opening minute of the second half.

Five minutes later Ash Day put Thurnby back in the tie and the contest was squared by Nirvana skipper Matt Melbourne after 74 minutes.

The turn round seemed complete in the 79th minute when Thurnby top scorer Liam Canavan shot his side ahead.

With the contest in added time Thurnby had Celson Patricinio sent off, and in the fifth minute of stoppage time Kern Miller levelled for Holbeach before Jamie Clarke netted the winner in the 17th minute of extra time.

The home side ended the game with nine men after Sean Phillips was dismissed.

The fifth round draw will be late Monday morning and we will publish Holbeach’s fixture on this website as soon as it is known.

Meanwhile, Deeping Rangers climbed up to sith in the premier division after a 2-1 home win against Kempston Rovers. Rangers made it six wins out of seven as they shaded a close contest between two sides in good form.

David Burton-Jones put Rangers ahead after 36 minutes, only for Shane Bush to level for the Walnut Boys in the final minute of the first half.

Deeping won it with a 54th minute Adam Scotcher goal.

There was also a dramatic comeback in the Evostick League Northern Premier First Division South, where managerless Spalding United fought back with two late goals to secure a 2-2 draw at ninthe place Norton United.

The Tulips’ long unbeaten record looked in danger when Jonathan Beaumont and Michael Lennon fired the home team into a 2-0 lead either side of the break, but two goals in the final six minutes from Lee Clarke and Tom Waumsley won the visitors a point.

RESULTS

FA Vase: Walsall Wood FC 1, Shaw Lane Aquaforce 1; North Shields 4, Consett FC 1; Thurnby Nirvana 3, Holbeach United 4aet; Chadderton FC v AFC Mansfield PP; Worksop Town v Glossop North End PP; Heanor Town 0, Dunston UTS 1; Tadcaster Albion 3, Brocton 2; Bodmin Town 0, Phoenix Sports 2; Stanway Rovers 1, Saffron Walden Town 0; Ascot United 4, Colliers Wood United 2aet; Bradford Town 3, Melksham Town 1; Ashford United v Norwich United PP; Greenwich Borough 2, AFC St Austell 3; Flackwell Heath 3, Hullbridge Sports 0; Highworth Town 1, Tunbridge Wells 1. Tomorrow: Erith and Belvedre v Yaxley.

United Counties League premier division: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 3, Sleaford Town 0; Deeping Rangers 2, AFC Kempston Rovers 1; Desborough Town 2, Northampton Sileby Rangers 3; Eynesbury Rovers 4, Boston Town 0; Oadby Town 4, Harrowby United 2; Peterborough Northern Star 0, Wellingborough Town 1; Wisbech Town 7, Harborough Town 0.

Peterborough League premier division: Moulton Harrox 6, Crowland Town 0; Peterborough ICA Sports 3, Deeping Rangers Reserves 5; Pinchbeck United 0, Oakham United 1.

Division 1: Baston Football Club 0, Coates Athletic Reserves 3; Ketton6, Long Sutton Athletic 1; Stamford Belvedere 0, Moulton Harrox Reserves 3.

Division 2: Crowland Town Reserves 1, Peterborough ICA Sports ‘A’ 3; Oakham United Reserves 3, Spalding United Reserves 2; Parkway Eagles 1, Pinchbeck United Reserves 1.

Division 3: Brumby 4, Spalding Town 1; Tydd St Mary 2, Peterborough Sports ‘A’ 3.

Division 4: Oundle Town Reserves 4, Holbeach Bank 1.

Division 5: Coates Athletic ‘C’ 4, Tydd St Mary Reserves 2; Holbeach United ‘A’ 3, Ryhall United A 2; Parkside Reserves 2, Whaplode Drove 7.